http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/143
Title: | การผลิตหนังเทียมจากวัสดุที่ใช้ทดแทนพลาสติพีวีซี |
Other Titles: | Preparation of Synthetic Leather from Materials Substituted PVC Utilization |
Authors: | สมหมาย ผิวสอาด สิงห์โต สกุลเขมฤทัย วีราภรณ์ ผิวสอาด |
Keywords: | กรรมวิธีการผลิต, การผลิตหนังเทียม, พลาสติก, พีวีซี, หนังเทียม |
Issue Date: | 2550 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเบื้องต้นตามความต้องการของภาคอุตสาหกรรม ในการพัฒนาวัตถุดิบชนิดใหม่เพื่อใช้ผลิตหนังเทียมที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ไม่มีความเป็นพิษทั้งในกระบวนการผลิตและการนำไปใช้งานที่สามารถนำมาใช้ทดแทนพลาสติกพอลิไวนิลคอลไรด์หรือพีวีซี (Polyvinyl Chloride, PVC) ในการผลิตหนังเทียมรวมทั้งพัฒนาสมบัติที่ดีขึ้นในการใช้งาน โดยนำยางธรรมชาติ (Natural rubber, NR) มาทำการผสมกับเทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิโอลิฟิน (Thermoplastic Polyolefin, TPO) โดยใช้อัตราส่วนผสม TPO ต่อ NR เป็นดังนี้ 70:30, 60:40, และ 50:50 ทำการผสมโดยใช้เครื่อง Two Roll Mill และขึ้นรูปโดยใช้เครื่อง Carlender เพื่อรีดออกมาเป็นแผ่นบาง ให้มีความหนาประมาณ 2.5 มิลลิเมตร จากนั้นก็นำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มาทำการทดสอบ ค่าการทนแรงดึง ค่าการทนทานต่อการฉีกขาด ค่าความหนาแน่น แล้วนำผมที่ได้มาเปรียบเทียบสมบัติกับพลาสติกพีวีซี และ TPO ที่ไม่ได้ผสมยางธรรมชาติพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์จากวัสดุทดแทนพีวีซีความเหมาะสมสามารถใช้งานได้ การศึกษาการเพิ่มความหนาแน่นของชิ้นงานจากวัสดุทดแทนพีวีซี พบว่าการเติมสารเติมแต่งที่มีความหนาแน่นสูงกว่าพลาสติกมิได้มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงที่จะเพิ่มความหนาแน่นของชิ้นงาน ดังนั้น จึงจำเป็นต้นองศึกษาการปรับกระบวนการในการขึ้นรูปให้มีความเหมาะสม This research aims to study the development of new materials to produce synthetic leathers, These materials should be environmental friendly and non-toxic for both production process and product utilization. They are aimed to replace polyvinyl chloride (PVC), the conventional materials for synthetic leathers production. Natural rubber (NR) and thermoplastic polyolefin (TPO) were blended using two roll mill machines with different ratios: 70:30, 60:40 and 50:50, followed by film fabricated using calendaring process to produce thin films with 2.5 mm thickness. The products were subjected to mechanical properties such as tensile, tear strength, density, The evaluated results were compared with commercial PVC synthetic leathers and TPO. It was found that the products produced from NR and TPO blends exhibited satisfactory properties for synthetic leathers fabrication. In the application of non-PVC synthetic leathers in automotive industry, high density leather sheet is necessary for using as a shield to prevent vibration sound between the engine room and the passenger room. It was found that addition of high density additives did not increase the density of the product in linear equation. Improvement of calendaring process to increase product density would be the most compromised methods to be considered. This research theme will be our future study. |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/143 |