http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/2105
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.author | เบญจพร มีพร้อม จันทร์คล้าย | |
dc.date.issued | 2557 | |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคำศัพท์เสียงพยัญชนะและสระในภาษาอังกฤษที่นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีมีปัญหาในการออกเสียง และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบปัญหาการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษกับอิทธิพลจากภาษาแม่โดยการใช้แบบทดสอบการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อวัดความสามารถในการออกเสียงควบคู่กับการใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลด้านทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 60 คน ได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอนจากนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี ในรายวิชาสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษ ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2556 แยกเป็น 30 คน จากสายสังคมศาสตร์ และ 30 คน จากสายวิทยาศาสตร์ และเทคโนโลยี การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา หาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทั้งนี้ แบบทดสอบการออกเสียงและแบบสอบถามใช้การวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อมั่นของเครื่องมือโดยใช้สูตรสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟา ซึ่งแบบทดสอบการออกเสียงได้ค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ .940 และแบบสอบถามได้ค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ .794 จึงถือว่าเครื่องมือทั้งสองฉบับนี้มีความเชื่อมั่นสูง ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. จากการทดสอบออกเสียงคำศัพท์ 100 คำ พบว่า ไม่มีคำใดที่นักศึกษาออกเสียงถูกต้องทั้งหมด แต่มี 3 คำที่ทุกคนออกเสียงผิด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 100 ได้แก่ คำว่า ‘first’ ‘photographer’ และ ‘territory’ ส)วนคำที่มีการออกเสียงถูกต้องร้อยละ 50 ขึ้นไปนั้น มีอยู่ 14 คำ ได้แก่ ‘natural’ ‘aim’ ‘problem’ ‘apple’ ‘married’ ‘trial’ ‘really’ ‘introduction’ ‘nine’ ‘designer’ ‘figure’ ‘occasionally’ ‘overseas’ และ ‘card’ โดยเฉลี่ยแล้วนักศึกษาออกเสียงถูก ประมาณร้อยละ 28 2. เสียงพยัญชนะที่นักศึกษามีปัญหาในการออกเสียงท้าย ได้แก่ เสียง /t/ /d//p/ /s/ /z/ /v/ /dʒ/ และมักไม)ออกเสียง /m/ /n/ /t/ /d/ ที่เป็นพยัญชนะท้ายมาพร้อมสระ /aɪ/ และสระ /aʊ/ ส)วนเสียงที่นักศึกษาออกเสียงไม่ถูกต้องเลย คือ เสียงเสียดแทรกและเสียงเปิดม้วนลิ้น ได้แก่ เสียง /./ /θ/ /v/ /z/ /r/ นอกจากนี้ พบว่า นักศึกษามีปัญหาในการออกเสียงพยัญชนะควบกล้ำโดยมักออกไม)ครบทุกเสียง พบได้ในทุกตำแหน่งของคำ 3. เสียงสระที่นักศึกษามีป5ญหาในการออกเสียง ได_แก) /ə/ /a/ /e/ /ɪ/ /i/ /ɒ/ และเสียงสระประสมที่มีปัญหา ได้แก่ เสียง /eɪ/ /aɪ/ /jʊ/ /jə/ /juː/ /aʊ/ /ɪə/ /ər/ 4. นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีทัศนคติต่อภาษาอังกฤษในด้านบวก โดยมีแนวโน้มในการพัฒนาภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเองจากกิจกรรมแนวบันเทิง | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of the study was to investigate English pronunciation errors; including lists of spiny vocabularies, consonants and vowels, made by undergraduate students. It also aimed at studying the influence of their mother tongue on the errors. A pronunciation test was applied to collect the pronunciation output while a developed questionnaire was used to collect the information on the students’ attitudes and behaviors on English learning. 60 samples were selected with the multi-stage random sampling from RMUTT undergraduate students registering in the English Conversation course for Academic Year 2013 Semester 2. They were categorized into 2 groups with 30 samples from a faculty in Social Sciences and 30 from Sciences and Technology. Data was analyzed using descriptive statistics including percentage, mean, and standard deviation. Reliability of the pronunciation test and the questionnaire was measured using Cronbach’s Coefficient Alpha formula and it showed .940 and .794, respectively. According to the statistics, the reliability of both instruments was considered to have high confidence. The results of the study were as follows: 1. None of the samples could totally contribute with a sufficient accuracy in pronouncing the 100 words listed in the pronunciation test. In contrast, 3 words were found with 100 percent mistaken: 'first,' 'photographer,' and 'territory'. However, 14 words came up with right pronunciation by 50 percent and more of the samples; including ‘natural,’ ‘aim,’ ‘problem,’ ‘apple,’ ‘married,’ ‘trial,’ ‘really,’ ‘introduction,’ ‘nine,’ ‘designer,’ ‘figure,’ ‘occasionally,’ ‘overseas,’ and ‘card’. On average, students’ pronunciation intelligibility was about 28 percent. 2. The samples had trouble pronouncing final consonants [/t//d//p//s//z//v//dʒ/] and often dismissed final [/m/ /n/ /t/ /d/] whenever presenting with /aɪ/ and /aʊ/. Regularly, all of fricatives and retroflex [/.//θ//v//z//r/] were incorrectly produced. The findings illustrated that students had difficulty pronouncing consonant clusters in all positions. 3. The samples encountered a problem in pronouncing vowels [/ə//a/ /e/ /ɪ/ /i/ /ɒ/] and diphthongs [/eɪ/ /aɪ/ /jʊ/ /jə/ /juː/ /aʊ/ /ɪə/ /ər/] due to its spelling varieties. 4. Majority of the samples revealed a positive attitude towards the English language and they are potentially convinced to develop their autonomous practices successfully with self-concept entertainment activities. | |
dc.language.iso | Thai | en_US |
dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะศิลปศาสตร์. สาขาภาษาตะวันตก | en_US |
dc.subject | คำศัพท์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ภาษาอังกฤษ | en_US |
dc.subject | การออกเสียง | en_US |
dc.subject | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี | en_US |
dc.subject | pronunciation | en_US |
dc.subject | English | en_US |
dc.title | คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษที่นักศึกษามักออกเสียงผิดในการเรียนสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | English Pronunciation Error in English Conversation Classes at Rajamangala University of Technology Thanyaburi | en_US |
dc.type | Research | en_US |