Title: ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกเรียนปริญญาโทหลักสูตรบริหารธุรกิจระหว่างมหาวิทยาลัยรัฐบาลกับมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน
Other Titles: Factors affecting study choices for master of business administration programs of public and private universities
Authors: ประดิษฐ์พงศ์ โตธรรมเจริญ
เขมมารี รักษ์ชูชีพ
Keywords: มหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน
มหาวิทยาลัยรัฐบาล
public universities
private universities
Issue Date: 2556
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะบริหารธุรกิจ
Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะส่วนบุคคล ความต้องการของผู้ที่เรียน ปริญญาโททั้งมหาวิทยาลัยรัฐบาลและมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน และเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกเรียนปริญญาโทหลักสูตรบริหารธุรกิจระหว่างมหาวิทยาลัยรัฐบาลกับมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักศึกษาปริญญาโทในหลักสูตรดังกล่าวจากมหาวิทยาลัยรัฐบาล 200 คน และมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน 200 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ สถิติเชิงพรรณนาประกอบด้วย ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติเชิงอนุมานประกอบด้วย Independent Samples t-test, One-way ANOVA และ Least Significant Difference (LSD) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุ 25 - 30 ปี มีอาชีพเป็นพนักงานเอกชน มีประสบการณ์ในการทำงาน 1 - 2 ปี มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน ต่ำกว่า 20,000 บาท กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในโปรแกรมศึกษาระดับปริญญาโทภาคสมทบ/พิเศษ ต้องการให้จัดการเรียนการสอนในช่วงเวลาปกติ (เสาร์ -อาทิตย์) เลือกประเภทงานวิจัยที่เป็นสารนิพนธ์ / งานวิจัยทั่วไปในการเรียนระดับปริญญาโท และมีความต้องการให้มหาวิทยาลัยจัดการเรียนรู้ปรับพื้นฐานก่อนเข้าเรียนปริญญาโท สาขาที่สนใจในการศึกษาต่อคือ การจัดการทั่วไป แรงจูงใจที่ทำให้ตัดสินใจเลือกศึกษาต่อในระดับปริญญาโทคือ ใช้เป็นวุฒิการศึกษาเพื่อปรับตำแหน่ง ผลการทดสอบสมมุติฐานพบว่า การเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกเรียนปริญญาโทหลักสูตรบริหารธุรกิจ ในภาพรวมด้านสภาพแวดล้อม ด้านหลักสูตรการศึกษา ด้านค่าใช้จ่ายตลอดหลักสูตร ด้านความน่าเชื่อถือของสถาบัน แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยนักศึกษาต้องการศึกษาต่อในมหาวิทยาลัยรัฐบาลมากกว่ามหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน
The purposes of the study were to examine the personal characteristics, to investigate the needs of the graduate students of both public and private universities, and to compare the factors that had influences on the study choices for MBA programs of the public and private universities. The sample of the study comprised 200 MBA students of public universities and 200 MBA students of private universities. The questionnaire was used as the data collection instrument. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics including Percentage, Means, Standard Deviation, as well as inferential statistics comprising Independent Samples t-test, One-way ANOVA, and Least Significant Difference (LSD). The results of the study showed that most of the respondents were female, aged 25-30 years old, worked in private enterprises, had 1-2 years of work experience, earned an average monthly income less than 20,000 Baht, were studying part-time Master’s degree program, needed to study at regular time (Saturday-Sunday), chose to conduct thesis/general research, and wanted the universities to prepare precourses for adjustment prior to study the MBA courses, the field that the respondents were interested in studying was General Management, the motivation that led to the decision to continue studying the MBA was the progress in their work. The results of hypothesis testing showed that the comparison of the factors affecting the study choices for MBA programs in the aspects of environment conditions, programs of study, total costs for graduate programs, and university reputation made differences at 0.05 level of significance, the respondents preferred to study in public universities rather than in private universities.
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2352