DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: พิฐชญาณ์ ศรีจันทร์เคณ
dc.date.issued: 2558
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาระดับความเหมาะสมในการบดบังความน่ากลัวของภาพข่าวอาชญากรรม จากภาพข่าว 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1) ภาพข่าวอุบัติเหตุ 2) ภาพข่าวฆาตกรรม และ 3) ภาพข่าวการฆ่าตัวตาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ประชาชนในเขตจังหวัดปทุมธานี จำนวน 100 คน โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือในการทดลองได้แก่ 1) ภาพข่าวอาชญากรรมจากหนังสือพิมพ์เดลินิวส์ โดยจำแนกทั้งหมด 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ ข่าวอุบัติเหตุ ข่าวฆ่าตัวตายและข่าวฆาตกรรม โดยภาพข่าวดังกล่าวมาจากหน้าหนึ่งของหนังสือพิมพ์เดลินิวส์ในช่วงเดือนมกราคมถึงเมษายน 2558 จำนวนข่าวละ 1 ภาพ ทั้งหมด 3 ภาพ จากนั้น นำภาพข่าวมาปรับลดความคมชัดของภาพในบริเวณที่มีความน่ากลัว บดบังความน่ากลัวด้วยวิธีการเดียวกับสำนักพิมพ์เดลินิวส์ คือใช้ ฟิลเตอร์ Gaussian Blur และฟิลเตอร์ Tiles จากโปรแกรม Photoshop ลดความน่ากลัวสยดสยอง โดยมีการปรับทั้งหมด 11 ระดับความคมชัด และนำภาพมาให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างดูและตอบแบบสอบถามเพื่อหาค่าความเหมาะสมของภาพข่าว ที่ควรแก่การเผยแพร่ และ 2) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นต่อความเข้าใจเนื้อหา และระดับความรุนแรงของภาพข่าว สถิติที่ใช้ในการทดลองได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตราฐานและการทดสอบกลุ่มตัวอย่างหลังดูภาพข่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาพข่าวอุบัติเหตุ ภาพข่าวฆ่าตัวตาย และภาพข่าวฆาตกรรม ที่มีการบดบัง 11 ระดับกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความเข้าใจเนื้อหาของภาพข่าวอยู่ในระดับที่ไม่แตกต่างจากภาพต้นฉบับที่ ไม่มีการลดทอนความน่ากลัว และความคิดเห็นต่อความรุนแรงของภาพข่าวไม่มีความแตกต่างจากภาพต้นฉบับ แสดงว่า ฟิลเตอร์ Gaussian Blur และฟิลเตอร์ Tiles จากโปรแกรม Photoshop ไม่มีผลต่อความเข้าใจเนื้อหาของภาพ และไม่มีผลต่อการลดทอนความน่ากลัวของภาพ
dc.description.abstract: This research was an experimental research. It aimed at finding out the level of appropriateness in blurring crime images in 3 types of news reports: 1) accident news reports, 2) murder news reports, and 3) suicide news reports. The sample of the study consisted of 100 people living in Pathum Thani province. A simple random sampling method was employed to identify the sample subjects. Two types of instruments were used in the experiment. Firstly, crime images from the Dailynews newspaper were collected and classified into 3 types: accidents news reports, murder news reports, and suicide news reports. Three images, including one image from each type of news report, were taken from the front pages of the Dailynews newspaper published between January and April 2015. Sharpness of the images was reduced in areas that were terrifying. Blurring methods to decrease terror used were Gaussian blur filters and Tiles filters from the Photoshop program, which were the same methods used by the Dailynews publisher. Next, the images were blurred into eleven levels of sharpness and then were shown to the sample. After that, questionnaires were distributed to the sample to find out the levels of appropriateness of the images that were suitable for publishing. The other instrument was a questionnaire. It was employed to survey the opinions towards viewers’ understanding of the news content and the degree of the violence of the news images. Statistics used in the experiment included average, percentage, standard deviation, and the test of the sample group after viewing news images. The results indicated that after viewing accident news images, suicide news images, and murder news images of all eleven levels of blurring, the sample understood the content of the news images at the same level; therefore, there was not much difference when compared to their viewings of the original images. Also, their views on violence of the blurred news images showed no difference from the original ones. This indicated that Gaussian blur filters and Tiles filters from the Photoshop program had no impact on the understanding of the images’ content or a decrease in the terror of the images.
dc.language.iso: Independent Study
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะเทคโนโลยีสื่อสารมวลชน. สาขาวิชาเทคโนโลยีสื่อสารมวลชน.
dc.subject: ความน่ากลัวของภาพข่าว
dc.subject: การบดบัง
dc.subject: ความเข้าใจ
dc.subject: ความเหมาะสม
dc.subject: ความรุนแรง
dc.subject: ฟิลเตอร์ Gaussian Blur
dc.subject: ฟิลเตอร์ Tiles
dc.title: ระดับการบดบังภาพข่าวอาชญากรรมที่มีต่อความรุนแรงและความเข้าใจกรณีศึกษาภาพข่าวอาชญากรรมหนังสือพิมพ์เดลินิวส์
dc.title.alternative: Blur Levels of Crime Images in Newspapers for Understanding Content and Reducing Violence: A Case Study of the Dailynews Newspaper
dc.type: Thesis