http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/3053
Title: | ผลของประสิทธิภาพน้ำมันหอมระเหยและผงของสมุนไพรจากพืช 4 ชนิด ในการป้องกันกำจัดด้วงงวงข้าวโพด (Sitophilus zeamais Motschulsky) ในการเก็บรักษาข้าวกล้องอินทรีย์พันธุ์ขาวดอกมะลิ 105 |
Other Titles: | Effect of Four Herbal Plant Volatile Oil and Powder on the Maize Weevil (Sitophilus zeamais Motschulsky) Control During Storage of Organic Brown Rice, Variety Khao Dawk Mali 105 |
Authors: | สุรีรัตน์ ทองคำ |
Keywords: | น้ำมันหอมระเหย พืชสมุนไพรบดผง ข่า ขมิ้น ไพล มะกรูด ด้วงงวงข้าวโพด ข้าวกล้องอินทรีย์ |
Issue Date: | 2559 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะเทคโนโลยีการเกษตร. สาขาวิชาการบริหารศัตรูพืชอย่างยั่งยืน |
Abstract: | การบริโภคข้าวกล้องอินทรีย์เป็นที่นิยมอย่างแพร่หลายในกลุ่มผู้บริโภคที่ห่วงใยสุขภาพ
แต่ในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาข้าวกล้องอินทรีย์ มักพบการเข้าทำลายของด้วงงวงข้าวโพด ท้าให้เกิด
ความเสียหายและความยุ่งยากในการเก็บรักษา การทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพ
และรูปแบบการใช้ที่เหมาะสมจากพืชสมุนไพร 4 ชนิด คือ ข่า (Alpinia galanga (L.) Swartz.) ขมิ้นชัน (Curcuma longa L.) ไพล (Zingiber cassumunar Roxb.) และ มะกรูด (Citrus hystrix DC.) ในการลดการเข้าทำลายของด้วงงวงข้าวโพด และลดความยุ่งยากในการเก็บรักษาข้าวกล้องอินทรีย์การศึกษา แบ่งออกเป็น 6 การทดลอง คือ 1. การหาประสิทธิภาพน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากสมุนไพรทั้ง 4 ชนิด ทำการทดลอง 2 วิธี โดยใช้สารละลายน้ำมันหอมระเหยในอะซิโตนที่ความ
เข้มข้นร้อยละ 2.5 5 และ 10 ปริมาณ 0.5 มิลลิลิตร คลุกข้าวกล้องอินทรีย์ 100 กรัม และโดยการหยด
ลงบนกระดาษกรองใส่ในถุงชา วางไว้บนข้าวกล้องอินทรีย์ 100 กรัมที่บรรจุในขวดแก้ว 2. ทดสอบ
ประสิทธิภาพของสมุนไพรจากพืช 4 ชนิด ในรูปแบบบดผง ทำการทดลอง 2 วิธี โดยใช้ผงสมุนไพร
2.5 5 และ 10 กรัม คลุกเมล็ดข้าวกล้อง 100 กรัม และโดยการนำสมุนไพรบดผงใส่ในถุงชา วางบน
ข้าวกล้องอินทรีย์ที่บรรจุในขวดแก้ว 3. การหาประสิทธิภาพของน้ำมันหอมระเหย ที่ความเข้มข้น
เดียวกันกับการทดลองที่ 1 ที่เก็บรักษาในระยะเวลา 1 7 14 21 และ 28 วัน หยดลงบนกระดาษกรอง
ใส่ในถุงชา วางไว้บนข้าวกล้องอินทรีย์ 100 กรัมที่บรรจุในกล่องพลาสติก 4. ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพ
ของสมุนไพรบดผง ในปริมาณเท่ากับในการทดลองที่ 2 ในการเก็บรักษาที่ระยะเวลา 1 7 14 21 และ
28 วัน โดยใช้ใส่ในถุงชา วางไว้บนข้าวกล้องอินทรีย์ 100 กรัมที่บรรจุในกล่องพลาสติก 5. ศีกษาการ
พัฒนาการใช้สมุนไพรเชิงพาณิชย์ และ 6. การทดสอบคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัส ด้านสี กลิ่น และ
รสชาติ ของข้าวกล้องอินทรีย์ ที่ใช้สมุนไพรในการป้องกันกำจัดด้วงงวงข้าวโพด วางแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มสมบูรณ์ (Completely Randomized Design; CRD) ทำการทดลอง 3 ซ้ำ และทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยโดยวิธี DMRT
ผลการทดลอง พบว่า สารละลายน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากไพล และข่า ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 10 ในอะซิโตน มีประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมด้วงงวงข้าวโพดได้ดีที่สุด ผงบดของไพล ในทุกปริมาณที่ใช้ ให้ผลการป้องกันแมลงได้ดีที่สุด คือ ไม่พบด้วงงวงข้าวโพดเข้าท้าลายข้าวกล้องอินทรีย์ ข้าวกล้องที่ใช้สารละลายน้ามันหอมระเหยจากไพล ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 10 ที่ระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษา 1 7 และ 14 วัน หยดบนกระดาษกรองในถุงชา ให้ผลในการป้องกันด้วงงวงข้าวโพดดีที่สุด ไพลบดผงปริมาณ 10 กรัม ในถุงชา ที่เวลา 1 7 และ 14 วัน มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันการเข้าท้าลายของด้วงงวงข้าวโพดดีที่สุด ในการพัฒนาเพื่อการค้าพบว่า น้ามันหอมระเหยจากไพล ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 10 บนกระดาษกรองในถุงชา ให้ผลในการควบคุมด้วงงวงข้าวโพดดีที่สุด ผลการทดสอบประสาทสัมผัสของข้าวกล้องอินทรีย์หุงสุกที่ใส่สมุนไพร ในรูปแบบและปริมาณต่างๆ พบว่า คะแนนจากผู้ทดสอบด้านสี กลิ่น และรสชาติ ของข้าวกล้องอินทรีย์หุงสุก ที่ใส่สมุนไพร มีค่าของคะแนนการยอมรับสูงกว่าข้าวกล้องอินทรีย์ที่ไม่ใส่สมุนไพร Organic rice consumption is widespread among health conscious consumers. However, the maize weevil was often found in the organic brown rice storage and this caused damage and difficulty. This experiment aimed to study the efficiency and the appropriate formulation of four herbal plants, namely, galangal (Alpinia galanga (L.) Swartz.), turmeric (Curcuma longa L.), phlai (Zingiber cassumunar Roxb.), and kaffir lime (Citrus hystrix DC.) to reduce the damage of maize weevil and decrease the difficulty of the organic brown rice storage. The study was divided into 6 experiments. 1) The efficiency of volatile oil of four herbs was investigated by two methods. The solutions of 2.5, 5 and 10% of volatile oil in 0.5 cc. acetone were directly mixed with 100 g. of organic brown rice. Each solution was dropped on a filter paper, put in tea bags and placed on 100 g. of organic brown rice kernels in a glass jar. 2) The effectiveness of the four powder herbs was tested by two methods: the 2.5, 5 and 10 g. of each herbal powders were directly mixed with 100 g. of organic brown rice and put in each tea bag and placed on 100 g. of organic brown rice in a glass jar. 3) The effectiveness of volatile oil with the same concentration as in Experiment 1 was examined by dropping 0.5 cc. of each solution on a filter paper, putting in each tea bag, then placing on 100 g. of organic brown rice in a plastic box. All samples were stored for 1, 7, 14, 21 and 28 days. 4) The effectiveness of the same amount of 4 herbal powder as in the Experiment 2 was studied by storing them for 1, 7, 14, 21 and 28 days. All kinds of herbal powder were put in each tea bag and placed on each 100 g. of organic brown rice in each plastic box. 5) The development of the four medicinal plants for commercial purpose was studied. 6) The sensory evaluation on color, smell and taste of the organic brown rice with the four herbs application to prevent the maize weevil was carried out. The Completely Randomized Design (CRD) with three replications was employed while the DMRT method was used for the means comparison. The results showed that 10 percent of the phlai and galangal volatile oil solution in acetone had the best effectiveness in controlling the maize weevil. All three amounts of the phlai powder yielded the best result against insects, no maize weevil infested the organic brown rice. The shelf-life of 1, 7 and 14 days of 10 percent volatile oil of phlai on the filter paper in tea bags, gave the best result against maize weevil. The 10 g. of phlai powder in tea bag stored for 1, 7 and 14 days was effective in controlling the infestation of maize weevil. In terms of commercially development, it was found that four herbal plants at a concentration of 10 percent volatile oil from phlai on filter paper and in tea bag showed the best control of maize weevil. Sensory analysis results of cooked organic brown rice with herbs in various formulations and quantities showed that the acceptance scores of the testers on color, smell and taste of cooked organic brown rice with herbs were higher than those of the organic brown rice without herbs. |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3053 |