Title: การพัฒนาชุดต้นแบบสำหรับตรวจวัดค่าซีโอดีด้วยเทคนิคโฟโตอิเล็กโตรคะตะไลติก
Other Titles: Development of cod sensor prototype by Photoelectrocatalytic technique
Authors: นิภาวรรณ แข็งขัน
Keywords: น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด – กระบวนการโฟโตอิเล็กโตรคะตะไลติก
การจัดการน้ำเสีย
เทคนิคโฟโตอิเล็กโตรคะตะไลติก
การตรวจวัดค่าซีโอดี
Issue Date: 2561
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี. สาขาวิชาเคมีประยุกต์
Abstract: ค่าซีโอดี (Chemical oxygen demand, COD) เป็นพารามิเตอร์หนึ่งที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในการบ่งชี้สภาพเน่าเสียของน้ำ โดยใช้แสดงปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ในน้ำเพื่อใช้คาดการณ์การบำบัดน้ำเสียได้เป็นอย่างดี วิธีการตรวจวัดค่าซีโอดี ที่ง่าย รวดเร็ว และ ปลอดภัยจากสารพิษ จึงเป็นวิธีที่น่าสนใจ งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจที่จะพัฒนาเทคนิคโฟโตอิเล็กโตรคะตะไลติกด้วยการพัฒนาขั้วไฟฟ้าและออกแบบเซลล์เพื่อให้มีคุณสมบัติที่สามารถครอบคลุมกับลักษณะเด่นดังกล่าวในการตรวจวัดค่าซีโอดีได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยแบ่งงานวิจัยออกเป็นสองส่วนดังต่อไปนี้ ส่วนแรก คือการศึกษาและพัฒนา การเตรียมฟิล์มบาง WO [subscript 3] และ BiVO [subscript 4] ลงบนกระจกนำไฟฟ้า (Fluorine Fluorine -doped tin oxide, FTO) ด้วยเทคนิคการตรึงแบบไฟฟ้าเคมี โดยการตรึง WO [subscript 3] เป็นชั้นแรกบนตัวรองรับ FTO หลังจากนั้นตรึง BiVO [subscript 4] ขั้วไฟฟ้า FTO/WO [subscript 3] ด้วยวิธีการให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าร่วมกับแสง หลังจากการเผาที่อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมที่ 500°C จะได้ขั้วไฟฟ้า FTO/WO [subscript 3]/ BiVO [subscript 4] จากนั้นได้ศึกษาโครงสร้างผลึกด้วยเทคนิค X-ray diffraction (XRD) ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยเทคนิค Scanning electrode microscope (SEM) ศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิค X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) ศึกษาคุณสมบัติการดูดกลืนแสงด้วยเทคนิค UV -vis spectroscopy และความต้านทานเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าด้วยเทคนิค Electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถเตรียมขั้วไฟฟ้า FTO/WO [subscript 3]/ /BiVO [subscript 4] ที่มีคุณสมบัติที่ดีในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันในสารละลายน้ำภายใต้สภาวะเร่งด้วยแสงและศักย์ไฟฟ้า นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถยืนยันสมบัติต่างๆ ของขั้วไฟฟ้าที่สอดคล้องกับสมบัติความเป็น โฟโตอิเล็กโตรคะตะไลติก พบว่า มีความเหมาะสมที่จะประยุกต์ใช้เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าทำงานในการตรวจวัดค่าซีโอดีในสารละลายน้ำในขั้นตอนต่อไป ส่วนที่สองเป็นการประยุกต์ใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้า FTO/WO [subscript 3]/ BiVO [subscript 4] ที่เตรียมได้ เพื่อการตรวจวัดค่าซีโอดีด้วยเซลล์โฟโตอิเล็กโตรคะตะไลติกที่ได้ออกแบบขึ้น ที่สภาวะเหมาะสมคือใช้ศักย์ไฟฟ้า 1 โวลต์ ความเข้มแสง 100 W พบว่า สามารถตรวจวัดค่าซีโอดีได้ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0 - 300 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรซีโอดี มีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดต่ำสุด (LOD) ที่ 28 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรซีโอดี เทคนิคดังกล่าวนี้มีความเที่ยงตรงและความแม่นยำสูงซึ่งยืนยันด้วยค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (%RSD) และร้อยละการคืนกลับของวิธีวิเคราะห์ (%Recovery) เท่ากับ 2.03 และ 98% ตามลำดับและเปรียบเทียบได้กับวิธีมาตรฐาน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิคโฟโตอิเล็กโตรคะตะไลติกที่พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นเทคนิคที่ง่าย สะดวก รวดเร็ว เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสำหรับการตรวจติดตามค่าซีโอดีระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียต่อไป
Chemical Oxygen Demand (COD) is one of the most extensively used parameters for water quality monitoring with the presence of organic level as it can be used to predict the wastewater treatment. The COD determination method based on a simple, rapid and non-toxicity method has attracted interest. This research is focused on the photoelectrocatalytic (PEC) technique development which covered the previously mentioned advantage and is an efficient method for the determination of COD. The research is divided into two parts as follows. The first part is the study and development of the preparation for WO [subscript 3] and BiVO [subscript 4] thin films on conducting glass fluorine-doped tin oxide (FTO) substrate by electrodeposition technique. WO [subscript 3] was deposited on FTO substrate as the first layer, and then BiVO [subscript 4] was immobilized as the second layer on the FTO/WO [subscript 3] electrode by photo-electro deposition method, respectively. The FTO/WO [subscript 3]/BiVO [subscript 4] electrode was completely fabricated after annealing at the optimal temperatures of 500 °C. The X-ray diffraction (XRD) was used to study the crystalline structure of the fabricated FTO/WO3/BiVO4 electrode. A scanning electrode microscope (SEM) was used to study the morphology of the electrode surface. X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) was used to confirm the chemical composition of the surface electrode. The optical properties were studied by UV-vis spectroscopy. The electrochemical resistance properties at the interfacial of electrode surface were investigated by the electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS). The results showed that the fabricated FTO / WO [subscript 3]/ BiVO [subscript 4] electrode had excellent properties for oxidation reaction in aqueous solution under the light and applied potential catalytic conditions. Moreover, the electrode characterization studies could confirm and give a better understanding of the properties of electrodes related to the photoeleectrocatalytic activity and suitability for the use as the working electrode for COD determination in the next step. Secondly, the fabricated FTO/WO [subscript 3]/BiVO [subscript 4] electrode was applied for COD determination by using the designed photoelectrocatalytic cell. At the optimum condition of 1.0 V. and 100 watt light intensity was found to be able to detect COD in the range of 0-300 mg L [superscript -1] COD. The limit of detection (LOD) is 28 mg L [superscript -1] COD. This method exhibits high precision and accuracy confirmed by the relative standard deviation (% RSD) and % recovery were 2.03% and 98%, respectively and analysis results are comparable with the standard methods. The proposed PEC technique for COD sensor represents a simple, rapid, environmentally friendly and highly efficient method for the COD monitoring in the wastewater treatment system.
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3452