Title: เปรียบเทียบลักษณะทางพฤกษศาสตร์ของบัวหลวง 4 สายพันธุ์เพื่อการใช้ประโยชน์
Other Titles: Comparison of botanical characteristics of 4 cultivars of Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn. for utilization
Authors: เยาวมาลย์ น้อยใหม่
รุจิรา เดชสูงเนิน
กฤษณะ กลัดแดง
Keywords: บัวหลวง
ลักษณะสายพันธุ์
การใช้ประโยชน์
Issue Date: 2561
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. กองอาคารสถานที่.
Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบลักษณะทางพฤกษศาสตร์และการจำแนกบัวหลวง 4 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ บัวหลวงราชินี บัวหลวงปทุม บัวหลวงปัทมาอุบล และบัวหลวงนครสวรรค์ ซึ่งเป็นแนวทางในการคัดเลือกสายพันธุ์บัวที่ต้องการใช้ประโยชน์ได้อย่างเหมาะสม โดยวางแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มสมบูรณ์และปลูกต้นพันธุ์บัวหลวงโดยใช้ไหล สายพันธุ์ละ 10 ต้น และทำการปลูก 3 ซ้ำ จากนั้นทำการอนุบาลต้นพันธุ์เป็นเวลา 1 เดือน แล้วจึงย้ายปลูกลงอ่างทดลองขนาดความกว้าง 50 เซนติเมตร ความสูง 50 เซนติเมตร เมื่อต้นพันธุ์มีอายุ 3 เดือน จึงทำการบันทึกข้อมูลเป็นระยะเวลา 3 เดือน สำหรับการปลูกศึกษาใน 1 ฤดูกาลปลูก ตั้งแต่เดือนกันยายน ถึงพฤศจิกายน 2561 ในพื้นที่ทดลองพิพิธภัณฑ์บัว มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บัวหลวงราชินี ดอกมีขนาดใหญ่ที่สุด มีเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 21.83 เซนติเมตร ขนาดใบใหญ่ ก้านดอกยาว 129.43 เซนติเมตร จำนวนและน้ำหนักเกสรต่อดอกสูงสุด 3.33 กรัม ฝักแก่มีขนาดใหญ่ 12.25 เซนติเมตร จำนวนรังไข่มาก เหง้ามีขนาดใหญ่ และมีน้ำหนักสูงสุด ในขณะที่บัวหลวงปทุม เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่ให้ดอกหลังปลูกเร็วที่สุดหลังการเพาะปลูก 35 วัน ให้ดอกและผลผลิตเกสรต่อต้นสูงสุด บัวหลวงปัทมาอุบล เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่ดอกมีขนาดใหญ่ ใบใหญ่ 47.7 เซนติเมตร ก้านใบยาว 126.07 เซนติเมตร ขนาดฝักใหญ่ จำนวนรังไข่มาก การติดเมล็ดสูงสุดถึงร้อยละ 68.55 และในส่วนของบัวหลวงนครสวรรค์ ดอกมีเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 20 เซนติเมตร ก้านใบและก้านดอกมีขนาดใหญ่ 1.04 และ 1.05 เซนติเมตร ตามลาดับ ก้านดอกยาว 127.83 เซนติเมตร จำนวนและน้ำหนักเกสรต่อดอกมาก 2.98 กรัม การติดเมล็ดดีสูงสุด และเมล็ดมีขนาดใหญ่ กว้าง 1.16 เซนติเมตร ยาว 1.58 เซนติเมตร เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างพันธุ์สำหรับการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ ด้านบัวดอก บัวหลวงปทุม เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่ให้ดอกเร็วหลังปลูก มีจำนวนดอกเฉลี่ยต่อต้นสูงสุด 16 ดอก ซึ่งเหมาะสำหรับใช้ในการตัดดอก สำหรับบัวเมล็ด บัวหลวงนครสวรรค์ เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่มีการติดเมล็ดได้สูงที่สุดถึงร้อยละ 84.11 รองลงมาคือบัวหลวงปัทมาอุบล และบัวหลวงราชินี ร้อยละ 75.29 และ 67.96 ตามลาดับ และบัวราก บัวหลวงราชินี เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่มีขนาดและน้ำหนักราก (เหง้า) สูงสุด 885.17 กรัมต่อต้น รองลงมาคือบัวหลวงปัทมาอุบล และบัวหลวงนครสวรรค์ 585.0 และ 430.67 กรัม โดยค่าเฉลี่ยของแต่ละตัวแปรที่ศึกษามีความแตกต่างทางสถิติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยโดยวิธี Duncan’s New Multiple Range Test (DMRT) จากผลการศึกษาช่วยให้สามารถคัดเลือกสายพันธุ์บัวหลวงที่ต้องการใช้ประโยชน์ได้อย่างเหมาะสมสำหรับการปรับปรุงพันธุ์บัวหลวงในอนาคต
This study was aimed to compare the botanical characteristics of four cultivars of Nelumbonaceae nucifera Gaertn. (Lotus), including N. nucifera ‘Rachinee’, ‘Pathum’, ‘Pattama ubon’ and ‘Nakornsawan’ for suitable utilization. The experiment was conducted by completely randomized design (CRD) and planting with stolon. Each treatment was performed by 10 replications and then repeated 3 times. Regarding to the plantlet nursery for 1 month and then transferred to the field experiment pots size 50 x 50 cm. When the plantlets were 3 old - months, they were recorded the data after 3 months of culture. About the 1 crop for planting, it was performed during September to November 2018 at the experimental area of the Lotus and Waterlily Museum of Rajamangala University of Technology Thanyaburi. The results showed that N. nucifera ‘Rachinee’ flowers were the biggest size, their diameter of flowers was 21 cm, large leaf, peducle height 129.43 cm, the maximum number of stamens and weight per flower 3.33 g, large seed torus size 12.25 cm, numerous capels, large rhizome and the maximum weight. While the N. nucifera ‘Pathum’ cultivar was the fastest growing species after 35 days of culture. This cultivar gave the highest flower production and stamens yield per plant. N. nucifera ‘Pattama ubon’ was also cultivar with the large flower, lage leaf size 47.7 cm, petiole height 126.07 cm, large seed torus, numerous capels and their seed production was 68.55%. In case of N. nucifera ‘Nakornsawan’, the diameter of flowers was 20 cm, petioles and peduncles were large size, peduncle height 127.83 cm, the number of stamens and weight per flower 2.98 g, maximum seed production, seed size was 1.16 x 1.58 cm. Comparing the differences among four lotus cultivars for utilization, N. nucifera ‘Pathum’ was the fastest growing cultivar and then gave the maximum flower production (16 flowers per plant), which is suitable used for cut flowers. N. nucifera ‘Nakhonsawan’ gave the highest seeds production (84.11%), following by N. nucifera ‘Pattama ubon’ (75.29%) and the N. nucifera ‘Rachinee’ (67.96%), respectively. N. nucifera ‘Rachinee’ gave the highest root (rhizome) production (885.17 grams per plant), following by N. nucifera ‘Pattama ubon’ (585 grams per plant) and N. nucifera ‘Nakhonsawan’ (430.67 grams per plant). The average in each parameter was statistically significant differences (p≤0.05) when compared by the Duncan’s New Multiple Range Test (DMRT). The results revealed that the capacity to select the suitable lotus cultivar for utilization lotus improvement in the future.
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3590