http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/3710
Title: | การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ต้นแบบซีโอไลต์ที่ห่อหุ้มของเหลวไอออนิกเพื่อกำจัดก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์จากโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินและโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม |
Other Titles: | Development of encapsulation of ionic liquids with zeolite for sulfur dioxide removal: a prototype for coal power plants and industrial factories |
Authors: | ศิริชัย สุขสถิตย์ |
Keywords: | ซีโอไลต์ ก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ ไอออน โรงงาน ของเหลวไอออนิก Zeolites sulfur dioxide Ions Factories ionic liquids |
Issue Date: | 2563 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี. สาขาเคมีประยุกต์ |
Abstract: | การกำจัดก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์จากโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินและโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมได้รับความสนใจอย่างกว้างขวางเนื่องจากเป็นประเด็นปัญหาทางสิ่งแวดล้อม การศึกษานี้เป็นการพัฒนาซีโอไลต์ที่ห่อหุ้มของเหลวไอออนิกด้วยระเบียบวิธีเคมีคำนวณ เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการดูดซับ ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับและศึกษากลไกการดูดซับก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ด้วยของเหลวไออนิก
ทฤษฎีฟังก์ชั่นนอลความหนาแน่น (The density functional theory: DFT) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อค้นคว้าหาข้อมูลที่สำคัญในระดับโมเลกุลที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อการดูดซับก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ด้วยของเหลวไอออนิก โดยเลือกของเหลวไออนิกที่มีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนจาก 4 กลุ่มคือ กัวนิดิเนียม ไฮดรอกซิลแอมโมเนียม อิมิดาโซล และควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียม รวมทั้งสิ้น 1,200 ตัวอย่างค่าพลังงานการดูดซับก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ได้จากการคำนวณด้วย DFT ร่วมกับชุดเซ็ต (basis sets) จากนั้นวิเคราะห์อันตรกิริยาระหว่างก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ กับของเหลวไอออนิกด้วยช่องว่างแถบพลังงาน HOMO-LUMO การถ่ายโอนประจุ และผลของหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ถูกแทนที่บนของเหลว ไอออนิก
จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยที่สำคัญของการดูดซับก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ คืออันตรกิริยาระหว่างก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์และไอออนที่มีประจุลบบนของเหลวไอออนิก การคำนวณโดยเปลี่ยนหมู่ให้อิเล็กตรอนของประจุลบบนของเหลวไอออนิกได้ถูกดำเนินการเพื่อปรับปรุงปริมาณการดูดซับให้ดีขึ้น โดยพบว่าหมู่ให้อิเล็กตรอนชนิดอีเธอร์นั้นเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์บนของเหลวไอออนิกได้ดี ด้วยพลังงานในการดูดซับที่อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง -25 ถึง -30 กิโลแคลลอรี่ต่อโมล ในขณะที่หมู่ฟังก์ชันประจุบวกไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อพลังงานการดูดซับก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์บนของเหลวไอออนิก Removal of sulfur dioxide (SO[superscript2]) emitted from coal power plants and industrial factories has been a subject of interest because of its environmental impacts. In this study, the development of encapsulation of ionic liquids with zeolite was performed using the computational chemistry method in order to enhance the SO[superscript2] absorption capacity and the SO[superscript2] desorption performance of ionic liquids. Moreover, it aimed to investigest the SO[superscript2] absorption mechanisms of ionic liquids. The density functional theory (DFT) was carried out to obtain information at the molecular level on the key parameters related to efficient SO[superscript2] absorption by four types of ionic liquids (ILs). A set of 1,200 ionic liquids including guanidinium based ionic liquids, hydroxyl ammonium ionic liquids, imidazolium based ionic liquids, and quaternary ammonium based ionic liquids was selected. The SO[superscript2] absorption energy was calculated based on DFT and basis sets. Then, the interactions between SO[superscript2] and ionic liquids were analyzed to identify the HOMO-LUMO gaps, the charge transfer interactions, and the effects of substituted functional groups of ions on ionic liquid retention. The study results indicated that the key factor of the SO[superscript2] absorption was the interaction between SO[superscript2] and the anion of ionic liquids. In order to improve the absorption level, the calculations on a series of the functionalized anions with various electron donating groups were performed. It was found that the ether functional group (-OR) had a significant improvement towards the SO[superscript2] absorption capacity with the absorption energies range of -25 to -30 kcal/mol. On the other hand, the functionalized cations did not affect the SO[superscript2]absorption energies of ionic liquids. |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/3710 |