http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/3727
Title: | การกักเก็บสารสกัดสมุนไพรด้วยพอลิแอลแลคติก แอซิด โดยใช้เทคนิคการระเหยตัวทำละลาย |
Other Titles: | Encapsulation of the Extracted Herbs with Poly(L-Lactic Acid) by Solvent Evaporation Technique |
Authors: | จิณาภา แสงสี |
Keywords: | ไมโครแคปซูล นาโนแคปซูล การกักเก็บ การระเหยตัวทำละลาย |
Issue Date: | 2562 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี. สาขาวิชาเคมีนวัตกรรม |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการเตรียมไมโครและนาโนแคปซูลพอลิแอลแลคติก แอซิด (พีแอลแอลเอ) ที่กักเก็บสารสกัดสมุนไพร (เอชอี) โดยที่จะใช้ เควอซิทิน เคอคูมิน และลิโนเลอิก แอซิดเป็นสารสกัดสมุนไพรต้นแบบที่มีสภาพขั้วแตกต่างกัน พอลิเมอร์แคปซูลจะเตรียมด้วยเทคนิคการระเหยตัวทำละลายในระบบน้ำมันในน้ำอิมัลชัน
ในการผลิตหยดด้วยเทคนิคโฮโมจิไนเซชัน จะทำให้ได้ไมโครแคปซูลทรงกลมและมีการกระจายตัวของขนาดที่กว้าง นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาอัตราส่วนระหว่าง พีแอลแอลเอ:เอชอี ซึ่งพบว่าอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมคือ 2:1 ที่ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บ (%อีอี) ของเอชอีทั้งหมด (64-82%) ในไมโครแคปซูลมีค่าค่อนข้างสูง ในการเตรียมนาโนแคปซูล น้ำมันในน้ำอิมัลชันจะถูกเตรียมด้วยเทคนิคอัลตร้าโซนิเคชัน ขนาดของแคปซูลที่เตรียมได้ประมาณ ขนาด 169-685 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งมีการกระจายตัวของขนาดที่แคป (PDI: 0.22-0.30) โดย %อีอี (67-83%) ของเอชอีที่ถูกกักเก็บมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่ได้ในไมโครแคปซูล ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าขนาดของอนุภาคและสภาพขั้วของเอชอีไม่มีผลต่อ %อีอี นอกจากนี้แคปซูลที่เตรียมได้จะมีความเสถียรทางคอลลอยด์สูง ไม่เป็นพิษและมีการกักเก็บเอชอีได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยจะค่อยๆปลดปล่อยเอชอี และปลดปล่อยได้ 28% ภายใน 21 วัน
จากผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ได้ประสบผลสำเร็จในการเตรียมอนุภาคไมโครและนาโนแคปซูลของพีแอลแอลเอ/เอชอี ที่มีความเสถียรและ %อีอี สูง โดยใช้การระเหยตัวทำละลายในระบบน้ำมันในน้ำอิมัลชัน เนื่องจากแคปซูลมีลักษณะที่ไม่มีพิษและมีการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยเอชอีได้ดี ไมโครและนาโนแคปซูลที่เตรียมได้จึงเหมาะสำหรับใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอาง This research aims to prepare poly (l-lactic acid) (PLLA) micro- and nanocapsule encapsulated herb extracts (HE) where quercetin, curcumin, and linoleic acid are used as the HE models having different polarity. The polymer capsules were prepared by the solvent evaporation technique in oil in water (O/W) emulsion. Using the homogenization technique for oil droplet generation, spherical microcapsules with broad particle size distribution (PSD) were obtained. In addition, various ratios of PLLA:HE were studied. It was found that at 2:1 of PLLA:HE ratio was the optimal condition where percent encapsulation efficiencies (%EE) of all HEs (64-82%) in microcapsule were quite high. To prepare a nanocapsule, an o/w emulsion was generated by ultrasonication. The capsule size was about 169-685 nm with a narrow particle size distribution (PDI: 0.22-0.30). The %EE (67-83%) of all encapsulated HEs were similar to those in the microcapsule. The results indicated that both particle size and polarity of HE did not affect on the %EE. In addition, the obtained capsule showed high colloidal stability with non-cytotoxic characteristics and effectively encapsulated HEs which released gradually HEs and reached 28 wt% by 21 days. From these results, it can be concluded that high stable PLLA/HE micro and nanocapsule particles with high %EE were successfully produced using solvent evaporation in O/W emulsion system. Because of non-cytotoxic characteristics and a good controlled-release HEs, the obtained micro, and nanocapsule suited for use in cosmetic products. |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/3727 |