http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/3728
Title: | ผลของสารสกัดหยาบจากเปลือกกล้วยน้ำว้าและสารเคลือบผิวอัลจิเนทต่อคุณภาพของผลมะนาวหลังการเก็บเกี่ยว |
Other Titles: | Effects of Crude Extract from Banana Peel and Alginate Coating on Quality of Limes After Harvest |
Authors: | พรรณพนัช แช่ม |
Keywords: | กล้วยน้ำว้า แทนนิน อัลจิเนท มะนาว |
Issue Date: | 2562 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะเทคโนโลยีการเกษตร. สาขาวิชาเทคโนโลยีอาหาร. |
Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาดัชนีระยะความสุกต่อคุณภาพทางกายภาพ-เคมี และปริมาณแทนนินของผงเปลือกกล้วยน้ำว้า 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลของสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการสกัดแทนนิน ของผงเปลือกกล้วยน้ำว้า 3) เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดหยาบจากเปลือกกล้วยน้ำว้า และสารเคลือบผิว อัลจิเนทต่อคุณภาพทางกายภาพ และเคมีของผลมะนาวหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวกล้วยน้ำว้าแบ่งระยะการสุกออกเป็น 8 ระยะ นำไปวิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบทางเคมี และปริมาณแทนนินทำการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัด จากนั้นทำการทดลองยืดอายุผลมะนาวด้วยสารเคลือบผิวอัลจิเนท และสารสกัดหยาบจากเปลือกกล้วยในอัตราส่วน (ร้อยละ) 0:100, 10:90, 20:80, 30:70, 40:60, 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20 ,90:10 และ100:0 ตามลำดับ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับผลมะนาวที่ไม่ได้เคลือบผิว (ชุดควบคุม) หลังการเคลือบผิว และผึ่งจนแห้ง นำมาเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 12±2 องศาเซลเซียส ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ร้อยละ 88±4 เป็นเวลา 30 วัน
ผลการศึกษา 1) ระยะการสุกที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้แบ่งตามสีเปลือกผล โดยระยะที่ 1 (สีเขียวเข้ม) ระยะที่ 6 (สีเหลือง) และระยะที่ 8 (สีเหลืองและมีจุดดำที่ผิว) เมื่อนำผงเปลือกกล้วยทุกระยะไปวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมี และปริมาณแทนนิน ผลการทดลองด้านองค์ประกอบทางเคมีแสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณเถ้า ไขมัน เส้นใย และคาร์โบไฮเดรต อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 11.40-13.77 ร้อยละ 7.37-10.53 ร้อยละ 35.39-42.37 และร้อยละ 23.88-33.21 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นพบว่าผงเปลือกกล้วยมีค่า L* b* มีแนวโน้มลดลง ค่า a* มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น และพบปริมาณแทนนินสูงที่สุดในระยะที่ 4 2) ผลของสภาวะการสกัด น้ำกลั่น อะซิโตน และน้ำกลั่นต่ออะซิโตน (1:1) ระยะเวลา 2,4 และ6 ชั่วโมง ผลของการสกัดด้วยน้ำกลั่นต่ออะซิโตนแสดงปริมาณสารแทนนินสูงที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ มีปริมาณเท่ากับ 189.19 mg tannic acid/g ในขณะเดียวกันไม่พบความแตกต่างของปริมาณสารแทนนินเมื่อสกัดที่เวลาต่าง ๆ 3) ผลของสารสกัดหยาบจากเปลือกกล้วยน้ำว้า และสารเคลือบผิวอัลจิเนทต่อคุณภาพทางกายภาพ และเคมีของผลมะนาวพันธุ์แป้น พบว่าการใช้สารเคลือบผิวอัลจิเนท และสารสกัดหยาบจากเปลือกกล้วยที่อัตราส่วน 50:50 ชะลอการลดลงของค่า hue angle การเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าความสว่าง และการสูญเสียน้ำหนักได้ ช่วยยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาของผลมะนาวได้นานสุดถึง 24 วัน ในขณะที่ชุดควบคุมมีอายุการเก็บรักษาได้นานเพียง 18 วัน ในขณะเดียวกันทุกชุดการทดลองไม่พบการเกิดโรคบนผิวผลมะนาว การเคลือบผลมะนาวไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณน้ำคั้น ปริมาณของแข็งทั้งหมดที่ละลายได้ในน้ำ (TSS) ปริมาณกรดที่ไทเทรตได้ (TA) และอัตราส่วน TSS:TA การใช้สารเคลือบผิวอัลจิเนท และสารสกัดหยาบจากเปลือกกล้วยที่อัตราส่วน 50:50 พบปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์คงเหลือสูงที่สุดในวันสุดท้ายของการเก็บรักษา ผลมะนาวที่ไม่ได้เคลือบผิวพบปริมาณแคโรทีนอยด์สูงที่สุดในวันสุดท้ายของการเก็บรักษา ดังนั้นสารสกัดหยาบจากเปลือกกล้วยสามารถพัฒนาเป็นแนวทางใหม่เพื่อเป็นสารป้องกันทางชีวภาพจากสารสกัดทางธรรมชาติได้ The objectives of this study were to study: 1) the ripening index on physical and chemical quality and tannin content of banana (Musa spp. ABB ‘Namwa’) peel, 2) the effect of appropriate extraction conditions on tannin content in banana peel powder, and 3) the effect of sodium alginate (AG) coating combined and crude extract from banana peel on physicochemical quality of lime fruit after harvest. All bananas were divided into 8 ripening stages. They were analyzed for their chemical composition and tannin content. An appropriate condition of extraction was examined. After that, all lime fruits were coated with alginate coating and crude extract from banana peel at 0:100, 10:90, 20:80, 30:70, 40:60, 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10, and 100:0 to expand the ripening time. Then, they were compared with uncoated fruit (controlled set). After coating and drying, lime fruits were placed at room temperature (12.3±2°C and 88±4 %RH) for 30 days. The results showed that 1) the ripening stage was defined according to the index of peel color; stage 1 (dark green), 6 (yellow), and 8 (yellow and black spot in the peel). The banana peel powder of all stages was analyzed to find its chemical composition and tannin content. The results showed ash content, fat, fiber, and carbohydrate in the range of 11.40-13.77%, 7.37-10.53%, 35.39-42.37% and 23.88-33.21% respectively. It was also found that banana peel with L*, b* values decreased, while a* values increased. The banana peel powder at ripening stage 4 showed the highest tannin content, 2) in the extraction of distilled water, acetone and distilled water: acetone (1:1) for 2, 4, and 6 hours, it was found that distilled water: acetone extraction showed the highest tannin acid of 189.19 mg Tannin acid/g. In addition, there were non-significant (P>0.05) differences in the tannin content of all the extraction time, and 3) in the crude extract from banana peel and sodium alginate coating on physicochemical quality of lime fruit, it was found that coating lime fruit with alginate and crude extract from banana peel at a ratio of 50:50 could delay the could extend the shelf life of lemons up to 24 days, while the controlled uncoated lemons could only last 18 days. In addition, there was no disease occurrence on the lime skin cv. Pan in all treatments. Coating lime fruit had no effect on the juice content, the total soluble solids (TSS), titratable acidity (TA) and TSS:TA ratio. Coating lime fruit with the mixture of AG and crude extract from banana peel at a ratio of 50:50 yielded the highest remaining chlorophyll content on the last day of storage. The highest carotenoid content was found with the uncoated lime fruit at the end of storage. Therefore, the crude extract from banana peel can be potentially developed as a new trend for biological control agent from natural and bioactive substance. |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/3728 |