Title: การประเมินคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพและการรอดชีวิตของโพรไบโอติก ที่ผ่านการตรึงเซลล์ด้วยวิธีการทำแห้งแบบโฟมแมทของน้ำผักผลไม้อัดเม็ด
Other Titles: Evaluation of Physicochemical Properties and Survival of Encapsulated Probiotic Using the Foam-Mat Drying Method of Vegetable and Fruit Juice Tablets
Authors: ชารัญกร พระคุ้มครอง
Keywords: น้ำผักผลไม้อัดเม็ด
โพรไบโอติก
โฟมแมท
Issue Date: 2562
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะเทคโนโลยีการเกษตร. สาขาเทคโนโลยีอาหาร
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์โพรไบโอติกที่ผ่านการตรึงเซลล์ด้วยโซเดียมอัลจิเนตภายใต้สภาวะระบบทางเดินอาหารจำลอง 2) เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะของโฟมน้ำผลไม้เสริมโพรไบโอติกระหว่างการทำแห้งแบบโฟมแมท 3) เพื่อศึกษาอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมต่อการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์โพรไบโอติกในการทำแห้งแบบโฟมแมท และ 4) เพื่อศึกษาความเข้มข้นของมอลโตเด็กซ์ตรินต่อคุณภาพระหว่างการเก็บรักษา และการยอมรับของผู้บริโภคน้ำผักผลไม้อัดเม็ดเสริมโพรไบโอติก ศึกษาความสามารถในการทนต่อสภาวะที่มีกรดสูง และเกลือน้ำดีของแบคทีเรียโพรไบโอติกที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านการถูกห่อหุ้มเซลล์ จากนั้นศึกษาคุณสมบัติของโฟมน้ำผักผลไม้โดยใช้สารก่อโฟมแตกต่างกัน และอุณหภูมิการอบแห้งที่เหมาะสม (55, 60, 65, และ 70 องศาเซลเซียส) ต่อการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์โพรไบโอติกในการทำแห้งแบบโฟมแมท ในการผลิตน้ำผักผลไม้อัดเม็ด ทำการศึกษาความเข้มข้นของมอลโตเด็กซ์ตรินที่แตกต่างกัน (2, 4, และ 6เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนัก) และระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาของผลิตภัณฑ์อัดเม็ดที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (35 องศาเซลเซียส) และอุณหภูมิตู้เย็น (4 องศาเซลเซียส) เป็นเวลา 90 วัน นำข้อมูลที่ได้ ไปวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (ANOVA) และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยวิธี Duncan’s New Multiple Range Test ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่พบการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ที่ไม่ผ่านการตรึงเซลล์หลังผ่านสภาวะเกลือน้ำดี ในขณะที่เชื้อที่ผ่านตรึงเซลล์ยังรอดชีวิตอยู่ จากนั้นโฟมน้ำผักผลไม้ผสมที่เติมเมทิลเซลลูโลส 1.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนัก และผงไข่ขาว 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่ามีความหนาแน่นโฟมดีที่สุด และอัตราการไหลต่ำที่สุด ในระหว่างกระบวนการทำแห้งแบบโฟมแมท พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการอบ ทำให้เวลาในการอบลดลง โดยผงน้ำผักและผลไม้เสริมโพรไบโอติกมีค่า water activity (Aw) อยู่ระหว่าง 0.26-0.28 ซึ่งจำนวนเซลล์โพรไบโอติกแบบไม่ห่อหุ้มและห่อหุ้ม มีจำนวนเซลล์ก่อนอบ เท่ากับ 8.95 log CFU/g และมีจำนวนเซลล์โพรไบโอติกรอดชีวิตหลังอบ (8.43 log CFU/g ) ที่ 55 องศาเซลเซียส โดยสูตรที่ใช้ปริมาณมอลโตเด็กซ์ตริน 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ได้รับการยอมรับทางประสาทสัมผัสด้านความชอบโดยรวมมากที่สุด (p ≤ 0.05) คุณลักษณะทางเคมีของน้ำผักผลไม้อัดเม็ด พบว่า กิจกรรมต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH (24.43 ไมโครกรัม/ml), ค่า pH (4.42), ความเป็นกรดจากการไทเทรต (0.24 เปอร์เซ็นต์) และพลังงานสะสมในอาหาร (4.06 Kcal/g) การรอดชีวิตของเซลล์โพรไบโอติกในผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำผักผลไม้อัดเม็ดเสริมโพรไบโอติก เมื่อเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิห้องต่ำกว่าการเก็บที่อุณหภูมิตู้เย็น เมื่อเก็บเป็นระยะเวลา 90 วัน (p ≤ 0.05)
The objectives of this research were to:1) study the survival of probiotic cells immobilized with sodium alginate during stimulated gastrointestinal conditions, 2) study the foam properties of juice foam with probiotic cells during foam-mat drying, 3) examine the optimum temperature on survival of probiotic cells during foam-mat drying, and 4) investigate the concentrations of maltodextrin on quality during storage time and consumer acceptance of vegetable and fruit juice tablets supplemented with probiotics. The cell viability at the highly acidic conditions and the bile salts of the encapsulation and free probiotic cells were investigated. Then, the juice foam properties with different foam forming agents, and the optimum drying temperature (55, 60, 65, and 70 degree Celsius) on the survival of probiotic cells during the foam-mat drying were analyzed.In the production of vegetable and fruit juice tablets, the different concentrations of maltodextrin (2, 4, and 6 percent w/w) on quality and the storage time of tablets at room temperature (35 degree Celsius), and the refrigerator (4 degree Celsius) for 90 days were investigated. The statistics used to analyze the data were ANOVA test and significant differences were evaluated by Duncan’s New Multiple Range Test at p ≤ 0.05. The experimental results showed that the free cells had no viable cell count after subjected to bile salts condition, while the survival of encapsulation cells was found. Then, the blended vegetables and fruits juice foam with the addition of methylcellulose 1.5 percent (w/w) and egg white powder 3 percent (w/w) showed the best density and the lowest drainage volume. The results showed that increasing the drying temperature, the drying time reduced during foam mat drying. The vegetable and fruit juice powder supplemented with probiotic revealed water activity (Aw) between 0.26-0.28. Un-encapsulated and encapsulated probiotic cells before drying indicated a viable cell count of 8.95 log CFU/g and the survival cells after drying were exhibited (8.43 log CFU/g) at 55 degree Celsius. The sensory evaluation of juice tablets by a 9-point hedonic scale exhibited that 4 percent maltodextrin had the highest liking score (p ≤ 0.05). The chemical characteristics of juice tablets revealed that the antioxidant of DPPH radical scavenging activities (24.43 microgram/ml), pH (4.42), titratable acidity (0.24 percent), and accumulated energy in food (4.06 Kcal/g). The survival of probiotic cells in juice tablets supplemented with the probiotic products that were stored at room temperature was lower than storage in the refrigerator for 90 days (p ≤ 0.05).
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/3742