DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: ณฤดี ศรีสว่าง-
dc.date.issued: 2563-
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการเตรียมพอลิ (เมทิลเมทาคริเลต-อะคริลิก แอซิด-ไดไวนิลเบนซีน) ไมโครแคปซูลกักเก็บอนุภาคนาโนบิสมัทวานาเดทและอนุภาคนาโนเหล็กออกไซด์ ด้วยกระบวนการสังเคราะห์แบบแขวนลอยโดยกลไกอนุมูลอิสระแบบโยกย้ายไอโอดีนสำหรับการบำบัดสีย้อมในน้ำเสีย การทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนบิสมัทวานาเดทและอนุภาคนาโนเหล็กออกไซด์ โดยการใช้อนุภาคนาโนบิสมัทวานาเดทที่ปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยเอ็มพีเอสจะมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การบรรจุและเปอร์เซ็นต์การกักเก็บที่สูงกว่าการใช้อนุภาคนาโนบิสมัทวานาเดทที่ไม่ปรับสภาพพื้นผิว ในขั้นตอนที่สองเป็นการเตรียมพอลิ (เมทิลเมทาคริเลต-เมทิลอะคริเลต-ไดไวนิลเบนซีน) ไมโครแคปซูล ซึ่งสภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือ การใช้อนุภาคนาโนบิสมัทวานาเดทปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยเอ็มพีเอสที่อัตราส่วนระหว่างมอนอเมอร์ต่ออนุภาคนาโนบิสมัทวานาเดทต่ออนุภาคนาโนเหล็กออกไซด์ 65 : 30 : 5 และอัตราส่วนเมทิลเมทาคริเลตต่อเมทิลอะคริเลตต่อไดไวนิลเบนซีน 55 :25 : 20 ซึ่งจะมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การบรรจุและเปอร์เซ็นต์การกักเก็บสูงที่สุด ก่อนทำการบำบัดด้วยสีย้อมจะทำการไฮโดรไลซ์พอลิ (เมทิลเมทาคริเลต-เมทิลอะคริเลต-ไดไวนิลเบนซีน) เป็นพอลิ (เมทิลเมทาคริเลต-อะคริลิก แอซิด-ไดไวนิลเบนซีน) ไมโครแคปซูล ที่มีสมบัติตอบสนองต่อการเปลยี่ นแปลงพเีอช ในขั้นตอนสุดท้าย ได้นำไมโครแคปซูลที่สภาวะที่เหมาะสมมาใช้ในการบำบัดเมทิลีนบลูซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของสีย้อม พบว่า พอลิ (เมทิลเมทาคริเลต-อะคริลิก แอซิด-ไดไวนิลเบนซีน) ไมโครแคปซูล มีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดสีย้อมสูงกว่าพอลิ (เมทิลเมทาคริเลต-เมทิลอะคริเลต-ไดไวนิลเบนซีน) ไมโครแคปซูลที่สภาวะเบสถึงแม้ว่าจะต่ำกว่าการใช้อนุภาคนาโนบิสมัทวานาเดทโดยตรง เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดสีย้อมของไมโครแคปซูล จึงทำการเพิ่มความเป็นรูพรุนของไมโครแคปซูลโดยการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวและการสกัดส่วนของพอลิเมทลิ เมทาคริเลตจากเปลือกของไมโครแคปซูล โดยในกรณีที่เติมสแปน 80 ที่ความเข้มข้น 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก มีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดเมทิลีนบลูสูงที่สุดและเท่ากับการใช้อนุภาคนาโนบิสมัทวานาเดทโดยตรง ส่วนในกรณีของการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายพอลิเมอร์ไมโครแคปซูลที่สกัดด้วยอะซิโทน 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง มีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดเมทิลีนบลูสูงที่สุดและเทียบเท่ากับการใช้อนุภาคนาโนบิสมัทวานาเดทโดยตรง เนื่องจากไมโครแคปซูลมีการกักเก็บอนุภาคนาโนเหล็กออกไซด์ไว้ภายใน จึงสามารถนำไมโครแคปซูลที่ใช้แล้วกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้อย่างน้อย 5 ครั้ง ถึงแม้ว่าประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดเมทิลีนบลูจะค่อย ๆ ลดลงตามจำนวนครั้งในการบำบัดแต่ยังคงมีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดเมทิลีนบลูมากกว่า 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ดังนั้น จึงประสบความสำเร็จในการเตรียมพอลิ (เมทิลเมทาคริเลต-อะคริลิก แอซิด-ไดไวนิลเบนซีน) ไมโครแคปซูลกักเก็บอนุภาคนาโนบิสมัทวานาเดทและอนุภาคนาโนเหล็กออกไซด์ โดยกลไกอนุมูลอิสระแบบโยกย้ายไอโอดีน โดยไมโครแคปซูลนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสำหรับการบำบัดเมทิลีนบลูในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ได้เทียบเท่ากับอนุภาคนาโนบิสมัทวานาเดทโดยตรง และยังสามารถนำไมโครแคปซูลกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้en
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this research was to prepare poly (methyl methacrylate-acrylic acid-divinylbenzene) (P(MMA-AA-DVB) microcapsules encapsulating both bismuth vanadate (BiVO4) and magnetite (Fe3O4) nanoparticles by microsuspension iodine transfer polymerization (ms ITP) for dye treatment in wastewater. The experiment was divided into 3 parts. In the first part, BiVO4 and Fe3O4 nanoparticles were produced by using BiVO4 nanoparticles (m-BiVO4) modified by 3- (Trimethoxy-silyl) propyl methacrylate (MPS) that increased %loading (%LE) and %encapsulation (%EE), which were higher than those of pristine BiVO4 nanoparticles. The second part was the preparation of P (MMA-methyl acrylate(MA)-DVB) microcapsules the optimum condition of which was prepared by using m-BiVO4 nanoparticles with the ratios of monomer: m-BiVO4: Fe3O4 at 65: 30: 5, and MMA: MA: DVB at 55 : 25 : 20, giving the highest %LE and %EE. Before the dye treatment, the obtained P(MMA-MA-DVB) was hydrolyzed to be pH-responsive P(MMA-AA-DVB) microcapsules. In the final part, the optimum microcapsules were used for the treatment of methylene blue (MB) as a dye model. It was found that P(MMA-AADVB)/ m-BiVO4/Fe3O4 microcapsules had a higher dye treatment efficiency than that of P(MMA-MA-DVB) microcapsules in alkaline conditions. However, the dye treatment efficiency was still lower than that of pristine BiVO4 nanoparticles. To increase the treatment efficiency, the porosity of microcapsules was increased by adding various surfactants and extraction of the PMMA segment in the microcapsule shells. P(MMA-AADVB) microcapsules added with 20wt% Span80 showed the highest MB removal efficiency, which was equal to that of pristine BiVO4 nanoparticles. In the case of solvent extraction, polymer microcapsules extracted with 0.5wt% acetone for 3 hours showed the highest MB removal efficiency, which was equal to that of pristine BiVO4 nanoparticles. This was because the prepared microcapsules incorporated Fe3O4 nanoparticles; as a result, the microcapsules were reused for at least 5 treatment times. Although the MB removal efficacy was gradually reduced by the number of treatment times, the treatment efficiency was still higher than 50%. As a consequence, P(MMA-AA-DVB) microcapsules encapsulating both BiVO4 and Fe3O4 nanoparticles by microsuspension iodine transfer polymerization (ms ITP) were successfully prepared. The microcapsules showed a high performance for the MB treatment in synthetic wastewater, which was equal to that of pristine BiVO4 nanoparticles with reusability.-
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this research was to prepare poly (methyl methacrylate-acrylic acid-divinylbenzene) (P(MMA-AA-DVB) microcapsules encapsulating both bismuth vanadate (BiVO4) and magnetite (Fe3O4) nanoparticles by microsuspension iodine transfer polymerization (ms ITP) for dye treatment in wastewater. The experiment was divided into 3 parts. In the first part, BiVO4 and Fe3O4 nanoparticles were produced by using BiVO4 nanoparticles (m-BiVO4) modified by 3- (Trimethoxy-silyl) propyl methacrylate (MPS) that increased %loading (%LE) and %encapsulation (%EE), which were higher than those of pristine BiVO4 nanoparticles. The second part was the preparation of P (MMA-methyl acrylate(MA)-DVB) microcapsules the optimum condition of which was prepared by using m-BiVO4 nanoparticles with the ratios of monomer: m-BiVO4: Fe3O4 at 65: 30: 5, and MMA: MA: DVB at 55 : 25 : 20, giving the highest %LE and %EE. Before the dye treatment, the obtained P(MMA-MA-DVB) was hydrolyzed to be pH-responsive P(MMA-AA-DVB) microcapsules. In the final part, the optimum microcapsules were used for the treatment of methylene blue (MB) as a dye model. It was found that P(MMA-AADVB)/ m-BiVO4/Fe3O4 microcapsules had a higher dye treatment efficiency than that of P(MMA-MA-DVB) microcapsules in alkaline conditions. However, the dye treatment efficiency was still lower than that of pristine BiVO4 nanoparticles. To increase the treatment efficiency, the porosity of microcapsules was increased by adding various surfactants and extraction of the PMMA segment in the microcapsule shells. P(MMA-AADVB) microcapsules added with 20wt% Span80 showed the highest MB removal efficiency, which was equal to that of pristine BiVO4 nanoparticles. In the case of solvent extraction, polymer microcapsules extracted with 0.5wt% acetone for 3 hours showed the highest MB removal efficiency, which was equal to that of pristine BiVO4 nanoparticles. This was because the prepared microcapsules incorporated Fe3O4 nanoparticles; as a result, the microcapsules were reused for at least 5 treatment times. Although the MB removal efficacy was gradually reduced by the number of treatment times, the treatment efficiency was still higher than 50%. As a consequence, P(MMA-AA-DVB) microcapsules encapsulating both BiVO4 and Fe3O4 nanoparticles by microsuspension iodine transfer polymerization (ms ITP) were successfully prepared. The microcapsules showed a high performance for the MB treatment in synthetic wastewater, which was equal to that of pristine BiVO4 nanoparticles with reusability.en
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีen
dc.subject: อนุภาคนาโนบิสมัทวานาเดทen
dc.subject: กระบวนการสังเคราะห์แบบแขวนลอยโดยกลไกอนุมูลอิสระ แบบโยกย้ายไอโอดีนen
dc.subject: พอลิเมอร์ไมโครแคปซูลen
dc.subject: บำบัดสีย้อมen
dc.title: โฟโตแคตาไลติกไมโครแคปซูลที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้สำหรับการบำบัดสีย้อมในน้ำเสียen
dc.title.alternative: Reusable photocatalytic microcapsule for dye treatment in wastewateren
dc.type: Thesisen