Title: การพัฒนากระบวนการวิเคราะห์ไอโซโทปทอเรียมในดิน
Other Titles: Development of analysis process for thorium isotopes in soil
Authors: วุฒิไกร กุลสวัสดิ์
Keywords: กระบวนการวิเคราะห์ทอเรียม
ไอโซโทปทอเรียม
ทอเรียมในดิน
Thorium isotopes
Thorium analysis process
Thorium in soil
Issue Date: 2564
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี. สาขาเคมีประยุกต์
Abstract: ไอโซโทปทอเรียม เป็นสารกัมมันตรังสีอยู่ในธรรมชาติที่เป็นพิษปนเปื้อนในดินซึ่งมาจากการจากการใช้ปุ๋ยฟอสเฟตของเกษตรกร เมื่อไอโซโทปทอเรียมตกค้างในร่างกายจะเพิ่มโอกาสเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคมะเร็ง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการวิเคราะห์หาไอโซโทปทอเรียมในดินด้วยเทคนิคเชิงเคมีรังสีและวิธีวิเคราะห์แอลฟาสเปกโทรเมทรีเพื่อให้การแยกไอโซโทปทอเรียมในดินมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น ขั้นตอนการพัฒนากระบวนการวิเคราะห์ไอโซโทปทอเรียมในดินมีด้วยกัน 3 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นแรกการสกัดแยกทอเรียมออกจากตัวอย่างดินโดยวิธีการย่อยด้วยกรดแบบเรียงลาดับแต่ละชนิด ขั้นที่สองการแยกไอโซโทปทอเรียมบริสุทธิ์ ด้วยการใช้เรซินชนิด AG 1-X8 Cl- เพื่อแลกเปลี่ยนอิออนของทอเรียมออกจากสารละลาย ขั้นสุดท้ายการผนึกไอโซโทปทอเรียมด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าลงบนแผ่นสแตนเลสด้วยสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์แอมโมเนียมออกซาเลตกับแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ แล้ววัดค่ารังสีของไอโซโทปทอเรียมด้วยวิธีแอลฟาสเปกโทรเมทรี ผลจากการวิจัย พบว่าในการพัฒนากระบวนการวิเคราะห์หาไอโซโทปทอเรียมในดินด้วยเทคนิคเชิงเคมีรังสีทาให้การสกัดแยกไอโซโทปทอเรียมออกจากตัวอย่างดินได้ดีและมีความปลอดภัยต่อผู้วิเคราะห์ สามารถแยกไอโซโทปทอเรียมที่บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้ตัวอย่างปริมาณน้อยและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผนึกไอโซโทปทอเรียมได้ดี สามารถแยกไอโซโทปทอเรียมออกจากธาตุอื่นได้ให้ผลที่มีความถูกต้องและเที่ยงตรง นอกจากนี้เครื่องมือแอลฟาสเปกโทรเมทรีสามารถวัดค่ารังสีทอเรียมในปริมาณน้อยซึ่งค่าต่ำสุดของเครื่องมือวัดที่สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้เท่ากับ 0.16 เบคเคอเรลต่อกิโลกรัม
Thorium isotope is a radioactive element in nature that contaminates in soil from an application of phosphate fertilizers by farmers. The consumption of food containing contaminated plant material can cause cancer. This research aimed to develop a simple preparation process using a radiochemistry technique for an analysis of Thorium isotopes in soil with Alpha-spectrometry in order to separate Thorium isotopes effectively. The developed analysis process of Thorium isotopes in soil was composed of 3 steps. Firstly, Thorium isotopes were extracted from a soil sample by using certain acids one at a time. Secondly, purified Thorium isotopes were separated by AG 1-X8 Cl- resin to exchange ions of Thorium from the solution. Lastly, an electroplating of Thorium isotopes was sealed onto stainless plates with Ammonium oxalate and Ammonium chloride and then measured for radioactivity of Thorium isotopes by Alpha-spectrometry. The findings revealed that the developed analysis process for Thorium isotopes in soil by radiochemistry resulted in a better separation of Thorium isotopes as well as the safety of the analyst. In terms of the separation of purified Thorium isotopes, a small amount of the soil sample was used and more efficient electroplating of Thorium isotopes was shown. Thorium isotopes were separated from other interference elements accurately, precisely and validly. Moreover, Alpha-spectrometry detected a small amount of Thorium isotopes. The limit of detection and the limit of quantitation revealed a relatively low value of 0.16 Becquerel per kilogram.
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4194