http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4296
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.author | Jarel B. Tadio | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research was to assess the effectiveness of online learning model in Art Appreciation course of the first-year Hospitality Management students. The sample used in the experiment for trying out the efficiency of media for online learning were 26 first-year students who enrolled the first semester of 2020-2021 academic years in the College of Hospitality Management at Cagayan State University, Andrews Campus, Philippines.The instruments used in the research were a video-clip posted on Youtube for the learning of Art Appreciation and fifteen items of achievement test which were the difficulty value (p) ranging from 0.38 to 0.78, a discrimination power (r) between 0.20 to 0.63 and with the reliability of 0.74. To try out the learning online for efficiency, the tests were divided into three components: 1) one-to-one testing of 3 students, 2) small-group testing of 9 students, and 3) field group testing of 26 students. The samples took the pre-test, learned from the video-clip posted on YouTube and took the post-test. The scores of the tests were then calculated by using Hovland et al’s solution for the effectiveness index. The research results showed that the video-clip posted on YouTube for the experiment in Art Appreciation course for the Hospitality Management freshmen had effectiveness index 0.58. Therefore, the video-clip posted on YouTube had achieved the objective of this research and would be used for actual teaching and online learning in Art Appreciation course for the Hospitality Management freshmen. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ออนไลน์ในรายวิชา Art Appreciation ของนักศึกษาสาขาการจัดการการบริการชั้นปีที่ 1 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการทดลองเพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของสื่อเพื่อการเรียนรู้ออนไลน์ คือ นักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 จำนวน 26 คน ที่ลงทะเบียนภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2563 - 2564 ในวิทยาลัยการจัดการการบริการที่ Cagayan State University, Andrews Campus, Philippines เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ คลิปวีดิโอเผยแพร่ทาง YouTube เพื่อการเรียนรู้การชื่นชมศิลปะและแบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน 15 ข้อ ซึ่งมีค่าความยากง่าย (p) อยู่ระหว่าง 0.38 ถึง 0.78 ค่าอำนาจจำแนก (r) ระหว่าง 0.20 ถึง 0.63 และมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.74 เพื่อทดลองการเรียนรู้ออนไลน์อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพการทดสอบแบ่งออกเป็นสามส่วน: 1) การทดสอบแบบตัวต่อตัวของนักเรียน 3 คน 2) การทดสอบกลุ่มย่อยของนักเรียน 9 คน และ 3) การทดสอบกลุ่มภาคสนามของนักเรียน 26 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างทำแบบทดสอบก่อนเรียน เรียนรู้จากคลิปวีดีโอที่โพสต์บน YouTube และทำแบบทดสอบหลังเรียน จากนั้นจึงคำนวณคะแนนของการทดสอบโดยใช้โซลูชันของ Hovland et al สำหรับดัชนีประสิทธิผล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คลิปวีดีโอที่โพสต์บน YouTube สำหรับการทดลองในรายวิชา Art Appreciation สำหรับนักศึกษาสาขาการจัดการการบริการ ชั้นปีที่ 1 Hospitality Management มีดัชนีประสิทธิผล 0.58 ดังนั้น วิดีโอคลิปที่โพสต์บน Youtube จึงบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้และนำไปใช้ในการเรียนการสอนจริง และการเรียนรู้ออนไลน์ในรายวิชา Art Appreciation สำหรับนักศึกษาสาขาการจัดการการบริการชั้นปีที่ 1 Hospitality Management | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Rajamangala University of Technology Thanyaburi. Faculty of Technical Education. Program in Educational Technology and Communications. | en |
dc.subject | learning achievement | en |
dc.subject | online learning | en |
dc.subject | video-clip, self-directed technology | en |
dc.title | The Development of Online Learning Model in Art Appreciation Course of Freshmen Hospitality Management Students at Cagayan State University, Philippines | en |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนรู้ออนไลน์รายวิชาการชื่นชมศิลปะของนักศึกษาใหม่สาขาวิชาการจัดการการบริการที่ Cagayan State University ประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |