http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4311
Title: | Using communicative activities to enhance the English speaking skills of the first year high vocational students at Prachin Buri technical college |
Other Titles: | การใช้กิจกรรมการสื่อสารทางภาษาเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นสูง ชั้นปีที่ 1 วิทยาลัยเทคนิคปราจีนบุรี |
Authors: | Sirani Songsri |
Keywords: | English language – usage English – Communication กิจกรรมการสื่อสารทางภาษา ทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ |
Issue Date: | 2022 |
Publisher: | Rajamangala university of technology Thanyaburi. Faculty of Liberal Arts. English for Career Development |
Abstract: | This research aimed to: 1) improve speaking skill achievement of first-year high vocational students at Prachin Buri Technical College using communicative language activities, and 2) investigate the students' satisfaction with the use of communicative language activities.
This quasi- experimental study employed a one- group pretest- posttest design to examine the students’ speaking skill achievement. The participants, obtained by purposive sampling, were 34 first-year high vocational students who enrolled in the course of English for Communication in the first semester of the academic year 2022. Four research instruments were employed in the research: 1) a pre- test and post- test, 2) seven lesson plans of 4 topics, 3) a speaking evaluation form, and 4) a satisfaction questionnaire. The pre- test and post- test scores were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, and dependent t- test to determine whether the mean scores before and after using the communicative activities were significantly different using SPSS. The questionnaire was analyzed using mean and standard deviation and was interpreted based on a 5-point scale.
The research results revealed the following: 1) regarding the difference between the results of the pre- test and the post- test after using the communicative language activities, the students’ speaking skills were statistically significant difference (p< .05). The average mean score of the students’ post-test (13.15) was higher than that of the pretest (7. 88). 2) The students’ satisfaction with the use of the communicative language activities was high with the overall average scale of 4.40, and the standard deviation was .49. According to the results, using the communicative language activities was effective in enhancing the students’ speaking skills. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาทักษะการพูดของนักศึกษาระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นสูง ชั้นปีที่ 1 วิทยาลัยเทคนิคปราจีนบุรี โดยใช้กิจกรรมการสื่อสารทางภาษา และ 2) ศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักศึกษาในการใช้กิจกรรมการสื่อสารทางภาษา การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง ดำเนินการทดลองตามแบบแผนการทดลองกลุ่มเดียว สอบก่อนและหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักศึกษาระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นสูง ชั้นปีที่ 1 จำนวน 34 คน ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร ภาคการศึกษาที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2565 โดยใช้วิธีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แบบทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน 2) แผนการสอนจำนวน 7 แผน โดยมี 4 หัวข้อ 3) เกณฑ์การประเมินการพูด และ 4) แบบสอบถามเพื่อวัดระดับความพึงพอใจของนักศึกษาโดยใช้สถิติในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเพื่อแปลผลตามเกณฑ์การแปลผลคะแนน 5 ระดับ สถิติที่ใช้ในการการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อหาความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยระหว่างก่อนและหลังเรียนคือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและ t-test (dependent t-test) โดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนโดยการใช้กิจกรรมการสื่อสารทางภาษามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยคะแนนเฉลี่ยของนักศึกษาหลังเรียน (13.15) สูงกว่าคะแนนก่อนเรียน (7.88) 2) ความพึงพอใจของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อการใช้กิจกรรมการสื่อสารทางภาษา โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยโดยรวมอยู่ที่ 4.40 ซึ่งอยู่ในระดับสูง และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานคือ 0.49 จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าการใช้กิจกรรมการสื่อสารทางภาษามีประสิทธิภาพในการเสริมสร้างทักษะการพูดของนักศึกษาให้สูงขึ้น |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4311 |