Title: Productivity and efficiency of biodiesel from roselle seeds for renewable fuel
Other Titles: ผลผลิตและประสิทธิภาพของไบโอดีเซลจากเมล็ดกระเจี๊ยบแดงสำหรับเชื้อเพลิงทดแทน
Authors: Kittapas Homraruen
Keywords: Biodiesel fuels
Fuel switching
fuel properties
biodiesel
ไบโอดีเซล
เมล็ดกระเจี๊ยบแดง -- เชื้อเพลิงทดแทน
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Rajamangala university of technology Thanyaburi. Faculty of Engineering. Energy and Materials Engineering
Abstract: กระเจี๊ยบแดง (Hibiscus sabdariffa L.) เป็นพืชผลที่สำคัญในประเทศเขตร้อนและกึ่งเขตร้อน ปกติเกษตรกรจะเก็บเกี่ยวเฉพาะกลีบดอกเพื่อไปจำหน่าย แต่เมล็ดของกระเจี๊ยบแดง เกษตรกรจะเก็บไว้บางส่วนใช้เพื่อขยายพันธ์ของรุ่นต่อไป เนื่องจากมีเมล็ดกระเจี๊ยบแดงเหลือทิ้งเป็นจำนวนมากและภายในเมล็ดกระเจี๊ยบแดงมีปริมาณน้ำมันสูง ซึ่งสามารถมาสกัดเป็นน้ำมัน และนำไปผ่านกระบวนการทางเคมีจึงได้น้ำมันไบโอดีเซล การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ ก) เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติสารระเหย คาร์บอนคงที่ และปริมาณเถ้าของเมล็ดกระเจี๊ยบแดงในระดับความชื้นที่ต่างกัน ข) เพื่อวิเคราะห์หากรดไขมันของเมล็ดกระเจี๊ยบแดงในระดับความชื้นที่ต่างกัน ค) เพื่อตรวจสอบน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลที่ได้จากเมล็ดกระเจี๊ยบแดงว่าตรงตามมาตรฐานสากล เริ่มจากนำเมล็ดกระเจี๊ยบแดงที่มีระดับความชื้นต่างกัน 3 ระดับ คือ 8% 10% และ 12% ไปทดสอบในห้องทดลองโดยใช้เครื่องมือเพื่อศึกษาหาสารระเหย คาร์บอนคงที่ และปริมาณเถ้า ในการหากรดไขมันของเมล็ดกระเจี๊ยบแดง นำน้ำมันที่สกัดจากเมล็ดกระเจี๊ยบแดงที่ระดับความชื้น 3 ระดับ มาผ่านกระบวนการโดยใช้วิธีเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี (GC-FID) ในการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติไบโอดีเซล น้ำมันที่สกัดจากเมล็ดกระเจี๊ยบแดงจะถูกนำไปตรวจสอบจุดไหลเท ความเป็นกรด ความหนืด จุดวาบไฟ และ ความหนาแน่นเพื่อนำไปเปรียบเทียบมาตราฐานสากล ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเมล็ดกระเจี๊ยบมีความชื้น 8 ถึง 12 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ปริมาณ 1274-1323 มล. ต่อ 0.0468 กรัม ในน้ำมัน สารระเหย 69.83-73.01% คาร์บอนคงที่ 16.07-17.82% เถ้า 6.92-8.47% ความชื้นของเมล็ดกระเจี๊ยบแดง 8-12% ปาล์มเมท 20.81-22.46% กรดสเตียริก 4.83-5.04% กรดโอเลอิก 38.80-47.73% กรดลิโนเลอิก 21.69-33.33% และกรดจีลิโนเลอิก 2.16-2.71% ต่อจากนั้น ผลการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติไบโอดีเซล ในแง่ของจุดไหลเท ความเป็นกรด ความหนืด จุดวาบไฟ และความหนาแน่นเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานไบโอดีเซล ดั้งนั้นน้ำมันเมล็ดกระเจี๊ยบสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงทดแทนได้
Roselle (Hibiscus sabdariffa L.) is an important crop in tropical and subtropical countries. Normally, farmers harvest only its sepals or petals for selling purposes. They keep some seeds for propagating the next crop, so there are a lot of seeds thrown away. As Roselle seeds are high in oil content, the researcher is interested in making use of Roselle seeds and exploiting this quality. The objectives of this research were: a) to examine the properties of volatile matter, fixed carbon and ash content in different levels of moisture in Roselle seeds; b) to investigate fatty acids in different levels of moisture in Roselle seeds; c) to verify the properties of biodiesel produced from Roselle seeds in accordance with international standards. Roselle seeds with three levels of moisture, namely 8%, 10%, 12% were tested by particular laboratory instruments to examine the properties of volatile matter, fixed carbon and ash content. To investigate fatty acids, oil extracted from Roselle seeds at these three moisture levels was tested by gas chromatography (GC-FID) technique. To verify the properties of biodiesel oil from Roselle seeds in accordance with international standards, oil extracted from Roselle seeds was tested to find the properties of pour point, acid value, viscosity, flash point, and density. The research results showed that Roselle seeds with a moisture of 8 to 12 percent at the volume of 1274-1323 ml. per 0.0468 g in oil had volatile matter of 69.83- 73.01%, fixed carbon of 16.07-17.82%, ash of 6.92-8.47%. Moreover, they had palmitate 20.81-22.46%, stearic acid 4.83-5.04%, oleic acid 38.80-47.73%, linoleic acid 21.69-33.33%, and 2.16-2.71% g-linoleic acid. In terms of the properties of pour point, acidity, viscosity, flash point, and density, it was found that they met the biodiesel standards. These findings confirm that Roselle seed oil can be used to produce an alternative fuel.
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4329