Title: การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลินทรีย์และเคมีระหว่างการหมักน้ำตาลมะพร้าวเพื่อผลิตสุรากลั่นและการปรับปรุงการหมักโดยใช้กล้าเชื้อยีสต์
Other Titles: Microbial and Chemical Changes During Coconut Sugar Fermentation for Distilled Spirit Production and Improvement of Fermentation Using Yeast Starter
Authors: อัศม์เดช พลอาสา
Keywords: น้ำตาลมะพร้าว
สุรากลั่นชุมชน
กล้าเชื้อข้าวกล้อง
กล้าเชื้อยีสต์
Issue Date: 2565
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะเทคโนโลยีคหกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาเทคโนโลยีคหกรรมศาสตร์.
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการผลิตสุรากลั่นชุมชนกรณีศึกษาของผู้ประกอบการ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดราชบุรี วิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของจุลินทรีย์ที่พบในกล้าเชื้อข้าวกล้องและระหว่างการหมักน้ำตาลมะพร้าว ศึกษาการหมักน้ำตาลมะพร้าวเพื่อผลิตสุรากลั่นโดยใช้กล้าเชื้อยีสต์ และเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัสระหว่างสุรากลั่นแบบดั้งเดิมกับสุรากลั่นที่ใช้กล้าเชื้อยีสต์ วิธีการวิจัย ศึกษากระบวนการผลิตสุรากลั่นจากน้ำตาลมะพร้าวของผู้ประกอบการจังหวัดราชบุรี ที่เป็นกรณีศึกษาโดยการสัมภาษณ์และการสังเกต เก็บตัวอย่างระหว่างการหมักกล้าเชื้อข้าวกล้องและการหมักน้ำตาลมะพร้าว มาวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลินทรีย์ ด้วยวิธี Spread Plateและวิเคราะห์ทางเคมี ได้แก่ ปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายได้ทั้งหมด ค่า pHปริมาณกรดทั้งหมดในรูปร้อยละกรดแลคติก และปริมาณแอลกอฮอล์ วางแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มอย่างสมบูรณ์ (Completely Randomized Design : CRD) เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยโดยวิธี Duncan’s New Multiple Range Test(DMRT) นำจุลินทรีย์ที่พบมาระบุสปีชีส์ด้วยเทคนิคชีวโมเลกุล ทดลองการผลิตสุรากลั่นจากน้ำตาลมะพร้าวโดยใช้กล้าเชื้อยีสต์ ณ สถานที่ผลิตของผู้ประกอบการ เปรียบเทียบคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัสกับสุรากลั่นแบบดั้งเดิม โดยทดสอบการยอมรับของผู้บริโภคจำนวน 100 คน ด้วยวิธี Central Location Test (CLT) และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างโดยการทดสอบความชอบ (Paired Preference Test) วิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการผลิตสุรากลั่นชุมชนจากน้ำตาลมะพร้าว เริ่มจากการผลิต กล้าเชื้อข้าวกล้องเพื่อใช้เป็นหัวเชื้อในการหมักแอลกอฮอล์ มีส่วนผสม ได้แก่ ข้าวกล้อง ลูกแป้งสุรา แป้งข้าวเจ้า และผงสมุนไพรจีน ใช้ระยะเวลาผลิต 3 วัน นำไปหมักกับน้ำตาลมะพร้าวในโอ่งมังกร ที่เติมน้ำจากร่องสวนมะพร้าว หมักต่ออีก 4 วัน นำส่วนที่เป็นน้ำส่ามากลั่น โดยเหลือตะกอนเมล็ดข้าวก้นโอ่งซึ่งสามารถเติมน้ำตาลมะพร้าวและน้ำจากร่องสวนเพื่อหมักใหม่ได้อีกอย่างน้อย 40 ครั้ง กล้าเชื้อข้าวกล้องมีปริมาณยีสต์และราในวันที่ 3 ของการหมัก 6.71±0.15และ 6.74±0.44 Log CFU/gตามลำดับ หลังการหมักน้ำตาลมะพร้าวด้วยกล้าเชื้อข้าวกล้องเป็นเวลา 3 วัน มีปริมาณยีสต์ในช่วง 7.42±0.20 – 7.72±0.21 Log CFU/mlตลอดการหมัก 40 ครั้ง และปริมาณแบคทีเรีย 9.18 ±0.21 Log CFU/mlในการหมักครั้งที่ 1และลดลงเหลือ 6.04 ±0.33 Log CFU/ml ในการหมักครั้งที่ 40 ปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายได้ทั้งหมดเริ่มต้น เฉลี่ย 15องศาบริกซ์ ค่า pH อยู่ในช่วง 2.84±0.01 – 3.46±0.03มีปริมาณกรดแลคติกร้อยละ 1.04 ±0.08 ในครั้งที่ 1และลดลงเหลือร้อยละ 0.65±0.05ในครั้งที่ 40 มีปริมาณแอลกอฮอล์ร้อยละ 7.62±2.04โดยปริมาตร ในครั้งที่ 1และเหลือร้อยละ 2.51±0.42ในครั้งที่ 40จุลินทรีย์ที่พบ ได้แก่ ยีสต์ Saccharomycopsis fibuligera, Saccharomyces cerevisiaeและ Dekkera bruxellensisรา Rhizopus microsporesและ Aspergillus flavusและแบคทีเรีย Bacillus subtilis,Kocuria rhizophila,Weissella paramesenteroidesและ Brachybacterium paraconglomeratumการผลิตสุรากลั่นจากน้ำตาลมะพร้าวด้วยยีสต์ผงที่ทำเป็นกล้าเชื้อเหลวในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ 2ปรับปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายได้ทั้งหมดเริ่มต้น 16 องศาบริกซ์ ค่า pH เริ่มต้นที่ 3.5 และเติมสาร Diammonium Phosphate (DAP) ร้อยละ 0.1 สามารถหมักได้ใกล้เคียงกับการผลิตสุรากลั่นแบบดั้งเดิม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการประเมินทางประสาทสัมผัสโดยผู้บริโภคต่อคุณลักษณะของสุรากลั่นที่ผลิตได้ พบว่า ในด้านความใส ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน แต่ในด้านกลิ่น รสชาติ ความรู้สึกหลังกลืน และความชอบโดยรวม มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จึงนำปัจจัยคุณภาพทั้ง 4 ด้าน ไปทดสอบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ใดได้คะแนนความชอบมากกว่ากัน พบว่า ไม่มีลักษณะทางประสาทสัมผัสใดที่สามารถระบุความชอบของผู้บริโภคว่าชอบผลิตภัณฑ์สุรากลั่นชุมชนจากน้ำตาลมะพร้าวทั้ง 2 แบบมากกว่ากัน ที่ระดับความระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95
The study aimed to (1) study the primary data of community distilled spirit production of a producer in Muang District, Ratchaburi Province as a case study, (2) analyze the changes in microbial groups found in brown rice starter and during coconut sugar fermentation, (3) study the fermentation of coconut sugar for distilled spirit using dried yeast starter cultures, and (4) compare the sensory qualities between traditional distilled spirit and that using yeast starter cultures. Research methods were as follows: the production process of distilled spirit from coconut sugar by the producer in Ratchaburi Province as the case study was gathered by interviews and observations. Samples were taken during brown rice starter fermentations and coconut sugar fermentations. The microbial changes were analyzed by spread plate method. Chemical analyses were performed for total soluble solids, pH values, total acid contents expressed as percent lactic acid and alcohol contents. The experimental design was Completely Randomized Design, CRD. Average values were compared using Duncan’s New Multiple Range Test (DMRT) The species of microorganisms isolated were identified by molecular techniques. The production of distilled spirit from coconut sugar using dried yeast cultures was carried out at the production site of the producer. Sensory qualities of the resulting spirit were compared with those of the traditionally produced spirit using Consumer Acceptance Test with 100 subjects by Centra Location Test CLT). Paired Preference Test was performed. Data were statistically analyzed at 95% confidence level. The results showed that community distilled spirits from coconut sugar production process was initiated by the fermentation of brown rice starters to be used as starter cultures for alcoholic fermentation. Raw materials for the starters were brown rice, Look-pang(Thai starter balls), rice flour, and Chinese herbal powder mixture. It took 3 days to produce. Then the rice starter was mixed with coconut sugar in earthen water jars filled with water from the coconut orchard irrigation channels and fermented for another 4 days. The fermented liquid was then distilled, leaving rice sediments that remained at the bottom of the jar, to which coconut sugar and water from the irrigation channels can be added to ferment for at least another 40 times. Yeast and mold populations after 3 days of fermentation of the brown rice starter were 6.71±0.15 and 6.74±0.44 Log CFU/g, respectively. After 4 days of fermentation of coconut sugar using the brown rice starter, yeast growth was 7.42±0.20 – 7.72±0.21 Log CFU/ml over 40 fermentation cycles. Bacteria population was9.18±0.21 Log CFU/ml during the first fermentation and decreased to 6.04±0.33 Log CFU/ml during the 40thfermentation. Initially total soluble solids averaged at 15 oBrix, and pH ranged from 2.84±0.01 – 3.46±0.03. The amount of lactic acid was 1.04±0.08% in the first fermentation and decreased to 0.65±0.05% in the 40thbatch,with an alcohol content of 7.62±2.04 (%v/v) in the first batch and reduced to 2.51±0.42 (%v/v) in the 40thone. The microorganisms found included the yeasts Saccharomycopsis fibuligera, Saccharomyces cerevisiae and Dekkera bruxellensis, the molds Rhizopus microspores, Aspergillus flavus, and bacteria Bacillus subtilis, Kocuria rhizophila, Weissella paramesenteroides, and Brachybacterium paraconglomeratum. Distilled spirit from coconut sugar was produced by inoculating dried yeast that was made into liquid starter and inoculated at the ratio of 2% of coconut sugar liquid with initial total soluble solids of 16 oBrix, pH 3.5 and supplemented with0.1% diammonium phosphate (DAP). The fermentations were comparable to those produced traditionally. When comparing the sensory attributes of the produced distilled spirit using sensory evaluation by the consumers, it was found that there was no difference in clarity. However, there were statistically significant differences in terms of smell, taste, aftertaste, and overall preferences. Therefore, the four quality attributes were used to determine which product the consumers preferred over the other. It was found that none of the sensory characteristics could indicate the preferences of the consumers whether they preferred either of the two types of community distilled spirits from coconut sugar at 95% confidence level.
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4499