http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4577Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | SANTIPHONG KHONGKAEO | en |
| dc.contributor | สันติพงษ์ คงแก้ว | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Boonyang Plangklang | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | บุญยัง ปลั่งกลาง | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Rajamangla University of Technology Thanyaburi | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 1/5/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The stability of power systems is a critical factor in ensuring reliable electricity supply. Accurate load demand forecasting plays an important role in enhancing system stability and this is very essential for effective power generation planning, ensuring that sufficient electricity is available to meet consumer needs. This study focused on the development and application of deep learning models for load demand forecasting using a computer program. This thesis investigated the application of deep learning methodologies to forecast monthly electricity demand, utilizing historical demand data from the Provincial Electricity Authority Area 1 (South). Three deep learning models, Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM), Gated Recurrent Unit (GRU) and Bidirectional Long Short-Term Memory (BiLSTM) were evaluated and compared. The performances of these models were assessed using three error methods: Mean Absolute Error (MAE), Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE) and Root Mean Square Error (RMSE). The findings indicated that the LSTM model was the best among three models, having achieved the highest forecasting accuracy and the lowest error rates. Specifically, the LSTM model achieved the MAE of 457.46 million units, MAPE of 3.46% and RMSE of 531.33 million units. This study highlights the potential of deep learning methods, particularly LSTM, in improving the accuracy of load demand forecasting. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ในระบบไฟฟ้านั้นเสถียรภาพของระบบไฟฟ้าเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญเพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มความมั่นคงของพลังงานไฟฟ้าจึงจำเป็นต้องพยากรณ์ความต้องการไฟฟ้าล่วงหน้าซึ่งเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการวางแผนผลิตไฟฟ้าให้มีไฟฟ้าเพียงพอต่อผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้า ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ศึกษาและสร้างการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกสำหรับใช้ในการพยากรณ์ความต้องการไฟฟ้าด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการศึกษาวิธีการพยากรณ์ความต้องการไฟฟ้าด้วยการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก รูปแบบการพยากรณ์รายเดือน โดยใช้ข้อมูลการใช้ไฟฟ้าของการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาคเขต 1 (ภาคใต้) เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพวิธีการพยากรณ์ของโมเดลเรียนรู้เชิงลึก ทั้ง 3 โมเดล คือ LSTM, GRU และ BiLSTM ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบค่าคลาดเคลื่อน ทั้ง 3 ค่า คือ ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ย (MAE) ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ย (MAPE) และค่ารากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสองของค่าคลาดเคลื่อน (RMSE) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการพยากรณ์ความต้องการไฟฟ้าด้วยการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก ที่มีการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพและความคลาดเคลื่อน ของโมเดลการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก ทั้ง 3 โมเดล พบว่าโมเดลการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก LSTM มีประสิทธิภาพและความผิดพลาดในการพยากรณ์ต่ำที่สุด โดยมีค่า MAE เท่ากับ 457.46 ล้านหน่วย ค่า MAPE เท่ากับ 3.46% และค่า RMSE เท่ากับ 531.33 ล้านหน่วย ดังนั้นจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของโมเดลการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก LSTM แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ความต้องการไฟฟ้าได้อย่างแม่นยำและมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Rajamangla University of Technology Thanyaburi | |
| dc.subject | การเรียนรู้เชิงลึก | th |
| dc.subject | โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม | th |
| dc.subject | การพยากรณ์ระยะสั้น | th |
| dc.subject | การพยากรณ์ความต้องการไฟฟ้า | th |
| dc.subject | deep learning | en |
| dc.subject | neural network | en |
| dc.subject | short-term forecasting | en |
| dc.subject | load demand forecasting | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Engineering | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Electricity and energy | en |
| dc.title | LOAD DEMAND FORECASTING FOR THE PROVINCIALELECTRICITY AUTHORITY AREA 1 (SOUTH)UTILIZING DEEP LEARNING METHODS | en |
| dc.title | การพยากรณ์ความต้องการไฟฟ้าของการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาคเขต 1 (ภาคใต้) ด้วยการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Boonyang Plangklang | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | บุญยัง ปลั่งกลาง | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | pboonyang@hotmail.com | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | pboonyang@hotmail.com | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Electrical Engineering | en |