Title: ปัจจัยการตัดสินใจเลือกสาขาของนักศึกษาหลักสูตรวิศวกรรมศาสตรบัณฑิต ภาคปกติ (4 ปี) แบบรับรวมสาขาวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี
Other Titles: Decision Factors in Choosing an Engineering Major among Students in the Four-Year Bachelor of Engineering Program (Regular Program) under the Common Engineering Admission Scheme at the Faculty of Engineering, Rajamangala University of Technology Thanyaburi
Authors: เมทิกา หมั่นทองสุขพร
Keywords: การตัดสินใจ
การเลือกสาขาวิชา
หลักสูตรวิศวกรรมศาสตรบัณฑิต
สาขาวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2564
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Abstract: ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความต้องการต่อหลักสูตรที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกสาขาของนักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีความต้องการส่วนมากเลือกเข้าศึกษาสาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา (ร้อยละ 29.58) 2) ปัจจัยการตัดสินใจเลือกสาขาของนักศึกษา ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านครอบครัว ด้านเพื่อน และด้านสังคม อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 3) ความต้องการต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกสาขาของนักศึกษา ได้แก่ การจัด การหลักสูตร หลักสูตรที่เลือก มีความต้องการอยู่ในระดับมาก และ 4) ผลการเปรียบเทียบการตัดสินใจเลือกสาขาของนักศึกษา พบว่า ปัจจัยด้านเพศ ภูมิลำเนา สังกัดสถานศึกษา รัฐบาล/เอกชน และระดับเกรดเฉลี่ยสะสม โดยรวมเฉลี่ยไม่แตกต่างกัน ด้านปัจจัยรายได้รวมต่อเดือนของครอบครัว ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกสาขา โดยเฉลี่ยแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 พบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่มีเกรดเฉลี่ยสะสม 3.01-3.50 และ 3.51 ขึ้นไป มีความต้องการต่อหลักสูตรที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกสาขา หัวข้อหลักสูตรที่เลือกโดยเฉลี่ยไม่แตกต่างกัน ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ปัจจัยด้านรายได้รวมต่อเดือนของครอบครัว และมีความต้องการต่อหลักสูตรที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกสาขา มีความแตกต่างกันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.01 ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานนักศึกษาหลักสูตรวิศวกรรมศาสตรบัณฑิต ภาคปกติ (4 ปี) แบบรับรวมสาขาวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ที่มีสภาพทั่วไปแตกต่างกัน จำแนกตามเพศ ภูมิลำเนา สังกัดสถานศึกษา เกรดเฉลี่ยสะสม มีการตัดสินใจเลือกสาขาวิชา โดยรวมเฉลี่ยไม่แตกต่างกัน จำแนกตามรายได้รวมต่อเดือนของครอบครัว พบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่มีรายได้รวมต่อเดือนของครอบครัวแตกต่างกัน มีความคิดเห็นต่อหลักสูตรต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกสาขา โดยรวมเฉลี่ยแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 ผลการวิจัยนี้ คณะกรรมการบริหารหลักสูตรและงานรับนักศึกษา สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการวางแผนการประชาสัมพันธ์เชิงรุก โดยเน้นการให้ข้อมูลด้านค่าใช้จ่ายและทุนการศึกษาแก่ครอบครัวของผู้เรียน รวมถึงนำไปปรับปรุงกระบวนการให้คาปรึกษาแก่นักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 ในช่วงก่อนการตัดสินใจเลือกสาขาวิชาในชั้นปีที่ 2 เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการและข้อจำกัดทางเศรษฐกิจของผู้เรียน
This research aimed to: (1) investigate the curriculum needs influencing the selection of academic majors among students enrolled in the Bachelor of Engineering program, Regular Program (4-year curriculum) under the Common Engineering Admission Scheme at the Faculty of Engineering, Rajamangala University of Technology Thanyaburi; (2) examine the factors affecting students’ decisions in selecting their academic majors; (3) explore students’ opinions regarding their decisions in selecting academic majors; and (4) compare the decisions on major selection based on students’ personal characteristics. The sample consisted of 213 first-year undergraduate students selected through simple random sampling. The research instrument was a structured questionnaire with an Index of Quality (IOC) of 0.86. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, including frequency and percentage, while inferential statistics comprising the dependent t-test and One-Way Analysis of Variance (One-Way ANOVA) were employed to test the research hypotheses. The findings revealed that: (1) regarding curriculum needs influencing major selection, most students preferred to enroll in the Civil Engineering program (29.58%); (2) the factors affecting students’ decisions, including family, peer, and social factors, were rated at a moderate level; (3) students’ opinions toward curriculum-related aspects affecting major selection, particularly curriculum management and the selected curriculum, were rated at a high level; and (4) comparison of major-selection decisions indicated that gender, hometown, type of previous educational institution (public or private), and cumulative grade point average (GPA) did not significantly affect students’ decisions. However, family monthly income significantly influenced major-selection decisions at the 0.01 level of significance. Furthermore, students with GPAs between 3.01–3.50 and above 3.51 showed no significant differences in their curriculum preferences related to major selection at the 0.05 significance level. In contrast, differences in family monthly income were associated with significantly different curriculum preferences affecting major-selection decisions at the 0.01 significance level. Hypothesis testing further confirmed that students with different demographic characteristics, including gender, hometown, educational background, and GPA, did not differ significantly in their overall major-selection decisions. However, students from families with different monthly income levels demonstrated significantly different opinions regarding curriculum-related factors influencing their major-selection decisions at the 0.01 significance level. The results of this study provide useful implications for curriculum management committees and student recruitment offices. The findings can be utilized to develop proactive recruitment and public relations strategies, particularly by emphasizing information on educational expenses and scholarship opportunities for students’ families. Additionally, the findings may support the improvement of academic advising processes for first-year students before they select their majors in the second year, ensuring that guidance services align with students’ needs and economic constraints.
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4766