Title: Isolation and Cultivation of Cyanobacteria from Karst Caves in Thailand for Phycobiliprotein Production and Bioactivity Evaluation
Other Titles: การคัดแยกและการเพาะเลี้ยงไซยาโนแบคทีเรียจากถ้ำเขาหินปูนในประเทศไทยเพื่อผลิตไฟโคบิลิโปรตีนและการประเมินฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
Authors: Kittakorn Limrujiwat
Keywords: Cyanobacteria
Karst cave
Biodiversity
Phycobiliprotein
Bioactivity
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: RAJAMANGALA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY THANYABURI. FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY. PROGRAM APPLIED BIOLOGY
Abstract: Phycobiliproteins are light-harvesting protein complexes found on cyanobacteria’s thylakoid membranes which absorb light and transfer it to the photo system. Nowadays, phycobiliproteins are highly valuable natural products produced by cyanobacteria. Their use in a variety of industries such as pharmaceuticals, feed, and cosmetics has garnered attention. Thailand has many karst cave areas spread throughout the country that are considered distinct extreme environments due to their low natural lighting and high humidity. In these karst cave areas, calcium carbonate and compounds of phosphorus and nitrogen result from the excrement of animals. Therefore, this is an ideal environment to study cyanobacteria biodiversity.
ไฟโคบิลิโปรตีนเป็นโปรตีนเชิงซ้อนสำหรับเก็บเกี่ยวแสงพบได้บนเยื่อหุ้มไทลาคอยด์ของไซยาโนแบคทีเรียซึ่งสามารถดูดซับแสงและถ่ายโอนพลังงานไปยังระบบการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงของเซลล์ได้ ปัจจุบันมีการรายงานว่าไฟโคบิลิโปรตีนที่ได้จากไซยาโนแบคทีเรียจัดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติที่มีมูลค่าสูง ซึ่งได้รับความสนใจในการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมต่าง ๆ เช่น อุตสาหกรรมยา อาหารสัตว์ และเครื่องสำอาง เป็นต้น ประเทศไทยมีพื้นที่ถ้ำเขาหินปูนกระจายอยู่เกือบทั่วทุกภูมิภาคของประเทศ สภาพแวดล้อมของถ้ำเขาหินปูนถูกพบว่ามีลักษณะที่จำเพาะและเป็นสภาวะวิกฤต คือ มีปริมาณแสงธรรมชาติน้อย และมีความชื้นสูง มีสารประกอบแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักและบางพื้นที่มีปริมาณสารประกอบฟอสฟอรัสและไนโตรเจนสูงเนื่องจากมูลของสัตว์ที่อาศัยอยู่ในถ้ำ ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงทำให้ถ้ำเขาหินปูนเป็นเป็นพื้นที่ที่น่าสนใจในการศึกษาความหลากหลายของไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4130