http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4304
Title: | The use of student teams achivement divisions technique to improve vocational English score: A case study of Jinchang secondary vocational school of technology |
Other Titles: | การใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือ (STAD) ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ตอนต้นเพื่อปรับปรุงคะแนนภาษาอังกฤษอาชีวศึกษา: กรณีศึกษาของ Jinchang Secondary Vocational School of Technology |
Authors: | Lijun Zhou |
Keywords: | Learning, Academic achievement Participatory learning Student teams achievement divisions (STAD) Cooperative learning รูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือ (STAD) การเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือกัน |
Issue Date: | 2022 |
Publisher: | Rajamangala university of technology Thanyaburi. Faculty of Technical Education. Learning Technology and Innovation |
Abstract: | Many secondary school students are inefficient in learning English vocabulary and lack initiative. Cooperative learning has been widely recognized as one of the mainstream modes of international education reform. This study aimed to: 1) explore and compare learning achievement in English vocabulary teaching and 2) examine students' opinions after using The student teams achievement divisions (STAD) teaching technique.
The population of this study was 60 students in Jinchang Secondary Vocational School of Technology. The researcher selected two classes by purposive sampling, including 60 students. The student teams achievement divisions (STAD) teaching technique was used in one class and the usual method in another class. Independent t-tests were used for interpretation by comparing the different teaching methods used in the classes.
The research results were found that the vocabulary of the student teams achievement divisions (STAD) teaching technique was higher than that of the class taught using regular teaching techniques at a statistical significance level of .05. It was also found that in regard to the learning interest and learning efficiency of the students, using The student teams students preferred achievement divisions (STAD) teaching technique to learn English, students recited words more efficiently, and they had a better English learning atmosphere. นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นหลายคนขาดประสิทธิภาพในการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษและขาดความคิดริเริ่ม การเรียนรู้แบบมีส่วนร่วมได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นหนึ่งในรูปแบบกระแสหลักของการปฏิรูปการศึกษาระหว่างประเทศ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ และ 2) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนหลังจากใช้เทคนิคการสอนแบบการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือ (STAD) ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ นักเรียนในโรงเรียนอาชีวศึกษา Jinchang Secondary Vocational School of Technology จำนวน 60 คน ผู้วิจัยใช้การเลือกแบบเจาะจง โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มทดลองโดยใช้เทคนิคการสอนแบบการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือ (STAD) ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมใช้วิธีการสอนด้วยวิธีปกติ สถิติที่ใช้เปรียบเทียบวิธีการสอนที่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างสองชั้นเรียน ได้แก่ การทดสอบค่า t แบบอิสระ ส่วนความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผลการจำคำศัพท์ของนักเรียนในชั้นเรียนที่ใช้เทคนิคการสอนแบบการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือ (STAD) สูงกว่าชั้นเรียนที่ใช้วิธีการสอนแบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนจากการสังเกตพฤติกรรมการเรียน พบว่า กลุ่มนักเรียนที่ใช้เทคนิคการสอนแบบการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือ (STAD) มีความสนใจในการเรียนรู้สูงกว่านักเรียนที่ใช้วิธีการสอนแบบปกติ นอกจากนี้ส่งผลให้นักเรียนชอบเรียนภาษาอังกฤษมากขึ้น รวมทั้งนักเรียนสามารถท่องคำศัพท์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยภาพรวมบรรยากาศ การเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของกลุ่มที่ใช้เทคนิคการสอนแบบการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือ (STAD) เป็นไปอย่างมีชีวิตชีวา |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4304 |