http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/1227
Title: | การศึกษาการคั่วข้าวมอลต์ด้วยฮีทเตอร์อินฟาเรด |
Other Titles: | Study of Malt Roasting By Infrared Heater |
Authors: | พรศักดิ์ จิตรอำไพ |
Keywords: | ข้าวมอลต์ การถ่ายเทความร้อน |
Issue Date: | 2554 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาแนวทางในการลดต้นทุนด้านการใช้พลังงานในการผลิตข้าวมอลต์ของกลุ่มเกษตรกรแปรรูปข้าวมอลต์หุงรับประทาน ที่ใช้เครื่องคั่วข้าวมอลต์พลังงานแก๊สปิโตเลียมเหลว (Liquefied Petroleum Gas , LPG) สูญเสียความร้อนมาก ผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบเครื่องคั่วข้าวต้นแบบใช้ฮีทเตอร์ไฟฟ้าชนิดอินฟาเรด เพื่อลดการสูญเสียความร้อน ศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการคั่วข้าวมอลต์ และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานคั่วข้าวระหว่างเครื่องที่ใช้พลังงานแก๊สแอลพีจีกับเครื่องคั่วข้าวต้นแบบ
เครื่องต้นแบบลักษณะเป็นท่อทรงกระบอกร่วมศูนย์กลาง ท่อด้านในมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 150 มิลลิเมตร ใช้บรรจุฮีทเตอร์ไฟฟ้าชนิดอินฟาเรด 220 โวลต์ 500 วัตต์ จำนวน 2 แท่ง ท่อด้านนอกมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 400 มิลลิเมตร ทดสอบคั่วข้าวมอลต์จากเครื่องต้นแบบ โดยใช้ข้าวเปลือกงอกครั้งละ 3 กิโลกรัม ความชื้นข้าวเปลือกงอกเริ่มต้น 30-33 % w.b. พิจารณาความชื้นสุดท้ายไม่เกิน 14 % w.b. ที่อุณหภูมิ 360 380 และ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ ถังคั่วหมุนด้วยความเร็วคงที่ 10 รอบต่อนาที ใช้เวลาในกระบวนการนึ่งข้าว 90 นาที และอบแห้งอีก 90 นาที
ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนของเครื่องต้นแบบ มีรูปแบบเหมาะสมต่อการคั่วข้าวมอลต์มากกว่าเครื่องที่ใช้แก๊สแอลพีจีเป็นเชื้อเพลิง โดยที่อุณหภูมิ 380 องศาเซลเซียส มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุด สามารถลดค่าความร้อนสูญเสีย และลดต้นทุนด้านการใช้พลังงาน ได้มากกว่าเครื่องคั่วข้าวมอลต์ที่ใช้แอลพีจี เป็นเชื้อเพลิงร้อยละ 81.90 และร้อยละ 75.57 ตามลำดับ The objective of this research was to study for a method to reduce energy consumption cost from producing the processed malt for the malt-for-eating farmer group. Regularly, the roasting-malt machine was powered by liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) which had a lot of heat loss. The researcher designed the electric-infrared heater prototype machine for roasting malt in order to reduce the heat losses, to study the optimal conditions for the roasting process of malt and to comparison the energy efficiency of roasted malt between the roasted machine powered by LPG and the machine powered by infrared. The prototype machine was consisted of a central cylindrical tube that had the inner diameter of 150 mm which was installed with two bars of 200 V, 500 W electric-infrared heater, and outer diameter of this tube was 400 mm. The roasting-malt prototype machine was performed by using paddy rice germination 3 kg per batch, 30-33 % on a wet basis (wb) of initial moisture content and the final moisture content not more than 14 % wb at 360, 380 and 400 degree Celsius (°C) respectively. The rotation speed of roaster tank was maintained at 10 revolutions per minute, The steamed process and dried process session were 90 min each. From the results, the heat transfer of prototype machines was a suitable model for roasting malts rather than a machine powered by LPG. The temperature of 380 ° C of the prototype machine was the most appropriated condition for reducing heat losses and energy consumption costs which was lower than those of the machine powered by LPG by 81.90 % and 75.57 % respectively. |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1227 |