DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: ธวัชชัย มีแก้ว
dc.date.issued: 2556
dc.description.abstract: ปัจจุบันวัสดุดูดซับความร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์จากโพลิเมอร์มีประโยชน์อย่างมาก และมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะทดแทนวัสดุดูดซับความร้อนแบบเดิมเนื่องจากมีสมบัติทางกลและกายภาพที่ดี น้าหนักเบา ราคาต้นทุนต่ำ และไม่เป็นสนิม งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนของวัสดุดูดซับความร้อนจากเทอร์โมพลาสติก เพื่อพิจารณาถึงความเหมาะสมในการนาไปใช้ผลิตเป็นแผงทำน้ำร้อนอุณหภูมิต่ำ การศึกษานี้ใช้วัสดุดูดซับจากเทอร์โมพลาสติก ได้แก่ โพลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ โพลิบิวทิลีน โพลิโพรพิลีน โพลิไวนิลคลอไรด์คอมโพสิต (PVC-C) และโนริล โดยวัสดุมีค่าการนำความร้อนอยู่ระหว่าง 0.19-0.28 W/m.K. ในขั้นต้นได้พัฒนาชิ้นงานและคำนวณการไหลของน้าด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อหาขนาดที่เหมาะสม และนำมาขึ้นรูปโดยกระบวนการอัดรีดเป็นแผ่นเรียบ ประกอบเป็นแผงดูดซับความร้อนขนาดพื้นที่รับแสง 2 m[superscript2] โดยปราศจากแผ่นปิดด้านบน น้ำถูกปั๊มเข้าแผงดูดซับด้วยอัตราการไหลเชิงมวลคงที่ที่ 0.02 kg/s ทำการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อน (n[eta])โดยเก็บข้อมูลอุณหภูมิน้ำเข้าและน้ำออกด้วยเครื่องบันทึกข้อมูลตั้งแต่เวลา 9.00-16.00 น.ทุกวัน ตามมาตรฐาน ASHRAE 93-77 ผลจากการคำนวณโดยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ พบว่าแผงที่มีความหนา 5 mm มีช่องทางน้ำไหล 6 ช่องและแต่ละช่องห่างกัน 1.5 mm สามารถทำน้ำร้อนได้สูงสุด 58.4 องศาเซลเซียส ผลจากการทดสอบจริงของวัสดุทั้ง 5 ชนิดพบว่า PVC-C สามารถทำน้ำร้อนได้สูงสุด 49.4 องศาเซลเซียส และมีค่า n [eta] ร้อยละ 50.6 ตามลำดับ ผลต่างอุณหภูมิน้ำเข้าและน้ำออกจากแผง ([vartriangle] T) อยู่ที่ 16 องศาเซลเซียส มีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับโนริลที่ใช้ทำแผงทางการค้า ([vartriangle] T=13 องศาเซลเซียส และ n [eta] ร้อยละ 40.5) เมื่อนำแผงดูดซับชนิด PVC-C ไปติดตั้งเสริมกับเครื่องล้างจานเพื่อช่วยเพิ่มอุณหภูมิน้ำเข้า พบว่าสามารถประหยัดค่าใช้ไฟฟ้า 3,488 บาทต่อปี เมื่อพิจารณาด้านการลงทุนในการติดตั้งแผงน้ำร้อนจากเทอร์โมพลาสติก ค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมด 3,303 บาทต่อแผง ดังนั้นระยะเวลาคืนทุนคิดเป็น 1.9 ปี โดยมีอายุการใช้งานประมาณ 8 ปี
dc.description.abstract: Recently, polymeric solar collector have found to be very useful and possible to use in place of conventional collector due to their good mechanical and physical properties, lightweight, low cost and better corrosion resistance. This work investigates a thermal performance of thermoplastic collector whether they are suitable for producing a low temperature hot water panel. Polymeric materials used in this work were polyvinyl chloride, polybutylene, polyproplylene, polyvinyl chloride composite (PVC-C) and Noryl. Thermal conductivities of these polymers are 0.19-0.28 W/m.K. The flow distribution of water in channel of the designed solar collector were firstly examined using a commercial simulation software in order to obtained suitable structure. Then, the flat plate panels prepared by extrusion were assembled to solar panels with an aperture area of 2 m[superscript2] without cover. Water was pumped through channels of the solar collector with a flow rate of 0.02 kg/s. The thermal efficiency (n[eta]) of the solar collector was estimated using the inlet and outlet temperature of water ([vartriangle] T). The water temperatures were recorded everyday from 09.00-16.00 hr. in accordance with the ASHRAE 93-77 standard. According to the flow simulation results, the panel having 5 mm thickness, water flow 6 channels and 1.5 mm channel width could provide hot water with the highest temperature of 58.4 degree Celsius. Among the five polymers used, the collector prepared from the PVC-C gave the highest outlet water temperature of 49.4 degree Celsius with the n [eta] of 50.6%. The different temperature of [vartriangle] T was 16 degree Celsius which was better than that of a commercial collector prepared from Noryl ([vartriangle] T=13 degree Celsius and n[eta] of 40.5%). When the PVC-C collector was employed as a water pre-heater and connected to a disc washing machine, the electricity consumption was reduced with the cost of 3,488 baht/yr. Considering in term of an economic, an investment of the PVC-C collector was about 3,303 baht/panel with relatively short payback period of 1.9 years while an estimated life time of the PVC-C collector was about 8 years.
dc.language.iso: Thai
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมวัสดุ
dc.subject: วัสดุทนความร้อนสูง
dc.subject: พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์
dc.subject: เทอร์โมพลาสติก
dc.title: ประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนของวัสดุดูดซับความร้อนพลังงาน แสงอาทิตย์จากเทอร์โมพลาสติก
dc.title.alternative: Thermal Performance of Thermoplastic Solar Collector
dc.type: Thesis