Title: ผลกระทบของการเติมพอตเตอรีสโตนในพอลิโพรพิลีนต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติการหน่วงไฟ
Other Titles: Effects of Pottery Stone Powder Addition in Polypropylene on Mechanical and Flame Retardant Properties
Authors: วัชรี จันภู
Keywords: พอตเตอรีสโตน -- สมบัติเชิงกล
พลาสติก
Issue Date: 2556
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมวัสดุ
Abstract: ปัจจุบันพอตเตอรีสโตนเป็นแร่ธาตุราคาถูก ที่ได้จากธรรมชาติในประเทศไทย สามารถลดขนาดให้มีอนุภาคเล็กลงเพื่อให้มีการประยุกต์ใช้งานในสารเติมแต่งพลาสติก ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของการเติมพอตเตอรีสโตนในพอลิโพรพิลีนเกรดฉีดต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและ สมบัติการหน่วงไฟ การศึกษาผลของการเติมพอตเตอรีสโตนในพอลิโพรพิลีนที่อัตราส่วน 0, 1, 5, 10 และ 15phr ผสมโดยใช้เครื่องหลอมอัดรีดชนิดสกรูคู่ จากนั้นนำไปขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการอัดขึ้นรูป เพื่อทดสอบสมบัติของวัสดุผสม ได้แก่ สมบัติการทนต่อแรงดึง (Tensile Strength, ASTM D638) สมบัติการทนต่อแรงกระแทก (Impact Strength, ASTM D256) สมบัติความแข็งที่ผิว (Hardness, ASTM D 2240) ค่าดัชนีการไหล (Melt Flow Index, ASTM D1238) ค่าความหนาแน่น (Density ASTM D792) การวิเคราะห์การกระจายตัวของพอตเตอรีสโตนด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) และสมบัติการหน่วงไฟ (UL-94) ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราส่วนที่ดีที่สุดเมื่อเติมพอตเตอรีสโตนลงในพอลิโพรพิลีนคือ 5phr เมื่อนำพอตเตอรีสโตน 5phr เติมลงในพอลิโพรพิลีนไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงมากนัก ส่วนค่าการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด ค่าดัชนีการไหลมีค่าลดลง ส่วนค่าความทนต่อแรงกระแทก ค่าความหนาแน่นและค่าความแข็งที่ผิวเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณพอตเตอรีสโตนเพิ่มขึ้น และพบว่าการเติมพอตเตอรีสโตนสามารถลดอัตราการลามไฟในพอลิโพรพิลีนได้
Nowaday, pottery stone is an inexpensive natural mineral in Thailand. Pottery stone can reduce the size to small particles for plastic additive meterials applications. The aims of this research were to study the effects of pottery stone powder addition in injection grade polypropylene on some mechanical and flame retardant properties. Pottery stone was added in polypropylene at the ratio of 0, 1, 5, 10 and 15phr. The mixed samples were prepared by melt-blended using twin screw extruder and compression machine. The properties of mixed samples were tesed including tensile strength (ASTM D 638), impact strength (ASTM D 256), material hardness (ASTM ), melt flow index (ASTM D 1238), density gradient (ASTM D 792), scanning electron microscope (SEM) and flame retardant (UL-94). Results of the study found that the suitable amount for the addition of pottery stone in polypropylene was 5phr. No significant effect of pottery stone addition on tensile strength was observed. Elongation at break and melt flow index of the mixed samples was decreased. Impact strength, density and hardness of the mixed samples was increased with increasing of pottery stone content. The results also showed that the addition of pottery stone could reduced flammability of polypropylene.
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1956