http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/2114
Title: | การเชื่อมแกสเฉื่อยปกคลุมรอยต่อเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนและเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมในงานโครงสร้างอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตน้ำตาล |
Other Titles: | Metal inert gas welding of carbon steel and stainless steel joint in sugar production industry |
Authors: | ศักดิ์ชัย จันทศรี กิตติพงษ์ กิมะพงศ์ สุรัตน์ ตรัยวนพงศ์ |
Keywords: | เหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม เหล็กกล้าคาร์บอน การเชื่อมมิก พื้นที่กระทบร้อน stainless steel carbon steel metal inert gas welding heat affected zone |
Issue Date: | 2556 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ |
Abstract: | รอยต่อเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนและเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมมีปริมาณการใช้งานเพิ่มขึ้นในงานอุตสาหกรรมเนื่องจากข้อดีของโลหะทั้งสองทำให้สามารถเพิ่มอายุการใช้งานของโครงสร้างสำคัญได้ดีอย่างไรก็ตามการเชื่อมรอยต่อโลหะทั้งสองทำได้ค่อนข้างยากเนื่องจากความแตกต่างของสมบัติวัสดุทั้งสองชนิดทำให้เกิดจุดบกพร่องต่างๆ ในโลหะเชื่อมด้วยเหตุนี้การเชื่อมที่ทำให้เกิดแนวเชื่อมสมบูรณ์และสมบัติที่ดีควรมีการศึกษาต่อไป งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการเชื่อมรอยต่อชนเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอน SS400 และเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม AISI430 โดยการเชื่อมอาร์กโลหะก๊าซคลุมและศึกษาอิทธิพลตัวแปรการเชื่อมที่มีผลต่อสมบัติของรอยต่อ
แผ่นรีดรูปร่างสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอน SS400 และเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม AISI430 ถูกวางเป็นรอยต่อชนในอุปกรณ์จับยึดและเชื่อมด้วยการเชื่อมอาร์กโลหะก๊าซคลุมโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวแปรการเชื่อม เช่น กระแสไฟเชื่อม ความเร็วเดินเชื่อม และชนิดของแก๊ส รอยต่อเชื่อมถูกนำไปทำการเตรียมชิ้นทดสอบเพื่อทดสอบสมบัติรอยต่อ เช่น ความแข็งแรง(ASTM E8) ความแข็ง (ASTM E92) และโครงสร้างจุลภาค
ผลการทดลองสรุปได้ดังนี้ ตัวแปรการเชื่อมที่เหมาะสมที่ให้ค่าความแข็งแรงดึง 448 MPa คือ กระแสไฟเชื่อม 110 แอมแปร์ ความเร็วเดินเชื่อม 400 มิลลิเมตรต่อนาที และแก๊สผสม 80%Ar + 20%CO2 การเพิ่มกระแสและความเร็วเดินเชื่อมส่งผลทำให้ค่าความแข็งแรงดึงเพิ่มขึ้นและลดลงตามลำดับ ปริมาณแก๊สผสมที่เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้แนวเชื่อมมีคุณภาพสูงและเพิ่มค่าความแข็งแรงดึงของรอยต่อ การตรวจสอบโครงสร้างจุลภาคของรอยเชื่อมพบเกรนคอลัมนาในโลหะเชื่อมและเกรนหยาบในพื้นที่กระทบร้อนนอกจากนั้นพบเฟสตกผลึกความแข็งสูงที่ขอบเกรนของโลหะเชื่อมและพื้นที่กระทบร้อน The application of SS400 carbon steel and AISI430 Ferritic stainless steel joint was increased in industries because the advantage of both metals was able to increase the service life time of the important structures. However, a fusion welding of this joint was difficult because the different of materials properties could produce various defect types in the weld metal. Therefore, a fusion welding process that could produce a sound weld and good joint properties should be optimized. This research aimed to weld a butt joint of SS400 carbon steel and AISI430 ferritic stainless steel using Metal Inert Gas (MIG) welding process and to study the effect of welding parameters on joint properties. Rolled plates in rectangular shape of SS400 carbon steel and AISI430 ferritic stainless steel were clamped in a jig to be a butt joint and welded the joint using MIG welding. The variation of the welding parameter such as welding current, welding speed and gas type were optimized. The welded joint was prepared and examined for the joint properties such as tensile strength (ASTM E8), hardness (ASTM E92) and microstructure. The experimental results were concluded as follows. The optimized welding parameter that produced the tensile strength of 448 MPa was the welding current of 110A, the welding speed of 400 mm/min and the mixed gas of 80%Ar + 20%CO2. Increase of the welding current and speed affected to increase and decrease the tensile strength of the joint, respectively. Increase of the amount of a mixed gas type produced a better weld quality and increased the tensile strength of the joint. Microstructure investigation of the welded joint showed a columnar grain in the weld metal and a coarse grain in the heat affected zone (HAZ). The unknown hard precipitated phases were also found at the grain boundaries of the weld metal and HAZ. |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2114 |