Title: การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิค ซิกซ์ ซิกม่า เพื่อลดของเสียในกระบวนการฉีดพลาสติก
Other Titles: The Application of Six Sigma Technique for Defects Reduction in The Injection Molding Process
Authors: สมพร วงษ์เพ็ง
Keywords: ซิกซ์ ซิกมา (มาตรฐาน การควบคุมคุณภาพ)
การบริหารการผลิต
กระบวนการฉีดพลาสติก
Issue Date: 2554
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการฉีดพลาสติก และปรับปรุงคุณภาพของชิ้นงาน โดยการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคซิกซ์ ซิกม่า จากข้อมูลในอดีตพบว่า มีของเสีย 19,041 ดีพีพีเอ็ม หรือ ร้อยละ 1.9 ซึ่งไม่เป็นไปตามเป้าหมายขององค์กรที่ตั้งไว้ คือของเสียจากการผลิตต้องไม่เกินร้อยละ 0.5 หรือ 5,000 ดีพีพีเอ็ม และค่าความสามารถของกระบวนการเท่ากับ 1.14 ซึ่งมีค่าต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานทั่วไปต้องมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 1.33 วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน โดยเริ่มจากขั้นตอนการกำหนดปัญหาคือการฉีดไม่เต็มชิ้นงาน หรือประมาณร้อยละ 64 ของ ของเสียทั้งหมด และหาค่าความสามารถกระบวนการฉีดพลาสติก ขั้นตอนที่สองการวัดกำหนดสาเหตุปัญหา โดยการสร้างแผนภูมิกระบวนการ ทำให้ทราบความสัมพันธ์ของกระบวนการ จากนั้นหาสาเหตุของปัญหา โดยการสร้างแผนภูมิสาเหตุและผล ซึ่งจะนำไปเชื่อมโยงกับค่าระดับความเสี่ยงที่ได้มาจากการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบอันเนื่องมาจากความผิดพลาดของกระบวนการ เพื่อหาสาเหตุที่มีผลกระทบต่อปัญหามากที่สุด จากนั้นศึกษาระบบการวัดของพนักงานตรวจสอบชิ้นงาน เพื่อให้ระบบการวัดถูกต้องและแม่นย่ำ ขั้นตอนที่สามวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาที่แท้จริงด้วยวิธีการทางสถิติ เพื่อให้ทราบสาเหตุที่แท้จริงที่มีผลกระทบกับปัญหา ขั้นตอนที่สี่การปรับปรุงตัวแปรต่างๆ ด้วยเทคนิคการออกแบบการทดลอง และขั้นตอนสุดท้ายคือการควบคุมตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่ได้จากการปรับปรุงด้วยเทคนิคการควบคุมเชิงสถิติให้ธำรงรักษาไว้ ผลการวิจัยตามแนวทางเทคนิคซิกซ์ ซิกม่า สามารถลดปัญหาของเสียจากกระบวนการฉีดพลาสติกเหลือ 4,064 ดีพีพีเอ็ม หรือ ร้อยละ 0.41 ซึ่งสามารถลดลงได้ร้อยละ 78.66 จึงสามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายขององค์กร และยังสามารถเพิ่มความสามารถของกระบวนการให้เป็น 1.94 ซึ่งเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานทั่วไป
The objectives of this thesis are to solve the defects problem in the injection molding process and to improve the product quality by applying the six sigma technique. From the historical data, it illustrated that the defect rate was 19,041 DPPM or 1.9 percent defect. Moreover, the process capability equaled to 1.14 which did not meet the company’s target. The company aims to reduce the defect rate to be less than or equals to 0.5 percent defect or 5,000 DPPM and the process capability must be greater than or equal to 1.33 according to the general standard criteria. The research methodology composed of five steps. Starting with defining the problem, the major problem is shot short problem which is about 64 percent all of defects and then evaluating the process performance. The second step was measurement phases with process mapping to investigate the relationship of process after that using cause and effect diagram to analyzing the root cause of the shot short problem. The failure mode and effect analysis (FMEA) root was consequently applied to identify the high impact on the shot short problem while the measurement system analysis was also implemented. The third step was analyzing the significant cause of problem with statistical tests. The fourth step was improving the significant factors by using the design of experiments (DOE) technique and the last step was controlling the significant factors with the statistical process control technique. The result shows that the defects problem in the injection molding process can be decreased to 4,064 DPPM or 0.41 percent defect which equal to 78.66 percent defect decreased. This improvement achieves the company’s target and also increases the process capability to be equals 1.94 as the general standard criteria.
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2331