Title: การศึกษาอิทธิพลของสารหล่อลื่นต่อรูปทรงชิ้นงานในกระบวนการดัดแบบอัด
Other Titles: Influence of lubricant on workpiece shapes in Compression Bending Process
Authors: กฤตภาส นวลยง
Keywords: การอัดโลหะ
การดัดแบบอัด
การดีดตัวกลับ
ความเครียดผิว
spring back
strain
Issue Date: 2557
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมการผลิต
Abstract: กระบวนการดัดด้วยแม่พิมพ์ดัดแบบอัดนั้นมักเกิดข้อบกพร่องของชิ้นงานหลังการดัดแบบอัด เช่น เกิดการดีดตัวกลับหลังจากคลายแรงที่ใช้ในการดัดขึ้นรูป เกิดรอยย่น รอยบุบ และรอยฉีกขาด เป็นต้น สำหรับการศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ศึกษากระบวนการดัดด้วยแม่พิมพ์ดัดแบบอัด ซึ่งนำเอาสารหล่อลื่นมาใช้ในกระบวนการดัดขึ้นรูป การทดลองนี้ใช้วัสดุเหล็กท่อกลม เหล็กเส้นกลม และเหล็กแผ่น เกรด DIN St 37 มาทำการทดลองดัดขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานด้วยแม่พิมพ์ดัดแบบอัด ตัวแปรการทดลองประกอบด้วยมุมดัดชิ้นงานเท่ากับ 30, 60 และ 90 องศา และสารหล่อลื่นที่ใช้ในการทดลองได้แก่ น้ำมันสังเคราะห์ (FORMOL 10 S) น้ำมันกึ่งสังเคราะห์ (NEOCUT KCB) น้ำมันมะพร้าว และไม่ใช้สารหล่อลื่น ศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการดีดตัวกลับ ความเครียดที่ผิว ความหยาบผิว และลักษณะทางกายภาพของชิ้นงานหลังผ่านกระบวนการดัดขึ้นรูป ผลการทดลองโดยสรุปดังนี้ พบว่าสารหล่อลื่นไม่มีผลต่อการดีดตัวกลับ แต่มุมดัดมีผลต่อการดีดตัวกลับของเหล็กทั้ง 3 รูปทรงมากที่สุด การเพิ่มมุมดัดส่งผลทำให้การดีดตัวกลับเพิ่มสูงขึ้นโดยสารหล่อลื่นน้ำมันสังเคราะห์ (FORMOL 10 S) มีผลทำให้ค่าการดีดตัวกลับมากที่สุด โดยเหล็กแผ่นที่มุมดัด 90 องศา มีค่าการดีดกลับตัวมากที่สุดเท่ากับ 15.67 % และเหล็กท่อกลมมุมดัด 30 องศา มีค่าการดีดตัวกลับน้อยที่สุด เท่ากับ 5.67 การเพิ่มมุมดัดส่งผลให้ค่าความเครียดผิวเพิ่มสูงขึ้น แต่การใช้น้ำมันสังเคราะห์ FORMOL 10 S ส่งผลทำให้เกิดค่าความเครียดผิวน้อยที่สุด โดยเหล็กท่อกลมมีค่าน้อยที่สุดเท่ากับ 0.142 และเหล็กแผ่นมีค่าน้อยที่สุดเท่ากับ 0.030 ทั้งนี้สารหล่อลื่นน้ำมันสังเคราะห์ FORMOL 10 S ช่วยลดค่าความหยาบผิวได้ดีที่สุด พบค่าความหยาบผิวน้อยที่สุดเท่ากับ 0.29 Ra ที่ในการดัดเหล็กแผ่นมุมดัด 30 องศา
The compression bending process is one of the most common processes which have been used to perform the shape of products. However, several prior researches illustrate same basic defects which normally occur in the process, such as spring – back after forming force has been removed, wrinkle, dent or, even if, tearing off. The objective of the research aims to study the influence of lubrications to the process’s ability in terms of effects and performance on type of lubrication. Lubrication, which had been used in experiments, can be divided into 3 categories by the aspects; synthetic, semi – synthetic and natural oil (coconut oil). Steel had been used as a raw – material which has 3 different cross – sections; tube, round bar and sheet. In experiments, those raw – materials were shaped by the compressive bending die set which can adjust the bending angle between 30, 60 and 90 degrees. The results were collected and measured in terms of spring –back, surface stain, surface roughness and physical aspects. The results can be concluded that spring – back was affected directly by the bending angle. Having increased the bending angle, spring – back was increased. The sheet with 90 degrees of bending angle showed the highest amount of spring – back which up to 15.67%. In contrast, the round bar with 30 degrees of bending angle showed just around 5.67% which was the lowest amount of spring – back. Lubrications can help to decrease the amount of spring – back when compared to dry process. Spring – back can not be dropped significantly if the synthetic oil was applied. As a matter of fact that the surface stain can be risen sharply by an increase of the bending angle, but, in experiments, lubrication can diminish this effect, especially the synthetic oil, therefore, the highest surface stain belonged to the sheet and the lowest fell into the tube that were 0.030 and 0.142 respectively. Finally, the surface roughness can be decreased by lubrications. The synthetic oil had a greatest domination in this area where 0.29 Ra was a lowest surface roughness which can be found in the experiment.
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2420