http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/2582
Title: | การผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนโดยใช้พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ |
Other Titles: | Hydrogen gas production energized by solar energy |
Authors: | อิศกฤตา โลหพรหม |
Keywords: | ไฮโดรเจน -- การผลิต -- วิจัย |
Issue Date: | 2557 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล. |
Abstract: | ปัจจุบันโลกของเรากำลังเผชิญกับปัญหาด้านพลังงานและสิ่งแวดล้อม เนื่องจากมีความต้องการพลังงานเพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งไม่เพียงแต่ส่งผลให้ราคาพลังงานมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้น แต่ยังทำให้เชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลซึ่งมีอยู่จำกัดกำลังจะหมดจากโลกไฮโดรเจนเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุดชนิดหนึ่งเนื่องจากเป็นพลังงานหมุนเวียนที่เป็นองค์ประกอบของน้ำซึ่งมีอยู่มากมายบนโลกใบนี้ ไฮโดรเจนเป็นพลังงานสะอาดที่มีค่าความร้อนสูงใช้ได้ทั้งในระบบการเผาไหม้และเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงโดยไม่ปล่อยมลพิษสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอการศึกษาเชิงทดลองเกี่ยวกับระบบผลิตไฮโดรเจนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ด้วยวิธีอิเล็กโทรไลซิส
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาและสร้างระบบแยกก๊าซไฮโดรเจนโดยใช้เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แบบผลิตไฟฟ้าและน้ำร้อนร่วม(PV/T) เป็นแหล่งจ่ายพลังงานซึ่งระบบPV/T มีขนาดพื้นที่รับแสง 100 ตารางเมตร ผลิตไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงแรงดัน 300 โวลท์ มีการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนโดยใช้น้ำร้อนที่ได้จากระบบ PV/T เพื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิให้กับสารละลายอีกด้วยทำการทดสอบหาชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ และอุณหภูมิที่สามารถผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนได้ดีที่สุด
ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซค์ (NaOH) เป็นอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ดีกว่าสารละลายอื่นที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้อีกทั้งยังหาซื้อได้ง่ายตามท้องตลาดและราคาถูก โดยสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ความเข้มข้น 0.1 โมลต่อลิตรผลิตก๊าซได้ดีที่สุดจากการที่ทดสอบร่วมกับน้ำร้อน พบว่าอัตราการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตสูงขึ้นเมื่อทำการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นในการทดสอบ จึงสรุปได้ว่าว่าอัตราการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนที่ใช้ระบบ PV/T เป็นแหล่งจ่ายพลังงานขึ้นอยู่กับตัวแปรที่สำคัญคือ กำลังไฟฟ้าที่ได้รับจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารละลายและอุณหภูมิของสารละลาย Energy crisis and environmental problemshave become the serious issues facing the world today, attributed to more need and use of energy. It not only results in increasing the energy price, but also depleting the limited fossil fuel in the near future. Hydrogen is one of the best alternative energy, because it is the renewable energy which is the compound of water and there is a huge amount of water on our planet. It is a clean energy with high heating value and can be used without releasing any pollution to the environment. This research presents an experimental study on the performance of a hydrogen production system by mean of electrolysis energized by solar energy. The study investigated and fabricated the proposed system for equipping with the existing solar photovoltaic/thermal collector (PV/T). This collector field has effective area about 100 m[superscript2] and generates electricity about 300 VDC. A heat exchanger is installed inside the electrolysis reactor, to control the electrolyte solution temperature at the set point temperature using the hot water from PV/T system. The tests were conducted to determine the best solution condition and temperature of electrolyte for the proposed hydrogen production system. The study results show that among the available solution used in this study, sodium hydroxide (NaOH) is the best electrolyte compared to the others. Moreover, it is fruitfully available in the market and cheap. The electrolyte concentration of 0.1 moles per liter outperforms with the highest hydrogen production rate. Regarding the electrolyte temperature, the study results show that hydrogen production rate is directly proportion to the electrolyte temperature. It can be concluded that the important parameters for the proposed system are electric power derived from solar PV/T, solution substance and temperature of electrolyte. |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2582 |