http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/2723
Title: | การวิเคราะห์คุณภาพกำไรและประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานของสถาบันการเงินเฉพาะของรัฐและธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | Analysis of earnings quality and operating efficiency of specific financial institutions (SFIs) and commercial banks in Thailand |
Authors: | ภณิดา สมบัติชัย |
Keywords: | การเงิน สถาบันการเงิน สถาบันการเงิน -- วิจัย |
Issue Date: | 2555 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะบริหารธุรกิจ. วิชาเอกการบัญชี |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณภาพกำไรและประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานของสถาบันการเงินเฉพาะกิจของรัฐและธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทยโดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากงบการเงินรายงานประจำปีและเอกสารอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องของสถาบันการเงินเฉพาะกิจของรัฐจำนวน 6 แห่งและธนาคารพาณิชย์จำนวน 14 แห่งตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2550-2554 เทคนิคที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คุณภาพกำไรได้แก่ การค้นหาสัญญาณเตือนภัย การประเมินผลกระทบจากนโยบายบัญชีที่กิจการใช้อยู่ การประเมินฝ่ายบริหาร การวิเคราะห์อัตราส่วนทางการเงิน การใช้อัตราส่วนจากงบกระแสเงินสด และวัดความแปรปรวนของกำไรและความเสี่ยงจากการลงทุน ส่วนประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานวิเคราะห์จากอัตราส่วนทางการเงิน สำหรับสถิติที่ใช้ทดสอบสมมติฐาน คือ Paired Samples t-test
ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในการวิเคราะห์คุณภาพกำไรมี 3 เทคนิคส่งผลทางบวกต่อคุณภาพกำไรได้แก่ การประเมินผลกระทบของนโยบายการบัญชีที่กิจการใช้ การวิเคราะห์อัตราส่วนทางการเงินและการวัดความแปรปรวนของกำไรและความเสี่ยงต่อการลงทุน ในขณะที่อีก 3 เทคนิคให้ผลขัดแย้งโดยส่งผลทางลบต่อคุณภาพกำไร ได้แก่ การค้นหาสัญญาณเตือนภัย การประเมินฝ่ายบริหารและการใช้อัตราส่วนจากงบกระแสเงินสดส่วนการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานพบว่าโดยรวมธนาคารมีประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานที่ดีแสดงให้เห็นว่าธนาคารมีความสามารถในการหาเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานได้มากเมื่อเทียบกับรายได้ ดอกเบี้ยและเงินปันผล และการลงทุนจากสินทรัพย์ ยกเว้นบางธนาคารในกลุ่มธนาคารพาณิชย์ขนาดกลางและขนาดเล็กเท่านั้นที่มีแนวโน้มต่ำลง ส่วนค่าเสื่อมราคาและค่าใช้จ่ายตัดจำหน่ายที่มีต่อกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานโดยรวมอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ดีแต่มีแนวโน้มในด้านการลงทุนต่อลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าคุณภาพกำไรและประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานแตกต่างกันตามขนาดของธนาคารพาณิชย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 The purpose of this research study was to analyze the earnings quality and operating efficiency of the Specific Financial Institutions (SFIs) and commercial banks in Thailand. The study was conducted by analyzing information from financial statements since 2007-2011, annual reports, and other related documents from the samples of 6 SFIs and 14 commercial banks. Techniques used for the analysis of earnings quality included finding signals, evaluating the effects of accounting policy toward the quality of earnings, management appraisal, financial ratio analysis, cash flow ratio analysis, and measurement of the variation and the investment risk. Operating efficiency was measured by using financial ratios. Statistics used for the hypothesis testing was Paired Samples t-test. The results of the earnings quality analysis revealed that three techniques which positively affected the earnings quality consisted of evaluating the effects of accounting policy toward the quality of earnings, financial ratio analysis, and measurement of the variation and the investment risk. Meanwhile, the other three techniques which negatively affected the earnings quality included finding signals, management appraisal, and cash flow ratio analysis. Due to the analysis of efficiency, the results showed that the overall operating efficiency of the Banks was good indicating they were able to get cash from operation a lot comparing to revenues, interest and dividend, and asset investment. This was except some small and medium commercial banks whose efficiency tended to decrease. Besides, depreciation and amortization was good as an overall but appeared to decrease in terms of investment. Moreover, the earnings quality and the operating efficiency were significantly different depending on sizes of the commercial banks at a significant level of 0.05. |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2723 |