DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: ธัศชัย ไมตรีกิจ
dc.date.issued: 2558
dc.description.abstract: การผลิตแม่พิมพ์ปั้มตัดขึ้นรูปโลหะแผ่นบางเป็นงานความละเอียดสูง คมตัดแม่พิมพ์ต้องมีความคมและแข็งแกร่งที่ดีเยี่ยม ซีเมนต์คาร์ไบด์มีคุณสมบัติเด่นทางด้านความแข็งและต้านทานการสึกหรอสูง นิยมนำมาแปรรูปเป็นคมตัดแม่พิมพ์ที่ต้องผลิตชิ้นงานในปริมาณมาก ซีเมนต์คาร์ไบด์ชนิด WC-12%Co มักพบปัญหาการแตกบิ่นขนาดเล็กบนคมตัด งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยในการตัด WC-12%Co ด้วยเครื่อง Wire EDM ที่มีผลกระทบต่ออัตราการตัดและการแตกบิ่นขนาดเล็กซึ่งทดสอบด้วยวิธีการเจียระไนราบ วัสดุที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ แผ่นซีเมนต์คาร์ไบด์ชนิด WC-12%Co ความหนา 16 มิลลิเมตร มีขนาดเกรน 0.3-0.5 ไมครอน และค่าความแข็ง 93.1 HRA มาทำการตัดด้วยเส้นลวดอิเล็กโทรดทองเหลืองขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 0.2 มิลลิเมตร ให้เป็นช่องคมตัดของดายน์รูปร่าง 2x3 มิลลิเมตร ปรับปัจจัยควบคุมในขั้นตอนการตัดหยาบแต่ละปัจจัย 3 ระดับได้แก่ กระแสไฟฟ้าดิสชาร์จ, เวลาปิด และแรงดันไฟฟ้าแก็ปดิสชาร์จ โดยการออกแบบการทดลอง Orthogonal Array L27 ตามวิธีของทากูชิ ผลการทดลองพบว่ากระแสไฟฟ้าดิสชาร์จ, เวลาปิด และแรงดันไฟฟ้าแก็ปดิสชาร์จ มีอิทธิพลต่อการแตกบิ่นขนาดเล็กและอัตราการตัดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ระดับปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมทำให้ขนาดของการแตกบิ่นน้อยที่สุด 6.5 ไมครอนคือ กระแสไฟฟ้าดิสชาร์จ 9 แอมป์, แรงดันไฟฟ้าแก็ปดิสชาร์จ 43 โวลท์ และเวลาปิด 12 ไมโครวินาที และระดับปัจจัยที่ทำให้อัตราการตัดมากที่สุด 65.2 มม2/นาที คือ กระแสไฟฟ้าดิสชาร์จ 9 แอมป์, เวลาปิด 6 ไมโครวินาที และแรงดันไฟฟ้าแก็ปดิสชาร์จ 37 โวลท์ อัตราการตัดสูงขึ้นทำให้ขนาดของชั้นผิวหล่อหลอมใหม่ลดลง และทำให้การแตกบิ่นขนาดเล็กลดลง
dc.description.abstract: A process of die manufacturing entails a high precision which cutting edge requires excellent sharpness and strength. Cemented carbides carry remarkable properties of high hardness and wear resistance. They are widely used as die blades for a large volume of work. However, micro chipping on the die blade is usually found when a WC-12% Co type is used. This research aimed at investigating the influences of process parameters in machining with a WC-12% Co by Wire EDM on a cutting rate and micro chipping of edge, which it tested by surface grinding. The material used in this experiment was a WC-12% Co cemented carbide plate. It was thickness 16 mm. The grain size was 0.3-0.5 microns with a hardness of 93.1 HRA. The plate was cut using an electrode brass wire with a diameter of 0.2 mm. Work pieces were cut into a rectangular hole size of 2x3 mm. Each factor controlled a rough cutting process and was adjusted into 3 different levels, including current discharge, off-time, and voltage gap. The experiment was designed based on an orthogonal array L27 of the Taguchi method. The results indicated that current discharge, off-time, and voltage gap had a significant influence on micro chipping and a cutting rate. The optimal factors which performed the least micro chipping at 6.5 μm were current discharge at 9 A, voltage gap at 43 V, and off-time at 12 μs. Furthermore, the results revealed that the levels of the factors that performed the highest cutting rate at 65.2 mm2/min were current discharge at 9 A, voltage gap at 37 V, and off-time at 6 μs. In addition, While a high cutting rate led to a recast layer decreased and a reduction of micro chipping.
dc.language.iso: Thai
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมการผลิต
dc.subject: ซีเมนต์คาร์ไบด์
dc.subject: เครื่องอีดีเอ็มชนิดเส้นลวด
dc.subject: คมตัดของดายน์ทากูชิ
dc.title: ศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการแตกบิ่นขนาดเล็กและอัตราการตัดในกระบวนการตัดวัสดุ WC-12%Co ด้วยวิธีอีดีเอ็มชนิดเส้นลวด
dc.title.alternative: A study of the influence of wire EDM process parameters on the micro chipping and cutting rate of wc-12%co by WEDMen_US
dc.type: Thesis