http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/3056
Title: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพกำไรกับการจ่ายเงินปันผลของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมอสังหาริมทรัพย์และก่อสร้าง |
Other Titles: | Relationship between Earnings Quality and Dividend Payment of the Listed Companies in Property and Construction Industry Group in the Stock Exchange of Thailand |
Authors: | กนกพร, ห้าวเจริญ |
Keywords: | คุณภาพกำไร รายการคงค้าง รายการคงค้างที่อยู่ในดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหาร การจ่ายเงินปันผล |
Issue Date: | 2559 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะบริหารธุรกิจ. วิชาเอกการบัญชี. |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพกำไร การจ่ายเงินปันผล และความสัมพันธ์
ระหว่างคุณภาพกำไรกับการจ่ายเงินปันผลของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศ
ไทย กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมอสังหาริมทรัพย์และก่อสร้าง โดยใช้ระดับรายการคงค้างที่อยู่ในดุลยพินิจของ
ผู้บริหาร เป็นตัวแทนของคุณภาพกำไร ตามแบบจำลอง Modified Jones (1995)
กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ได้แก่ บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมอสังหาริมทรัพย์และก่อสร้างตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2553-2558 จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 94 บริษัท โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากรายงานทางการเงินของบริษัทในฐานข้อมูลตลาดหลักทรัพย์ออนไลน์ของตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าสูงสุด ค่าต่ำสุด ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติอนุมานเพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐาน ประกอบด้วย การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ ณ ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05
ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมอสังหาริมทรัพย์และก่อสร้างมีรายการคงค้างที่อยู่ใน
ดุลพินิจของผู้บริหารมีค่าเฉลี่ย 0.1684 เท่าของสินทรัพย์รวมปีก่อน และมีค่าเฉลี่ยการจ่ายเงินปันผลในอัตราร้อยละ 27.52 ของกำไร หมวดธุรกิจบริการรับเหมาก่อสร้างมีคุณภาพกำไรต่ำกว่าหมวดธุรกิจ
พัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ และต่ำกว่าหมวดธุรกิจวัสดุก่อสร้าง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
และพบว่า รายการคงค้างที่อยู่ในดุลพินิจของผู้บริหารมีความสัมพันธ์ทิศทางตรงข้ามกับอัตราการ
จ่ายเงินปันผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 กล่าวคือ บริษัทที่มีคุณภาพกำไรสูงหรือมีรายการคงค้างที่อยู่ในดุลพินิจของผู้บริหารต่ำจะมีการจ่ายเงินปันผลในอัตราที่สูง The purposes of this research were to study earnings quality, dividend payment, and the relationship between earnings quality and dividend payment of the Listed Companies in the Property and Construction Industry Group in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The proxy used as the representative for earnings quality was the levels of discretionary accruals, which was based on the Modified Jones Model (1995). The sample of this study was comprised of 94 companies listed in the Property and Construction Industry Group in the Stock Exchange of Thailand from 2010 to 2015. The secondary data were collected from each company’s financial statement report on the database of the Stock Exchange of Thailand. Descriptive statistics including mean, maximum, minimum, and standard deviation were used to analyze the data, and inferential statistics including Logistic Regression Analysis, Pearson’s Product Moment Correlation Coefficient, and Multiple Linear Regression Analysis were also used to test the hypotheses at the 0.05 level of significance. The results showed that the discretionary accruals of the companies in the Property and Construction Industry Group had an average 0.1684 times of the total assets of the previous year, while the mean for dividend payout ratio was at 27.52 percent. The findings also revealed that the earnings quality of the construction services sector was lower than that of the property development sector and the construction materials sector at the 0.05 level of significance. Moreover, The discretionary accruals had a negative relationship with the dividend payout ratio at the 0.05 level of significance, which was implied that high earnings quality companies with a lower level of discretionary accruals could have a higher level of dividend payout. |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3056 |