http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/3290
Title: | การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความต้านทานการสึกหรอวัสดุใบตัดย่อยทางปาล์ม |
Other Titles: | Comparative study of wear resistance of Palm fronds milling blade |
Authors: | อัจฉราภา ดวงอัน |
Keywords: | ใบตัด การชุบแข็ง การอบคืนไฟ การสึกหรอ |
Issue Date: | 2560 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมการผลิต. |
Abstract: | ปัญหาอายุการใช้งานที่สั้นของใบตัดทางปาล์มส่งผลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องย่อยทางปาล์มลดลง การพัฒนาเพื่อหาใบมีดตัดที่มีประสิทธิภาพและอายุการใช้งานสูงจึงเป็นเรื่องเร่งด่วนที่มีการปฏิบัติอย่างต่อเนื่อง งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1) การศึกษาสมบัติทางกลและโครงสร้างจุลภาคของใบมีดตัดโลหะ 4 ชนิด ประกอบด้วยเหล็กกล้า S45C SCM440 SUS304 และ SKD11 และ 2) การเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนในการผลิตใบตัดย่อยทางปาล์ม
วัสดุในการทดลองประกอบด้วยเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนเกรด S45C เหล็กกล้าผสมต่ำเกรด SCM440 เหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเกรด SUS304 และเหล็กกล้าเครื่องมือเกรด SKD11 เหล็กกล้าทั้ง 4 ถูกขึ้นรูปและปรับปรุงสมบัติด้วยความร้อนด้วยวิธีการที่กำหนด หลังจากนั้นใบมีดตัดจะถูกนำไปทดสอบสมบัติของใบมีดประกอบด้วยความแข็ง ความต้านทานการสึกหรอ แรงกระแทก โครงสร้างจุลภาค และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมบัติทางกลและเศรษฐศาสตร์ถูกทาการศึกษาเพื่อหาวัสดุที่มีความเหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้งาน
ผลการทดลองโดยสรุปมีดังต่อไปนี้ ใบมีดตัดเหล็กกล้า SKD11 ที่ผ่านการชุบแข็งด้วยสภาวะที่กำหนด ให้ค่าความต้านทานการสึกหรอสูงกว่าใบมีดตัดเหล็กกล้า SUS304 S45C และ SCM440 ที่ค่าประมาณ 34 45 และ 60% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้น พบว่า เหล็กกล้า S45C มีราคาต้นทุนในการผลิตต่อหน่วยต่ำกว่าเหล็กกล้า SCM440 SKD11 และ SUS30 ประมาณ 6 42 และ 52% ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาความเหมาะสมระหว่างความต้านทานการสึกหรอและต้นทุนในการผลิต พบว่า เหล็กกล้าคาร์ S45C มีต้นทุนต่ำเหมาะสมในการผลิตเป็นใบมีดตัดย่อยทางปาล์มมากที่สุด Short time use of a palm chopper machine decreased palm milling blade’s efficiency. Therefore, increasing its efficiency and long life service was an urgent issue needed to be done continuously. This research aimed to 1) investigate the influence of heat treatment processes for milling blades metals and 2) compare mechanical properties and microstructure of 4 milling blades metals. Four types of steel comprising S45C, SCM440, SUS304, and SKD11 steel were employed as experimental materials. They were machined and heat treated before investigating for wear resistance, hardness, and microstructure, and the relationship between mechanical property and economics to find out proper materials for further use. The results showed that the SKD11 steel milling blade harden at the given condition yielded higher wear resistance than that of SUS304, S45C and SCM440 steels milling blades for 34, 45 and 60%, respectively. It was also found that the S45C steel milling blade cost was lower than that of SCM440, SKD11 and SUS304 at 6 42 and 52%, respectively. When considering the relationship between the wear resistance and the manufacturing cost, carbon S45C steel had lower cost and was the most suitable in producing the milling blade. |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3290 |