DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: วนิดา สิจง
dc.date.issued: 2560
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาสมบัติทางกลของวัสดุคอมโพสิตพอลิโพรพิลีนเสริมแรงด้วยขนสัตว์ โดย เลือกใช้ขนสัตว์ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ขนเป็ด ขนไก่ และขนสุนัข สำหรับขึ้นรูปวัสดุคอมโพสิตพอลิโพรพิลีน ขนสัตว์จะแยกชนิดผสมลงไปในวัสดุเนื้อพื้นพอลิโพรพิลีนทำหน้าที่เป็นวัสดุเสริมแรงโดยจะผสมลง ไปในปริมาณ 2-10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก กระบวนการผสมใช้เครื่องผสมแบบเปิดสองลูกกลิ้ง และ ขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการอัดขึ้นรูปโดยใช้แรงอัด 10.34 เมกะปาสคาล อุณหภูมิในการขึ้นรูป 170 องศา เซลเซียส และเวลาอัด 5 นาที จากนั้นนำชิ้นทดสอบไปทำการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกล จากผลการทดสอบสมบัติทางกลพบว่าวัสดุคอมโพสิตพอลิโพรพิลีนเสริมแรงด้วยขนสัตว์มี แนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อปริมาณขนสัตว์เพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากปริมาณขนสัตว์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้เกิดผสมกันได้ ไม่ดี สภาพการยึดเกาะระหว่างขนสัตว์และพอลิโพรพิลีนไม่ดีซึ่งสามารถยืนยันได้จากผลการทดสอบ สมบัติทางกลและผลสัณฐานวิทยา ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงได้ทำการทดลองปรับสภาพผิวและใช้สารคู่ควบใน การปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกลของวัสดุคอมโพสิตนี้ สมบัติทางกลของวัสดุคอมโพสิตที่ได้จากการปรับสภาพผิวขนสัตว์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาของด่าง (Alkalization) มีค่าสมบัติทางกลเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากลักษณะของผิวของแต่ละขนสัตว์เกิดการ เปลี่ยนแปลงส่งผลให้เกิดแรงยึดเกาะที่ดีขึ้น ในขณะที่การเติมสารคู่ควบมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์กราฟต์ พอลิโพรพิลีน (Maleic Anhydride-grafted-Polypropylene) ส่งผลให้สมบัติทางกลไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง เนื่องจากผลการทดสอบที่ได้มีลักษณะไม่แตกต่างกับผลสมบัติทางกลของคอมโพสิตที่ปรับสภาพผิว เส้นใยขนสัตว์
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to study the mechanical properties of polypropylene (PP) composites reinforced with 3 type of feathers and hair. Duck feathers, chicken feathers and dog hair were employed as reinforcements for fabricating polypropylene composites. Feathers and hair were separated and mixed with PP with the ratio of 2-10 %w/w. Then, the compounds were mixed by tworoll mills and fabricated by compression molding under the pressure of 10.34 MPa. Molding temperature was set at 170 ๐C for 5 minutes. After that, the mechanical properties of the polypropylene (PP) composites reinforced with feathers and hair were investigated. Since the interfacial bonding between the fillers and PP was poor, it was found that the mechanical properties of the composites were decreased when the amount of feathers and hair were increased. Moreover, the mechanical testing and the morphology further confirmed the results. In order to improve the mechanical properties of the composites, the employment of a coupling agent, and the employment of treated feathers and hair were studied. After the surface modification of feathers and the hair with alkali, the mechanical properties of the composites were increased. Since the surfaces of feathers and hair were changed, the interfacial bonding between the treated fillers and PP was improved. In conclusion, it was found that the mechanical properties of the composites employed with maleic anhydride grafted polypropylene (PPg- MA) as a coupling agent were not changed, and these mechanical properties were the same as the ones employed with the treated fillers.
dc.language.iso: Tha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมวัสดุ
dc.subject: สมบัติทางกล
dc.subject: พอลิโพรพิลีน
dc.subject: วัสดุคอมโพสิตพอลิโพรพิลีน
dc.subject: การเสริมแรง
dc.subject: ขนเป็ด
dc.subject: ขนไก่
dc.subject: ขนสุนัข
dc.subjectmechanical properties
dc.subjectpolypropylene
dc.subjectpolypropylene composites
dc.subjectreinforcement
dc.subjectduck feathers
dc.subjectchicken feathers
dc.subjectdog hair
dc.title: การศึกษาสมบัติทางกลของวัสดุคอมโพสิตพอลิโพรพิลีนเสริมแรงด้วยขนเป็ด ขนไก่ และขนสุนัข
dc.title.alternative: Study on mechanical properties of polypropylene composites reinforced with duck feathers, chicken feathers and dog hair
dc.type: Thesis