http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/3755
Title: | สมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์ผสม พอลิเอทิลีน เทเรฟแทเลตรีไซเคิล /พอลิบิวทิลีนเทเรฟแทเลต และโวลลาสต์โทไนต์ คอมพอสิต |
Other Titles: | Mechanical and Thermal Properties of Recycled Polyethylene Terephthalate /Polybutylene Terephthalate Blends /Wollastonite Composite |
Authors: | ทักษพร ริยาพันธ์ |
Keywords: | พอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟแทเลต พอลิบิวทิลีนเทเรฟแทเลต โวลลาสโทไนต์ พอลิเมอร์ผสม คอมพอสิต recycled polyethylene terephthalate poly (butylene terephthalate) wollastonite polymer blend composite |
Issue Date: | 2562 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิศวกรรมวัสดุ |
Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยนี้ รีไซเคิลพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟแทเลต (เพ็ต) ที่ได้จากเศษหลอดพรีฟอร์มในโรงงานผลิตขวดพลาสติกได้ถูกนำมาผสมแบบหลอมเหลวกับพอลิบิวทิลีนเทเรฟแทเลต (พีบีที) ทางการค้าในปริมาณต่างๆ กัน (ร้อยละ 10-50 โดยน้ำหนัก) ด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกลียวคู่แล้วขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการฉีดแบบ
การใส่พีบีทีปริมาณร้อยละ 30-50 โดยน้ำหนัก มีผลทำให้ความทนแรงกระแทกและยังส์มอดุลัสของพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น หากแต่ความทนแรงดึง การยึดตัว ณ จุดขาด และอุณหภูมิการดัดโค้งจากความร้อนมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับของเพ็ตรีไซเคิลล้วน และจากพอลิเมอร์ผสมทั้งหมด พบว่า พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ใส่พีบีทีปริมาณร้อยละ 40 โดยน้ำหนัก มีสมบัติเชิงกลโดยรวมดีที่สุด จึงได้ถูกนำไปใส่โวลลาสโทไนต์ที่มีความละเอียดสูงมากในปริมาณ 4 อัตราส่วน (ร้อยละ 10-40 โดยน้ำหนัก)
ความทนแรงกระแทก การยึดตัว ณ จุดขาด และยังส์มอดุลัสของคอมพอสิตได้รับการปรับปรุงเมื่อใส่ในปริมาณที่เหมาะสมเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับของพอลิเมอร์ผสมล้วน ในขณะที่ความทนแรงดึงและอุณหภูมิการดัดโค้งจากความร้อนมีค่าลดลง จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริเมทรี พบว่า อุณหภูมิการเกิดผลึกและอุณหภูมิการหลอมเหลวของคอมพอสิตทุกอัตราส่วนมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อใส่โวลลาสโทไนต์ ซึ่งแสดงถึงผลของการก่อนิวเคลียสโดยโวลลาสโทไนต์ในขณะขั้นตอนการเย็นตัว นอกจากนี้ การใส่โวลลาสโทไนต์สามารถลดการหลอมหยดของคอมพอสิตขณะเกิดการลุกไหม้ได้เป็นอย่างดีอีกด้วย In this research, recycled polyethylene terephthalate (RPET), obtained from preform scraps in the plastic bottle manufacturing industry, was melt-mixed with a commercial poly (butylene terephthalate) (PBT) at different loadings (10-50 wt Percent) on a twin screw extruder; and then the blends were injection-molded. The addition of 30-50 wt Percent PBT had effects on increasing the impact strength and Young’s modulus of the blends, while the expense of the tensile strength, elongation at break and heat distortion temperature (HDT) reduced when compared with those of the neat RPET. Among all the blends, the blend with 40 wt Percent PBT exhibited the best optimal combination of the mechanical properties; hence, it was subsequently filled with four loadings of ultrafine wollastonite (10-40 wt Percent). The impact strength, elongation at break and Young’s modulus of the composites were improved by the adding an appropriate amount of wollastonite when compared with those of the neat blend, while the tensile strength and HDT were deteriorated. Based on differential scanning calorimetry analysis, it showed that the crystallization and melting temperatures of RPET in all the composites increased with the presence of wollastonite. This suggested the nucleating effect of wollastonite during the cooling scan. Moreover, the addition of wollastonite showed a strong reduction in the melt dripping of the composites during combustion. |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/3755 |