Title: แรงบันดาลใจจากลายรดน้ำ : พุทธประวัติ ตอน เสวยวิมุตติสุข
Other Titles: Inspiration from Gilded Black Lacquer Work: The Buddha’s Life during Bliss of Emancipation
Authors: สถาพร เครือวัลย์
Keywords: ลายรดน้ำ
พุทธประวัติ
เสวยวิมุติสุข
Issue Date: 2564
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์.
Abstract: การวิจัยสร้างสรรค์เรื่อง แรงบันดาลใจจากลายรดน้ำ : พุทธประวัติ ตอน เสวยวิมุตติสุข เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับศิลปะลายรดน้ำ อันเป็นงานศิลปกรรมชั้นสูงของไทยที่บ่งบอกถึงความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ในความเป็นชาติไทย แต่เนื่องด้วยในปัจจุบันนี้วัสดุอุปกรณ์บางชนิดหาได้ยากและมีราคาแพงจึงทำให้ในการสร้างงานศิลปะลายรดน้ำจะใช้ทุนสูงในการสร้างงาน อีกทั้งสีที่ปรากฎในงานยังถูกจำกัดไปตามสีของวัสดุ คือ สีดำจากยางรัก สีทองจากแผ่นทองคำเปลว ทำให้ผลงานมีรูปแบบที่ไม่หลากหลาย งานวิจัยสร้างสรรค์เรื่องนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาองค์ความรู้ของเทคนิคลายรดน้ำจากอดีตถึงปัจจุบัน ว่าในการสร้างสรรค์งานจิตรกรรมลายรดน้ำนั้นมีแนวคิด เทคนิควิธีการ วัสดุอุปกรณ์ ในการสร้างสรรค์อย่างไร เพื่อนำองค์ความรู้ที่ได้มาสร้างสรรค์งานจิตรกรรมลายรดน้ำที่มีอัตลักษณ์พิเศษเฉพาะตนในเรื่องพุทธประวัติ ตอน เสวยวิมุติสุข อันเป็นเรื่องราวของพุทธศาสนาที่ทรงคุณค่าทางจิตใจและใช้สั่งสอนชาวพุทธให้เห็นถึงความสุขที่ได้พบธรรมะหนทางแห่งการหลุดพ้น ซึ่งจะทำให้คนในสังคมอยู่ร่วมกันได้อย่าสงบสุข เพื่อเป็นการอนุรักษ์ศิลปะลายรดน้ำในเชิงสร้างสรรค์ให้อยู่คู่กับสิ่งดีงามและชาติไทยสืบไป โดยการวิจัยสร้างสรรค์ในครั้งนี้ทำการศึกษารวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสาร พิพิธภัณฑ์ จิตรกรรมฝาผนังในวัด และผลงานของศิลปินที่เกี่ยวข้องมาวิเคราะห์เป็นองค์ความรู้ นำไปใช้ในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจิตรกรรมลายรดน้ำ ชุดทดลองจำนวน 2 ชุด และนำผลจากชุดทดลองมาสร้างเป็นผลงานสรุป ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจิตรกรรมลายรดน้ำนั้นสามารถใช้วัสดุบางชนิดที่หาได้ง่ายในปัจจุบันและมีราคาที่ถูกลงมาใช้แทนค่ากันได้ นั่นคือ ยางรัก ที่ใช้ในการทำพื้นงานในสมัยก่อนสามารถใช้สีเฟลกซ์หรือน้ำมันวานิชเคลือบด้านสำหรับสีอะคริลิกทดแทนได้ ทั้งยังสามารถคงสีเดิมของพื้นวัสดุไว้ได้ และแผ่นทองคำเปลวสามารถใช้ผงโลหะ คือ ผงเงิน ผงทองวิทยาศาสตร์ ผงนาก ทดแทนได้ จากผลการศึกษาที่ได้ผู้วิจัยจึงนำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลผสานกับรูปแบบและแนวคิดส่วนตัวในการสร้างผลงานจิตรกรรมไทยแบบประเพณี เรื่องพุทธประวัติ ตอน เสวยวิมุตติสุข ที่ผสานกันระหว่างเทคนิคลายรดน้ำกับงานประติมากรรมนูนต่ำ รองพื้นด้วยแผ่นนากเปลว แล้วเคลือบงานด้วยน้ำมันวานิชเคลือบ สำหรับสีอะคริลิก มีการใช้แผ่นทองคำเปลว ผงเงิน ผงทองวิทยาศาสตร์ ผงนาค และสีอะคริลิกผสมกัน เกิดเป็นศิลปะลายรดน้ำรูปแบบใหม่ ที่ยังทรงคุณค่าคู่ควรกับเรื่องราวที่นำเสนอ ทำให้ศิลปะลายรดน้ำมีความหลากหลายน่าสนใจยิ่งขึ้น
This creative research entitled “Inspiration from Gilded Black Lacquer Work: The Buddha’s life during bliss of emancipation” was the study on Thai gilded black lacquer work, a unique high class Thai art representing Thai identity. Some of the materials nevertheless used to produce the work were so difficult to find and expensive that affected the creation of the gilded black lacquer work. Moreover, the color appeared in the work was restricted to the color of the material which was the black color from lacquer varnish gained from the lacquer tree, and gold color from the gold leaf. Owing to this, the work was not produced in a variety of styles. This creative research aimed to study the body knowledge of the gilded black lacquer work in terms of techniques from the past to the present in the creation of the gilded black lacquer painting which focused on concepts, techniques, methods, and materials used with an aim to apply the knowledge gained to create a gilded black lacquer painting with a unique identity in the story of the Buddha’s life during the bliss of emancipation. It was the story of Buddhism that had spiritual value and was exploited to teach Buddhists to realize the happiness of exposing Dharma, the way of nirvana. It would make people in society live together in peace. It also could preserve the art of creative gilded black lacquer to remain with good things and the Thai nation forever. In this creative research, the data was collected from documents, museums, frescoes in temples, and the work of relevant artists and analyzed as a body of knowledge which was then used in the creation of gilded black lacquer paintings of two experimental sets. The results gained from the experiments were created in the form of summary work. The results of the research revealed that in the creation of gilded black lacquer paintings, some materials that were readily available and less expensive and could be used instead of one another were lacquer varnish or Yang Rak in Thai. In the past, flex or matte varnish could be used as a replacement for acrylic paint and was able to maintain the original color of the material surface. Metal powder, namely silver powder, science gold powder, and copper alloy powder could be used as a replacement for the gold leaf. The results of the study were used as information, combined with the researcher’s personal styles and notions to create the work of traditional Thai painting, the story of the Buddha's life during bliss of emancipation. It was a combination of gilded black lacquer techniques and low-relief sculpture, using copper alloy sheet as a foundation, and coated with matt oil varnish. Regarding to acrylic paint, the use of gold leaf, silver powder, science gold powder, copper alloy powder and acrylic paint were mixed together to create a new form of gilded black lacquer art. It was valuable and worth presenting the content of the story which made the gilded black lacquer art more interesting.
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/3910