Title: การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพแบนด์วิดท์ของสายอากาศแบบโมโนโพลระนาบร่วม สำหรับย่านความถี่แถบกว้างด้วยเทคนิคการเพิ่มสตับรูปตัวไอและโหลด แผ่นสตริป
Other Titles: The Bandwidth Enhancement of Wideband CPW-Fed Monopole Antenna using I - Shaped Stub and Strip Load Tuning Technique
Authors: กฤษณะ นิลวิเวก
Keywords: สายอากาศโมโนโพลระนาบร่วม
สตับรูปตัวไอ
โหลดแบบแผ่นสตริป
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ
แบนด์วิดท์
Issue Date: 2564
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์.
Abstract: สายอากาศถือเป็นอุปกรณ์ส่วนสำคัญที่ช่วยให้ระบบการติดต่อสื่อสารแบบไร้สายสามารถ ทำงานได้ตามวัตถุประสงค์ ส่งผลให้มีนักวิจัยหลายท่านสนใจทำการพัฒนาและวิจัยด้านสายอากาศ เพื่อ เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้สามารถครอบคลุมการใช้งานได้หลากหลายย่านความถี่ เช่น ระบบ GSM, 5G LTE และ WLAN แต่ยังพบว่าบางกรณีโครงสร้างสายอากาศมีความซับซ้อน มีจุดปรับโครงสร้างเป็นจานวน มากทำให้ในกระบวนการสร้างสายอากาศมีความยากและอาจเกิดข้อผิดพลาดได้ง่าย จากปัญหาที่กล่าวมาผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษา วิเคราะห์และพัฒนาเพื่อออกแบบการปรับเพิ่ม ย่านความถี่ใช้งานให้กับสายอากาศโดยเน้นโครงสร้างแบบไม่ซับซ้อนและมีจุดปรับไม่มาก งานวิจัย นี้ได้เลือกใช้สายอากาศแบบโมโนโพลแบบสี่เหลี่ยมผืน ผ้าเป็นสายอากาศตั้งต้นมาทำการปรับ โครงสร้างเนื่องจากสายอากาศดังกล่าวมีคุณสมบัติตรงความต้องการเบื้องต้นคือมีโครงสร้างไม่ ซับซ้อนและแบบรูปการแผ่พลังงานเป็นแบบรอบทิศทางในระนาบเดียว การปรับโครงสร้างใช้ เทคนิคการเพิ่มสตับรูปตัวไอและโหลดแผ่นสตริป มีวัสดุฐานรองเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มไมล่าร์โพลีเอสเตอร์ที่ มีลักษณะโค้งงอได้ มีค่าไดอิเล็กตริก Ɛ[subscript r] = 3.2 และมีค่าความหนา h = 0.3 มม. ขั้นตอนการดำเนินการ เริ่มจากการออกแบบและวิเคราะห์สายอากาศโมโนโพลแบบระนาบร่วมรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้า พบว่า สายอากาศดังกล่าวรองรับการใช้งานได้เพียงย่านความถี่เดียว จึงทำการปรับโครงสร้างสายอากาศด้วย เทคนิคการเพิ่มสตับรูปตัวไอคู่ให้กับตัวสายอากาศเข้าไป 2 ตำแหน่งคือที่บริเวณด้านข้าง ด้านบน และ เพิ่มโหลดแผ่นสตริปตรงกลางของตัวสายอากาศโมโนโพลระนาบร่วม ผลทำให้สายอากาศหลังจากปรับ โครงสร้างมีความกว้างของอิมพีแดนซ์แบนด์วิดท์เพิ่มขึ้น อีกทั้งยังส่งผลให้อัตราขยายมีค่ามากขึ้นด้วย จากการปรับโครงสร้าง 3 ตำแหน่งดังกล่าวทำให้งานวิจัยนี้ได้สายอากาศโมโนโพลแบบระนาบร่วม รูปแบบใหม่ 3 รูปแบบคือรูปตะขอ รูปตัวที และรูปเครื่องหมายบวก r จากการทดสอบพบว่าสายอากาศต้นแบบรูปตะขอสามารถรองรับการใช้งานในช่วงความถี่ตามมาตรฐาน GSM 850 (880 –960 MHz), GSM 900 (880 –960 MHz), DCS 1.8 (1.72 –1.88 GHz), PCS 1.9 (1.85 – 1.99 GHz), 5G LTE band 41 (2.496 – 2.690 GHz) และ WLAN ย่านความถี่ IEEE 802.11b/g 2.4 GHz (2.4 – 2.48 GHz) สายอากาศต้นแบบรูปตัวที สามารถรองรับการใช้งานย่านความถี่ IEEE 802.11b/g 2.4 GHz และ 5G ย่านความถี่ LTE band 41 (2.496 – 2.690 GHz) และสายอากาศต้นแบบรูปเครื่องหมายบวกสามารถทำงานรองรับการใช้งานในช่วงความถี่ตามมาตรฐาน WLAN ย่านความถี่ IEEE 802.11b/g/n 2.4 GHz, IEEE 802.11a (5.15 – 5.35 GHz), IEEE 802.11ac (5.725 – 5.825 GHz) และ 5G ตามมาตรฐาน LTE band 41 (2.496 – 2.690 GHz) โดยสายอากาศทั้งสามรูปแบบจะมีแบบรูปการแผ่พลังงานเป็นแบบรอบทิศทางในระนาบเดียว และมีอัตราขยายสูงสุด 5.026 dBi, 4.81 dBi, และ 5.12 dBi ตามลำดับ จากนั้นได้นาสายอากาศต้นแบบทั้งสามไปทดสอบประยุกต์ใช้งานจริงร่วมกับระบบการสื่อสารไร้สายคืออุปกรณ์แอสเซสพอยต์รุ่น TP-LINK AX1800 การทดสอบแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กรณีคือการทดสอบรับ-ส่งสัญญาณกับโทรศัพท์มือถือ Samsung รุ่น Galaxy S10 plus แบบมีและไมมีสิ่งกีดขวาง ผลการทดสอบพบว่าสายอากาศทั้งสามรูปแบบสามารถรับ-ส่งสัญญาณได้ที่ระยะทางไม่เกิน 50 เมตร มีกำลังงานสูงสุดเท่ากับ -64 dBm กรณีมีสิ่งกีดขวางพบว่าสายอากาศทั้งสามรูปแบบรับ-ส่งสัญญาณได้ระยะทางสูงสุดไม่เกิน 200 เมตร มีกำลังงานสูงสุดเท่ากับ -79 dBm สำหรับกรณีไม่มีสิ่งกีดขวาง
Antennas are an essential part of a wireless communication system that works for its intended purpose. As a result, many researchers have interested in developing and researching antennas to maximize efficiency to be able to cover a wide range of frequencies such as GSM, 5G LTE, and WLAN. However, it is also found that in some cases, the antenna structure is complicated. There are many structural tuning points, making the antenna construction process difficult and prone to errors. For the aforementioned problems, the researcher has analyzed and developed to design a frequency enhancement modulation for the antenna by emphasizing a simple structure and not many tuning points. In this research, a rectangular monopole antenna was chosen as the base antenna for restructuring because the antenna meets the basic requirements of a simple structure and a single-plane omnidirectional radiation pattern. The restructuring was done by using the I-shaped stub and strip load enhancement technique. The base material is a flexible Mylar polyester film with the dielectric value = 3.2 and the thickness h = 0.3 mm. The implementation process began with the design and analysis of a rectangular co-planar monopole antenna. It was found that the antenna supports only one frequency band. Therefore, the antenna structure was restructured by adding a double I-shaped stub to the antenna into two positions, namely on the side, top, and adding a strip load on middle of the common plane monopole antenna. As a result, the antenna, after restructuring, has an increased amplitude of impedance bandwidth. It also results in a more valuable growth rate. Based on the aforementioned three-position restructuring, this research resulted in three new common-plane monopole antennas, namely the hook-shaped, the T-shaped, and the plus-shaped. From the experiment, the research result revealed that the prototype hook antenna could be used in the standard frequency ranges GSM 850 (880 – 960 MHz), GSM 900 (880 – 960 MHz), DCS 1.8 (1.72 – 1.88 GHz), PCS 1.9 (1.85 – 1.99 GHz), 5G LTE band 41 (2.496 – 2.690 GHz), and WLAN frequency band IEEE 802.11b/g 2.4 GHz (2.4 – 2.48 GHz). A T-shaped prototype antenna can support IEEE 802.11b/g 2.4 GHz and 5G LTE band 41 (2.496 – 2.690 GHz) frequency bands. The plus-shaped prototype antenna can operate in the WLAN frequency range IEEE 802.11b/g/n 2.4 GHz, IEEE 802.11a (5.15 – 5.35 GHz), IEEE 802.11ac (5.725 – 5.825 GHz), and 5G based on LTE band 41 (2.496 – 2.690 GHz). All three antennas are omnidirectional in a single plane and have a maximum gain of 5.026 dBi, 4.81 dBi, and 5.12 dBi, respectively. The three prototype antennas were then put into accurate application testing with the wireless communication system, the TP-LINK AX1800 access point device: Samsung Galaxy S10 plus with and without obstacles. The test results showed that all three antennas can receive and transmit signals at distances up to 50 meters, with a maximum power of -64 dBm. In the case of obstacles, it was found that all three antennas could receive and transmit signals up to a maximum distance of 200 meters, with a maximum power of -79 dBm for an unobstructed case.
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/3913