http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4138
Title: | The Role of New-Genre Leadership, Good Organizational Citizenship Behavior, and Leader-Member Exchange on Project Success |
Other Titles: | บทบาทของภาวะผู้นำแบบใหม่ พฤติกรรมการเป็นสมาชิกที่ดีขององค์กร และการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างผู้นำกับสมาชิก ต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการ |
Authors: | Thadsuang Boonyathikarn |
Keywords: | new-genre leadership transformational leadership charismatic leadership organizational citizenship behavior, leader-member exchange project success |
Issue Date: | 2564 |
Publisher: | RAJAMANGALA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY THANYABURI. FACULTY OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION. |
Abstract: | This study focused on the mechanisms leading to project and performance perspective. An objective was to illustrate the impact of cross-cultural workers and leaders on project success for completing construction jobs. The multi-variables were investigated in quantitative method included transformational leadership and charismatic leadership, organizational citizenship behavior, and project success. The leader-member exchange was applied as theoretical foundation and determined as moderator to support the effect of new-genre leadership style and project success. The population consisted of leaderships and subordinates working in construction projects located in Bangkok and the surrounding areas including Pathum Thani, Nonthaburi, Samut Prakan, and Ayutthaya which have been significant areas for construction of the projects in Thailand. The samples were selected by purposive sampling method which consisted of 494 people with leaderships. The separated data was collected from 494 subordinates; therefore, there were 988 participants in total. The research framework consisted of mediator and moderator. A structural equation modelling was then used to statistically test the empirical results.
The research results consisted of two parts. Part 1: a moderated-mediation framework of the conceptual diagram to test the hypothesis, revealed that there is strong support for previous research studies. Thus, this model describes the process of building higher quality relationships between leaders and individual employees within the organization. Whereas the attempt to investigate individual-level the leader-member exchange moderates the indirect effect of transformational leadership on project success via organizational citizenship behavior. These findings indicate that the exchanges between leaders and members at low, medium, and high levels are directed to indirectly affect transformational leadership and project success through the behavior of being a good member of the organization. Conversely, the individual-level the leader-member exchange moderates project success via organizational citizenship behavior, with the transformational leadership, performs as mediation variable via organizational citizenship behavior and project success of leaders at the workplace or on construction site. Part 2:
this study focused on interactions among the moderated-mediation process, indicated that the new-genre leadership, with the components portion of charismatic leadership, has a positive influence on project success. The revelation was a significant effect on the project success of each leader and charismatic leadership components positively influence the organizational citizenship behavior of each leader at the workplace or on construction site.
In considering academic contribution, the results of this study concerning to new-genre leadership related to organizational citizenship behaviour can be extended to the study of appropriate leadership styles to leaders and subordinates from various cultures and ages. The areas for further studies include leadership style, motivation, and followers that currently are determined by dynamic upon time. In terms of managerial implication, the construction project management teams can apply the data and results as a guideline to develop a personal training for leaders at different levels of beneficial management for both supervision and overall strategic control. According to the development of digital technology that are applied to all industrial areas, future research can be determined as the appropriate leadership and management styles that can response promptly to the dynamic of managerial situation. การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่กลไกที่นำไปสู่มุมมองของโครงการและประสิทธิภาพ วัตถุประสงค์คือเพื่อแสดงผลกระทบของคนงานข้ามวัฒนธรรมและผู้นำต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการสำหรับงานก่อสร้างให้เสร็จสิ้น ตัวแปรได้รับการตรวจสอบด้วยวิธีการเชิงปริมาณซึ่งประกบไปด้วยภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงและภาวะผู้นำบารมี พฤติกรรมการเป็นสมาชิกที่ดีขององค์การ และความสำเร็จของโครงการ การแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างผู้นำกับสมาชิกถูกนำไปใช้เป็นพื้นฐานทางทฤษฎีและถูกกำหนดให้เป็นตัวแปรกำกับเพื่อสนับสนุนผลกระทบของรูปแบบภาวะผู้นำแนวใหม่และความสำเร็จของโครงการ ประชากรประกอบด้วยผู้นำและผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชาที่ทำงานในโครงการก่อสร้างที่ตั้งอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล คือ ปทุมธานี นนทบุรี สมุทรปราการ และอยุธยา ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่สำคัญของโครงการก่อสร้างในประเทศไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับการคัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง ได้ประกอบด้วยภาวะผู้นำจำนวน 494 คน และได้แยกส่วนที่เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเฉพาะตัวแปร การแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างผู้นำกับสมาชิกจากผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา 494 คน จึงมีผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งหมด 988 คน กรอบการวิจัยประกอบด้วยทั้งตัวแปรปรับกำกับและตัวแปรส่งผ่าน จากนั้นจึงนำแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้างมาใช้เพื่อทดสอบทางสถิติสำหรับผลลัพธ์เชิงประจักษ์ ผลการวิจัยมี 2 ส่วน ส่วนที่ 1: กรอบตัวแปรกำกับ-ตัวแปรส่งผ่านของแผนภาพแนวคิดเพื่อวิเคราะห์สมมติฐาน พบว่ามีการสนับสนุนที่ชัดเจนสำหรับการศึกษาวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ ดังนั้น โมเดลนี้จึงอธิบายถึงกระบวนการในการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ที่มีคุณภาพสูงขึ้นระหว่างผู้นำและพนักงานแต่ละคนภายในองค์การ ในขณะที่ความพยายามที่จะตรวจสอบระดับบุคคลของการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างผู้นำกับสมาชิก จะปรับกำกับผลกระทบทางอ้อมของภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการผ่านพฤติกรรมการเป็นสมาชิกที่ดีขององค์การ การค้นพบนี้บ่งชี้ว่า การแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างผู้นำกับสมาชิกที่อยู่ในระดับต่ำ ปานกลาง และสูงมีการปรับกำกับส่งผลกระทบทางอ้อมต่อภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงและความสำเร็จของโครงการ ผ่านพฤติกรรมการเป็นสมาชิกที่ดีขององค์การ ในทางกลับกันระดับบุคคลของการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างผู้นำกับสมาชิกปรับกำกับต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการ ผ่านพฤติกรรมการเป็นสมาชิกที่ดีขององค์การกับภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลง ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านผ่านพฤติกรรมการเป็นสมาชิกที่ดีขององค์การ และความสำเร็จของโครงการของผู้นำในที่ทำงานหรือสถานที่ก่อสร้าง ส่วนที่ 2: การศึกษามุ่งเน้นไปที่ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระบวนการตัวแปรกำกับ-ตัวแปรส่งผ่าน ผลของการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าภาวะผู้นำแนวใหม่ ด้วยองค์ประกอบของภาวะผู้นำบารมีมีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อความสำเร็ของโครงการ การเปิดเผยผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการของผู้นำแต่ละคน องค์ประกอบภาวะผู้นำบารมี ส่งผลในเชิงบวกต่อพฤติกรรมการเป็นสมาชิกที่ดีขององค์การของผู้นำแต่ละคนในที่ทำงานหรือสถานที่ก่อสร้าง ในการพิจารณาการสนับสนุนทางวิชาการ ผลของการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับภาวะผู้นำแนวใหม่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมการเป็นสมาชิกที่ดีขององค์การสามารถนำไปใช้กับการศึกษารูปแบบการมีภาวะผู้นำที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้นำและผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชาจากหลากหลายวัฒนธรรมและทุกเพศทุกวัย พื้นที่สำหรับการศึกษาที่ขยายออกไปอีก ได้แก่ รูปแบบความเป็นผู้นำ แรงจูงใจ และผู้ติดตามที่ถูกกำหนดแบบพลวัตตามเวลา ในแง่ของการจัดการโดยนัย ทีมผู้บริหารโครงการก่อสร้างสามารถใช้ข้อมูลและผลลัพธ์เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาการฝึกอบรมส่วนบุคคลสำหรับผู้นำในระดับที่แตกต่างกันของการจัดการที่เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับทั้งการกำกับดูแลและการควบคุมเชิงกลยุทธ์โดยรวม จากการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลที่นำไปใช้กับทุกพื้นที่อุตสาหกรรม การวิจัยในอนาคตสามารถกำหนดได้ว่าเป็นภาวะผู้นำและรูปแบบการจัดการที่เหมาะสมซึ่งสามารถตอบสนองอย่างทันท่วงทีต่อพลวัตของสถานการณ์การบริหารจัดการ |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4138 |