http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4143
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.author | Tharitsaya Kongkaew | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research were, in the context of Thai listed companies, 1) to study the effect of internationality on initial public offerings (IPO) underpricing, 2) to examine the moderating effect of institutional investors on the effect of internationalization on IPO underpricing, and 3) to investigate the moderating effects of institutional investors and founder status on the effect of internationalization on IPO underpricing. The samples used in this research included companies listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) and companies listed on the Market for Alternative Investment (mai) from 2013 to 2020 with international and IPO underpricing, which amount to 80 companies from 220 listed companies. Data were collected from prospectus issued by each company, the SET website, and BISNEWS database. The statistical methods used to analyze the data were multiple linear regression to test the effect of internationalization on IPO underpricing along with Hayes’s regression-based analysis to test the moderating effects of institutional investors and founder status on the effect of internationalization on IPO underpricing. The study results revealed that internationalization had no effect on IPO underpricing and the institutional investors had no moderating effect on the effect of internationalization on IPO underpricing at a statistically significant level of .05. Moreover, it was found that institutional investors and founder status moderated the effect of internationalization on IPO underpricing. In the case of a company with a low or medium proportion of institutional investors and a non founder CEO, internationalization had a negative effect on IPO underpricing whereas in a company with a low or medium proportion of institutional investors and a founder CEO, internationalization had a positive effect on IPO underpricing. | en |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของความเป็นนานาชาติต่อการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ครั้งแรกต่อประชาชนต่ำกว่ามูลค่าทางทฤษฎี 2) วิเคราะห์อิทธิพลกำกับของนักลงทุนสถาบันที่ส่งผลต่อความเป็นนานาชาติที่มีผลต่อการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ครั้งแรกต่อประชาชนต่ำกว่ามูลค่าทางทฤษฎี และ 3) วิเคราะห์อิทธิพลกำกับของนักลงทุนสถาบันและสถานะผู้ก่อตั้งที่ส่งผลต่อความเป็นนานาชาติที่มีผลต่อการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ครั้งแรกต่อประชาชนต่ำกว่ามูลค่าทางทฤษฎีของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ในประเทศไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ บริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยและบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์เอ็มเอไอ ตั้งแต่ปี 2556 ถึงปี 2563 ที่มีความเป็นนานาชาติและมีการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ครั้งแรกต่อประชาชนต่ำกว่ามูลค่าทางทฤษฎี ซึ่งมีจำนวน 80 บริษัทจากจำนวนบริษัทจดทะเบียนทั้งหมด 220 บริษัท เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากหนังสือชี้ชวน เวบไซด์ของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ และฐานข้อมูล BISNEWS สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณเพื่อทดสอบผลของความเป็นนานาชาติต่อการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ครั้งแรกต่อประชาชนต่ำกว่ามูลค่าทางทฤษฎี และ การวิเคราะห์ตามการถดถอยของ Hayes เพื่อทดสอบอิทธิพลกำกับของนักลงทุนสถาบันและสถานะผู้ก่อตั้ง ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ความเป็นนานาชาติไม่มีผลต่อการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ครั้งแรกต่อประชาชนต่ำกว่ามูลค่าทางทฤษฎีและนักลงทุนสถาบันไม่มีอิทธิพลกำกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเป็นนานาชาติกับการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ครั้งแรกต่อประชาชนต่ำกว่ามูลค่าทางทฤษฎี ณ ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 และพบว่านักลงทุนสถาบันและสถานะผู้ก่อตั้งมีอิทธิพลกำกับความเป็นนานาชาติที่มีผลต่อการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ครั้งแรกต่อประชาชนต่ำกว่ามูลค่าทางทฤษฎี กรณีบริษัทมีสัดส่วนนักลงทุนสถาบันในระดับต่ำหรือระดับปานกลางและมีผู้ก่อตั้งกิจการไม่ได้เป็นประธานกรรมการบริหาร ความเป็นนานาชาติมีผลทางลบต่อการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ครั้งแรกต่อประชาชนต่ำกว่ามูลค่าทางทฤษฎี แต่ถ้าบริษัทมีสัดส่วนนักลงทุนสถาบันในระดับต่ำหรือระดับปานกลางและมีผู้ก่อตั้งกิจการเป็นประธานกรรมการบริหาร ความเป็นนานาชาติมีผลทางบวกต่อการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ครั้งแรกต่อประชาชนต่ำกว่ามูลค่าทางทฤษฎี | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | RAJAMANGALA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY THANYABURI. FACULTY OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION. | en |
dc.subject | IPO underpricing | en |
dc.subject | internationalization | en |
dc.subject | institutional investors | en |
dc.subject | founder status, | en |
dc.title | Effect of Internationalization on IPO Underpricing in Thailand: The Moderating Roles of Institutional Investors and Founder Status | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของความเป็นนานาชาติต่อการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ครั้งแรกต่อประชาชนต่ำกว่ามูลค่าทางทฤษฎีในประเทศไทย: อิทธิพลกำกับของ นักลงทุนสถาบันและสถานะผู้ก่อตั้ง | en |
dc.type | Dissertation | en |