http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4147
Title: | Impact of Post-Purchase Brand Touchpoints on Customer Brand Engagement and Repurchase Intention: The Mediating Role of Relationship Quality and Self-Brand Connection |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบของจุดสัมผัสหลังการซื้อของตราสินค้าต่อความผูกพันกับตราสินค้าและความตั้งใจในการซื้อซ้ำของผู้บริโภค: บทบาทความสัมพันธ์ส่งต่อของคุณภาพความสัมพันธ์และความเชื่อมโยงของตราสินค้าและตัวตนของผู้บริโภค |
Authors: | Surasak Suthongwan |
Keywords: | customer brand engagement brand touchpoint relationship quality selfbrand connection repurchase intention |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | RAJAMANGALA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY THANYABURI. FACULTY OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION. |
Abstract: | The purpose of this research was to investigate the impacts of traditional and digital post-purchase brand touchpoints on customer brand engagement and repurchase intention, given relationship quality, and self-brand connection acting as mediators. A survey with a structured questionnaire was used to collect data from 604 respondents in Thailand who were current owners of Toyota Camry and Honda Accord automobiles. The samples of this study comprised both male and female drivers, aged between 18 to 60 years old who had a decision-making role in an automobile purchase. Stratified random sampling was used for selecting qualified respondents
This study was conducted by building a hypothetical model to predict automobile repurchase intention. The predictors used in the model included traditional and digital post-purchase brand touchpoints, relationship quality, self-brand connection and customer brand engagement. According to the results from structural equation modelling (SEM), all of the fit indices indicated that the model was a good fit to the data. The predictors were able to account for 52 percent of the variance in repurchase intention. However, traditional and digital post-purchase brand touchpoints did not have a direct effect on automobile repurchase intention. Almost all the relationships were significant. Although digital post-purchase brand touchpoints had a direct effect on customer brand engagement, neither traditional nor digital post-purchase brand touchpoints had an effect on the repurchase intention.
Based on the research findings, marketing practitioners should retain their current customers with the usage of traditional and digital post-purchase brand touchpoints for maximum cost efficiency. Also, the trend to repurchase can be moved upward through enriched customer brand experience. In addition, the enterprise could enhance its core business or create new business by developing a business that combines traditional and digital post-purchase brand touchpoints. วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือ การศึกษาอิทธิพลของจุดสัมผัสตราสินค้าหลังการซื้อแบบดั้งเดิม และจุดสัมผัสตราสินค้าหลังการซื้อแบบดิจิทัล ที่มีผลต่อความผูกพันต่อตราสินค้า ความตั้งใจซื้อซ้ำ โดยมีคุณภาพความสัมพันธ์ และความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างตราสินค้าและตัวตนของผู้บริโภคเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจโดยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามแบบมีโครงสร้างจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 604 ตัวอย่าง ประกอบไปด้วยเจ้าของรถยนต์ยี่ห้อโตโยต้าคัมรี่และฮอนด้าแอคคอร์ทในประเทศไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือบุคคลทั้งชายและหญิง อายุระหว่าง 18-60 ปี และเป็นผู้ตัดสินใจในการซื้อรถยนต์ ใช้การสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้นภูมิ การศึกษานี้ ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยการสร้างโมเดลสมมุติฐานเพื่อพยากรณ์ความตั้งใจในการซื้อซ้ำ โดยตัวแปรต้นที่ใช้ประกอบการวิเคราะห์คือ จุดสัมผัสตราสินค้าหลังการซื้อแบบดั้งเดิม จุดสัมผัสตราสินค้าหลังการซื้อแบบดิจิทัล คุณภาพความสัมพันธ์ ความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างตราสินค้าและตัวตนของผู้บริโภค และความผูกพันต่อตราสินค้า จากผลของการวิเคราะห์สมการโครงสร้าง พบว่าโมเดลมีความเหมาะสมตามดัชนีความเหมาะสมต่างๆ มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อซ้ำอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 52 อย่างไรก็ตามจุดสัมผัสตราสินค้าหลังการซื้อแบบดั้งเดิมและจุดสัมผัสตราสินค้าหลังการซื้อแบบดิจิทัลไม่มีอิทธิพลโดยตรงต่อความตั้งใจซื้อซ้ำรถยนต์ ข้อสมมติฐานส่วนใหญ่สามารถยอมรับได้โดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติถึงแม้ว่าจุดสัมผัสตราสินค้าหลังการซื้อแบบดิจิทัลมีอิทธิพลโดยตรงต่อการความผูกพันต่อตราสินค้าแต่ทั้งจุดสัมผัสตราสินค้าหลังการซื้อแบบดั้งเดิมและแบบดิจิทัลไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อซ้ำ นักการตลาดสามารถนำผลการวิจัยไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการรักษาฐานลูกค้าปัจจุบันโดยการ บริหารจัดการประสบการณ์ของลูกค้าที่จุดสัมผัสตราสินค้าหลังการซื้อแบบดั้งเดิมและแบบดิจิทัลให้มีประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุนสูงสุด อีกทั้งแนวโน้มในการซื้อซ้ำนั้นสามารถส่งเสริมให้เกิดขึ้นได้ด้วยการสร้างประสบการณ์ตราสินค้าให้แก่ลูกค้า นอกจากนั้น ธุรกิจสามารถนำไปสร้างเสริมธุรกิจหลักและสร้างธุรกิจใหม่ด้วยการสร้างธุรกิจที่ผสมผสานกันระหว่างจุดสัมผัสตราสินค้าหลังการซื้อทั้งแบบดั้งเดิมและแบบดิจิทัล |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4147 |