http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4405
Title: | พอลิเมอร์เชิงประกอบจากพอลิแลกติกแอซิดด้วยเทคนิคการฉีด ขึ้นรูปแบบแทรก |
Other Titles: | Polymer Composite from Polylactic Acid by Insert-Injection Molding Technique |
Authors: | จิดาภา กรมสุริยศักดิ์ |
Keywords: | พอลิแลกติกแอซิด พอลิเมอร์เชิงประกอบ เทคนิคการฉีดขึ้นรูปแบบแทรก |
Issue Date: | 2565 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมวัสดุ. |
Abstract: | พอลิแลกติกแอซิด (Polylactic acid; PLA) ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้ทดแทนพลาสติกที่ได้จากกระบวนการปิโตรเลียม แต่พบว่า PLA มีความแข็ง เปราะ และมีการยืดตัวที่ต่ำ นั่นจึงเป็นผลให้ความสามารถในการทำงานถูกจำกัดในสมบัติทางกลบางประการ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นถึงการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติบางประการของ PLA ในการฉีดขึ้นรูป โดยการใช้เทคนิคการแทรกด้วยสิ่งทอและแผ่นฟิล์ม ซึ่งวัสดุที่ใช้ในการเสริมแรงและวัสดุเนื้อหลักนั้นเป็นวัสดุชนิดเดียวกัน ได้แก่ PLA
งานวิจัยนี้นำผ้าไม่ถักไม่ทอหรือแผ่นฟิล์ม PLA ใส่เข้าไปในโพรงแบบ (Cavity) ของแม่พิมพ์ จากนั้นจึงทำการฉีดขึ้นรูปเป็นพอลิเมอร์เชิงประกอบ เพื่อนำมาศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา สมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติทางกลของพอลิเมอร์เชิงประกอบ
ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พอลิเมอร์เชิงประกอบในทุกกรณี แสดงค่ามอดูลัสสูงกว่า PLA ที่ไม่มีการเสริมแรงถึง 96.6% และมีค่าความต้านทางต่อแรงดึงที่ใกล้เคียงกันในทุกกรณี จากผลการทดสอบการทนต่อแรงกระแทกแสดงค่าที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ผลการทดสอบความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดัดแบบ 3 จุด ในส่วนของการรับแรงจากด้านหน้าของวัสดุเสริมแรง พบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มมีการรับแรงได้สูงกว่าผ้าไม่ถักไม่ทอ 13.2% สำหรับความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึงลอกที่ผิวระหว่างวัสดุเสริมแรงและวัสดุเนื้อหลัก พบว่าผ้าไม่ถักไม่ทอนั้นมีค่าความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึงลอกที่ผิวสูงกว่าแผ่นฟิล์ม 21.2% โดยภาพถ่ายทางสัณฐานวิทยาแสดงให้เห็นถึงลักษณะพื้นผิวของพอลิเมอร์เชิงประกอบหลังจากวัสดุเสริมแรงถูกดึงลอกออกจากพอลิเมอร์หลัก Polylactic acid (PLA) was developed to replace plastic derived from petroleum processes. However, it was found that PLA is stiff, brittle, and has low elongation. As a result, its workability is limited in some mechanical properties. This research focused on improving some properties of PLA in the injection molding using textile and film insert techniques, while the materials used for reinforcement and matrix were the same as those of PLA. In this research, the PLA non-woven fabric or PLA film was inserted into the cavity of the injection mold and then proceeded through the injection molding technique to produce a polymer composite for studying morphological characteristics, physical and mechanical properties of the polymer composite. The research results showed that the composites in all cases exhibited higher modulus than unreinforced PLA by 96.2% and had the similar value of tensile strength in all cases. The results of the impact test showed similar values. The results of the 3-point flexural strength test in terms of loading from the front side of the reinforced material showed that the film had a compressive strength 13.2% higher than that of non-woven fabric. For the peel strength test between reinforced material and the matrix, it was found that the non-woven fabric had peeling strength at the surface 21.2 % higher than that of the film. The morphological photographs displayed the surface appearance of the polymer composite after the reinforced material had been stripped from the main polymer. |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4405 |