Title: การพัฒนาและทดสอบเครื่องแกะเปลือกเมล็ดบัวหลวง
Other Titles: Development and Testing of Lotus Seed Shell Peeling Machine
Authors: สันติ ศรีวิสัย
Keywords: เมล็ดบัวหลวง
ชุดใบมีด
เครื่องแกะเปลือก
Lotus seeds
Blade set
shell removing machine
Issue Date: 2565
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องจักรกลเกษตร.
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) สร้างและพัฒนาสมรรถนะการทำงานของเครื่องแกะเมล็ดบัวหลวงและ2) วิเคราะห์ความเหมาะสมเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์วิศวกรรมของเครื่องต้นแบบ เพื่อให้เกษตรกรสามารถลดต้นทุนการผลิต เพื่อลดระยะเวลา และแรงงานในการแกะเปลือกเมล็ดบัวหลวงอีกทั้งยังเพิ่มผลผลิตและกำไรให้แก่เกษตรกรอีกด้วย เครื่องแกะเมล็ดบัวหลวงประกอบด้วย โครงสร้างเครื่อง ชุดสายพานลำเลียง ชุดใบมีด ระบบส่งกำลัง ชุดคัดแยกเปลือกและเมล็ด ใช้มอเตอร์ฟ้าขนาด 0.5 แรงม้า เป็นต้นกำลัง หลักการทำงานของเครื่องเริ่มจากผู้ใช้ป้อนเมล็ดบัวหลวงเข้าช่องป้อนเมล็ดด้านบน จากนั้นเมล็ดบัวหลวงจะวิ่งไปบนสายพานจนไปสัมผัสกับใบมีดที่ปลายสายพาน และปล่อยให้เมล็ดบัวหลวงร่วงสู่ด้านล่างของเครื่องไปยังชุดคัดแยกที่ทำการคัดแยกเปลือกและเมล็ดออกจากกัน โดยเปลือกจะร่วงลงด้านล่างผ่านรูตะแกรงและเมล็ดจะเคลื่อนตัวออกไปตามช่องทางออกของเมล็ด จากการทดสอบที่ความเร็วรอบของมอเตอร์ 1,200 1,400 และ 1,600 รอบต่อนาทีตามลำดับ พบว่า เครื่องแกะเมล็ดบัวหลวงสามารถทำงานได้ดีที่ความเร็วรอบ 1,400 rpm มีความสามารถใน การทำงาน 4.9 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง เปอร์เซ็นต์ในการแกะเมล็ดบัว 84.6% การสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานไฟฟ้า 0.24 กิโลวัตต์-ชั่วโมง อัตราการคัดแยกเปลือกและเมล็ดอยู่ที่ 56% จากการวิเคราะห์เชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์วิศวกรรมพบว่าเมื่อใช้เครื่องแกะเมล็ดบัวหลวง 1,440 ชั่วโมงต่อปี จะมีระยะคืนทุน 7 เดือน หรือ 210 วัน และจุดคุ้มทุน 175.5 ชั่วโมงต่อปี เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการแกะด้วยแรงงานคน
The purposes of this research project were to: 1) build and develop the performance of a lotus seed shell removing machine and 2) conduct an engineering feasibility study of the prototype. Using the machine, the farmers would benefit from reducing production costs, shortening the manufacturing cycle time, decreasing labor costs in removing lotus seed shells. Moreover, it may increase productivity and profits. The machine consisted of a machine framework, a conveyor set, a blade set, a power transmission system, a shell and seed sorting set with a 0.5 hp electric motor as a power source. The working process started from feeding the lotus seeds into the seed feeder on the top. Then, the lotus seeds were conveyed on the belt to the cutting blade set at the end of the belt. After that, the processed lotus seeds fell into the bottom of the machine, forwarding the sorting unit. The shells and seeds were sorted. The shells fell through holes into the bottom and the processed seeds were moved out through the seed outlet. According to the prototype testing at the motor speeds of 1,200, 1,400 and 1,600 rpm, it was found that the lotus seed shell removing machine worked in an optimal condition at 1,400 rpm with the capacity of 4.9 kg/h. It could remove lotus seed shells at 84.6%. The electric power consumption rate accounted for 0.24 kWh. The shell and seed sorting rate was at 56%. Regarding engineering economics, it was found that when the lotus seed shell removing machine was used for 1,440 h/ year, there would be a payback period of 7 months or 210 days and the break- even point of the machine was 175.5 h/ year compared to manual shell removing.
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4416