Title: การพัฒนาการย้อมสีก้านบัวหลวงสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์งานประดิษฐ์
Other Titles: The Development of Lotus Stalk Dyeing for Handicraft Products
Authors: พุฒิภัสร์ กิติธณาวัฒนพงษ์
Keywords: ก้านบัวหลวง
การย้อมสีธรรมชาติ
ขมิ้น
ครั่ง
คราม
sacred lotus stems
natural dyeing
turmeric
lac
indigo
Issue Date: 2567
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาเทคโนโลยีคหกรรมศาสตร์.
Abstract: การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่องการพัฒนาการย้อมสีก้านบัวหลวงสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์งานประดิษฐ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการย้อมสีธรรมชาติก้านบัวหลวง 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารช่วยติดในการย้อมสีธรรมชาติก้านบัวหลวง 3) เพื่อทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพของก้านบัวหลวง และ 4) เพื่อสำรวจความพึงพอใจของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อผลิตภัณฑ์งานประดิษฐ์จากก้านบัวหลวงย้อมสี วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยโดยการใช้ก้านบัวหลวงจากจังหวัดปทุมธานี นำมาย้อมด้วยสีธรรมชาติ ได้แก่ ขมิ้น ครั่ง และคราม ร่วมกับสารช่วยติด 3 ชนิด คือ น้ำสารส้ม น้ำปูนใส และน้ำใบยูคาลิปตัส รวมถึงเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีไม่ใช้สารช่วยติด โดยทดลองในอัตราส่วน 1:2 และ 1:3 ระยะเวลา 40, 60 และ 80 นาที รวม 64 ชุดทดลอง จากนั้นทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพ ได้แก่ ความสว่างของสี (L*), โทนสีแดง-เขียว (a*), ความต้านทานแรงดึง และความคงทนต่อแสงแดดตามมาตรฐาน ISO 105-B02:1994 ผลการวิจัย พบว่า น้ำสารส้มให้ผลดีที่สุดในการย้อมด้วยขมิ้นและครั่ง โดยให้สีสดสม่ำเสมอและความแข็งแรงสูง ดังนี้ ขมิ้นย้อมที่อัตราส่วน 1:3 เวลา 60 นาที ให้ค่า L* = 79.43 และแรงดึง 411.79 นิวตัน และน้ำปูนใสเหมาะสมที่สุดในการย้อมด้วยคราม ให้สีเข้มสด ค่า L* = 29.21 และแรงดึงสูง ซึ่งโดยรวมก้านบัวหลวงที่ผ่านการย้อมมีสมบัติทางกายภาพดีขึ้น และมีความคงทนต่อแสงแดด ได้ดี ผลการสำรวจความพึงพอใจของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อผลิตภัณฑ์งานประดิษฐ์จากก้านบัวหลวงย้อมสี จำนวน 400 คน พบว่า ด้านความสม่ำเสมอของสี ความเหมาะสมของโทนสี ขนาดและความสวยงามของผลิตภัณฑ์ อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 4.74 ดังนั้นสรุปได้ว่า การย้อมก้านบัวหลวง ด้วยสีธรรมชาติร่วมกับสารช่วยติดที่เหมาะสม สามารถเพิ่มคุณภาพและมูลค่าเชิงพาณิชย์ให้กับผลิตภัณฑ์งานประดิษฐ์จากก้านบัวหลวงย้อมสี พร้อมส่งเสริมการใช้วัสดุธรรมชาติอย่างยั่งยืน
The research titled The Development of Lotus Stalk Dyeing for Handicraft Products aimed to: 1) study the optimal conditions for dyeing lotus stalks with natural dyes, 2) investigate the effect of mordants on the natural dyeing of lotus stalks, 3) examine the physical properties of dyed lotus stalks, and 4) assess consumer satisfaction toward handicraft products made from naturally dyed lotus stalks. The study was conducted using lotus stalks sourced from Pathum Thani province, dyed with natural dyes including turmeric, lac, and indigo. Three types of mordants—alum solution, limewater, and eucalyptus leaf extract—were applied, along with a control group without mordant. The experiments were conducted at dye-to-water ratios of 1:2 and 1:3, with dyeing times of 40, 60, and 80 minutes, totaling 64 conditions. The physical properties assessed included lightness (L*), red-green tone (a*), tensile strength, and lightfastness according to ISO 105-B02:1994. The results showed that alum solution produced the best results for turmeric and lac dyeing, yielding bright, uniform color and high strength as the following: turmeric dyed at a 1:3 ratio for 60 minutes yielded an L* value of 79.43 and tensile strength of 411.79 newtons. Limewater was found to be most suitable for indigo dyeing, producing deep, vivid color with an L* value of 29.21 and high tensile strength. Overall, dyed lotus stalks demonstrated improved physical properties and good resistance to light fading. The consumer satisfaction survey conducted with 400 participants indicated the highest level of satisfaction regarding color uniformity, tone appropriateness, product size, and aesthetic appearance, with an average score of 4.74 Therefore, it can be concluded that dyeing lotus stalks with natural dyes in combination with suitable mordants can enhance both quality and commercial value of handicraft products while promoting the sustainable use of natural materials.
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4823