http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/605| Title: | การศึกษาสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิพรอพิลีนกับอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ที่เหลือใช้จากกระบวนการหล่อฉีด |
| Other Titles: | Study on properties of polymer composite between polypropylene with waste aluminum oxide from die casting process |
| Authors: | มนัส ศรีสวัสดิ์ |
| Keywords: | อะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ ขี้ตะกรันอะลูมิเนียม พอลิพรอพิลีน -- คุณสมบัติ พลลิเมอร์ -- คุณสมบัติ |
| Issue Date: | 2553 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิศวกรรมการผลิต |
| Abstract: | ขี้ตะกรันอะลูมิเนียมเป็นขยะอุตสาหกรรมที่เกิดจากกระบวนการหล่อ โดยขี้ตะกรันอะลูมิเนียมเหล่านี้จะมีการนำกลับไปใช้ประโยชน์น้อย ซึ่งจากผกการศึกษาพบว่าได้มีการนำวัสดุต่างๆมาผสมในพอลิเมอร์เพื่อเพิ่มสมบัติต่างๆให้กับพอลิเมอร์ โดยเฉพาะการผสมผงวัสดุประเภทโลหะลงในพอลิเมอร์ จะส่งผลให้พอลิเมอร์มีสมบัติทางด้านความแข็งเพิ่มขึ้น ทางผู้วิจัยจึงมีแนวคิดที่จะนำขี้ตะกรันอะลูมิเนียมนี้มาใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ โดยการนำไปผสมกับพอลิเมอร์ นอกจากจะได้วัสดุผสมชนิดใหม่ที่มีสมบัติที่ดีขึ้นจากเดิมแล้ว ยังช่วยลดปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดจากขยะอุตสาหกรรมอีกด้วย
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นศึกษาทดลองนำขี้ตะกรันอะลูมิเนียมมาเป็นสารเสริมแรงให้กับพอลิพรอพิลีน โดยการนำขี้ตะกรันอะลูมิเนียมไปบดให้เป็นผงด้วยเครื่องบดลดขนาดวัตถุด้วยลูกบดจนมีขนาดอนุภาคเล็กกว่า 75 [mu]m จากนั้นมาผสมกับพอลิพรอพิลีน ด้วยขบวนการผสมแบบหลอมละลายโดยการผสมในเครื่องผสมภายใน ที่สัดส่วนการผสมขี้ตะกรันอะลูมิเนียมในพอลิพรอพิลีน 1, 3, 5, 7 และ 9% โดยน้ำหนัก จากนั้นนำมาขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นงานทดสอบ แล้วทดสอบสมบัติทางกล โครงสร้างจุลภาค และสมบัติทางความร้อน
จากการวิจัยพบว่าขี้ตะกรันอะลูมิเนียมสามารถนำมาเป็นสารเสริมแรงให้กับพอลิพรอพิลีนได้ โดยขี้ตะกรันอะลูมิเนียมที่แทรกตัวอยู่ในพอลิพรอพิลีนทำให้พอลิพรอพิลีนมีสีเข้มขึ้นเป็นสีเทา เมื่อนำไปทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่าขี้ตะกรันอะลูมิเนียมส่งผลให้ ค่าความแข็ง ค่ามอดูลัสความยืดหยุ่น และค่าการต้านทานการเสียดทาน ของพอลิพรอพิลีนเพิ่มขึ้น ตามปริมาณขี้ตะกรันอะลูมิเนียมที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่จะมีความสามารถในการยืดตัวต่ำลง ส่วนค่าความต้านทานแรงดึง ณ จุดครากไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง เมื่อนำไปทดสอบสมบัติทางด้านความร้อน พบว่าอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ขี้ตะกรันอะลูมิเนียมส่งผลให้พอลิพรอพิลีนเกิดผลึกมากขึ้นโดยอุณหภูมิการเกิดผลึกจะอยู่ในช่วง 117 -122 องศาเซลเซียส ส่งผลให้วัสดุผสมที่ได้มีสมบัติไปในทางที่มีความแข็งเกร็งมากขึ้น The aluminum dross is industrial waste of casting process. Its them will now be reuse less. Form a study found that application materials are mixed in the polymer for add more properties. Especially mixed material type powder metal in the polymer resulting have a hardness properties higher. The researcher then had the idea to bring this playful dross utilization by apply mixed with polymer. Except to be the new composites with better property, it also helps reducing the environment problem form industrial wastes as well This research is to study on experiment use aluminum dross reinforce in polypropylene by that crushing them by the process called ball mill to the particle size minor than 75 [mu]m, then take them as the filler in to the polymer by blending them with polypropylene. The process is called melt blending process, using internal mixer at content dross 1, 3, 5, 7 and 9% by weight, then is forming to testing specimen for testing mechanical properties, microstructure and thermal properties Research is found aluminum dross can use reinforcing material for polypropylene by aluminum dross is to mixed in polypropylene revealed that the color of composites changes to grey color. The testing of mechanical properties is found that hardness, modulus of elasticity and resistance abrasion value became higher of polypropylene are higher becames of being mixed of aluminum dross but elongation is lower. The yield stress does not change. The testing of thermal properties is found that melting temperature does not change but crystallization became higher by recrystallization temperature in the range of 117 -122 degree Celsius effected in composites to have more rigid properties. |
| URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/605 |