DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: ธัญลักษณ์ จงมี
dc.date.issued: 2553
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาสมบัติของเศษเส้นใยจากขนสัตว์ ฝ้าย และรังไหม สมบัติการไหลผ่านของอากาศในผ้า สมบัติการนำความร้อนของเศษเส้นใยทั้งสามชนิดที่ได้จากเศษขนสัตว์จากการทำพรม เศษเส้นใยฝ้ายจากเครื่องสาง และเศษใยไหมที่เหลือติดรังไหมในส่วนที่ไม่สามารถสาวได้แล้ว ดำเนินการทดสอบภาคตัดตามขวาง ภาคตัดตามยาวของเศษเส้นใยผ่านกล้องจุลทรรศน์ วัดความยาวเส้นใย จัดทำชิ้นทดสอบโดยการตัดผ้าป่านขนาด 10×10 ตารางเซนติเมตร เย็บเว้นระยะห่างช่องละ 1 เซนติเมตร จำนวน 10 ช่อง บรรจุเส้นใยให้ครบทุกช่อง ชั่งน้ำหนัก ทดสอบภาคตัดตามขวาง และภาคตัดตามยาวของชิ้นทดสอบ ทดสอบสมบัติการไหลผ่านของอากาศในผ้า และสมบัติการนำความร้อน จากผลการทดสอบพบว่า ภาคตัดตามขวางและภาคตัดตามยาวของเส้นใยมีลักษณะดังนี้ เศษเส้นใยขนสัตว์ มีลักษณะกลม มีช่องว่างกระจายรอบๆ เส้นใยมีความหยิกงอและซ้อนกันเป็นชั้น เส้นใยฝ้ายมีลักษณะคล้ายเมล็ดถั่ว มีช่องว่างกลางเส้นใย เส้นใยบิดเป็นเกลียวคล้ายริบบิ้น เส้นใยไหมมีลักษณะคล้ายรูปสามเหลี่ยมมีช่องว่างรอบๆเส้นใยเช่นกัน ความยาวของเศษเส้นใยขนสัตว์และเศษเส้นใยฝ้ายพบว่าเศษเส้นใยขนสัตว์มีความยาวเฉลี่ย 0.5 เซนติเมตร เส้นใยฝ้ายมีความยาวเฉลี่ย 1.6 เซนติเมตร เศษเส้นใยขนสัตว์สั้นและมีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยใหญ่กว่าเศษเส้นใยฝ้าย และจากผลการทดสอบภาคตัดตามขวางและภาคตัดตามยาวของชิ้นทดสอบ พบว่าเส้นใยที่บรรจุในชิ้นทดสอบมีการเรียงตัวแบบไม่เป็นระเบียบ และจากผลการทดสอบการไหลผ่านของอากาศของเศษเส้นใย พบว่าความหนาแน่นมีผลต่อการยอมให้อากาศไหลผ่านในขณะที่ชิ้นทดสอบจากเศษรังไหมมีการนำความร้อนดีที่สุด รองลงมาคือชิ้นทดสอบจากเศษเส้นใยฝ้าย และเศษเส้นใยขนสัตว์ เมื่อแปลงค่าการนำความร้อนเป็นค่าการต้านทานความร้อน พบว่าชิ้นทดลองมีสมบัติในการต้านทานความร้อนดีที่สุด คือ ชิ้นทดสอบที่บรรจุเศษเส้นใยขนสัตว์ รองลงมาคือชิ้นทดสอบที่บรรจุเศษเส้นใยฝ้าย และรังไหมตามลำดับ
dc.description.abstract: The research aims to study the property of three wasted fibers, namely, wasted cotton from carding machine; silk cocoon which is the waste from spinning process; and wasted wool from carpeting process. Each fiber was packed in an individual cotton bag like a small padding in order to test for its air permeability and thermal conductivity properties. Using microscope, the cross sectional and longitudinal appearance including the diameter of the three fibers were observed. Then, the fiber length of wasted cotton and wasted wool were measured. Test specimens were prepared by sewing a cotton bag having the dimensions of 10 x 10 square centimeters. Nine parallel stitch lines having one centimeter apart were sewn to divide the bag into ten slots. The sample fiber was filled in the slots of the bag so that the fibers were held in place. The test specimen was weighted and trimmed at the sides to check the distribution of the fibers in the specimen. The test specimen of each fiber was tested for their air permeability and thermal conductivity properties. It was found that wool fiber has a circular cross sectional shape, cotton has a kidney shape and lumen inside, silk has a triangular shape. The average fiber length of wool and cotton are 0.5 and 1.6 centimeters, respectively. Fiber diameter of wool is larger than cotton. Silk is the finest fiber. The fiber distribution in the test specimen is randomly. The space between fibers in test specimens having wool and cotton is tiny compare to the space between silk cocoons in the silk specimen. The test specimen having low packing density gives good air permeability. The higher the packing density will result on worst air permeability. Test specimen having silk cocoon gives the highest air permeability because of the larger pore inside the test specimen. Test specimen having silk cocoon fiber presents the highest thermal conductivity, following with the test specimen having cotton fibers and wool fibers. The thermal conductivity was, then, conversed into thermal resistance. The thermal resistance of the test specimens having wool fibers presents the highest thermal resistance, following with the test specimen having cotton fibers and silk cocoon fibers.
dc.language.iso: Th
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี.¬คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิศวกรรมสิ่งทอ
dc.subject: เส้นใย
dc.subject: เส้นใยธรรมชาติ
dc.subject: เส้นใย -- การนำความร้อน
dc.title: การนำเศษเส้นใยธรรมชาติกลับมาใช้เป็นฉนวนกันความร้อน
dc.title.alternative: Reuse of disposed natural fibers as heat insulator
dc.type: Thesis