Title: การศึกษาสมบัติของผ้าถักที่ได้จากเส้นด้ายตีเกลียวระหว่างไหมกับพอลิเอสเตอร์
Other Titles: A study of properties of knitted fabric made from silk and polyester twisted yarn
Authors: สมพรรณา วงษ์กล่ำ
Keywords: ด้าย -- วิจัย
เส้นใย -- วิจัย
เส้นด้ายไหม
เส้นด้ายโพลีเอสเตอร์
ผ้าถัก -- คุณสมบัติ
เส้นด้ายตีเกลียว
Issue Date: 2553
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาสิ่งทอ ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งทอ
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาสมบัติของผ้าที่ทำการถักด้วยเส้นด้ายที่ตีเกลียวจากเส้นด้ายไหม 100% เส้นด้ายตีเกลียวระหว่างไหมกับพอลิเอสเตอร์ 50%/50% และเส้นด้ายที่ตีเกลียวจากพอลิเอสเตอร์ 100% ใช้เส้นด้ายไหมและพอลิเอสเตอร์อย่างละ 3 เบอร์ ได้แก่เบอร์ 50, 75 และ 100 Denier นำเส้นด้ายไหมและพอลิเอสเตอร์เบอร์เดียวกันตีเกลียว S จำนวน 3 ระดับ คือ 80, 120 และ 160 เกลียวต่อเมตร จากนั้นนำเส้นด้ายที่ตีเกลียวแล้วถักผ้า Single Jersey จำนวน 27 ตัวอย่าง ทุกตัวอย่างกำหนดความยาวห่วง 2.4 มิลลิเมตร จากการทดสอบพบว่าจำนวนห่วงถักในแนวนอนของผ้าถักไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับเบอร์ด้ายและระดับเกลียว ในขณะที่จำนวนห่วงถักในแนวตั้งขึ้นอยู่กับเบอร์ด้าย ความหนาของผ้าจะมากขึ้นเมื่อค่าของเบอร์ด้ายเพิ่มขึ้น การทนการเกิดม็ดบนผ้าและเกิดห่วงบนผ้าอยู่ในระดับ 3-4 ซึ่งเป็นระดับที่ยอมรับได้ การทนแรงดันทะลุของผ้าทุกชนิดขึ้นอยู่กับเบอร์ด้ายและระดับเกลียว กล่าวคือเมื่อค่าเบอร์ด้ายและระดับเกลียวมากขึ้นจะทำให้การทนแรงดันทะลุของผ้ามากขึ้น ผ้าที่ถักจากเส้นด้ายระดับเกลียวเดียวกันพบว่าการยอมให้อากาศไหลผ่านขึ้นอยู่กับเบอร์ด้าย เมื่อค่าเบอร์ด้ายสูงขึ้นทำให้การยอมให้อากาศไหลผ่านของผ้าลดลง ในอีกทางหนึ่งผ้าที่ถักจากเส้นด้ายเบอร์เดียวกันพบว่าการยอมให้อากาศไหลผ่านของผ้าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อระดับเกลียวสูงขึ้น การดูดซึมน้ำของผ้าไม่ขึ้นอยู่เบอร์ด้ายและระดับเกลียว ผลการศึกษาทำให้ทราบว่าเบอร์เส้นด้ายมีผลต่อสมบัติของผ้า ระดับของเกลียวที่ศึกษามีผลอย่างชัดเจนต่อการทนแรงดันทะลุของผ้าเท่านั้น นอกจากนั้นพบว่าค่าของสมบัติของผ้าถักจากเส้นด้ายตีเกลียวระหว่างไหมกับพอลิเอสเตอร์สูงกว่าสมบัติของผ้าไหม100%และต่ำกว่าสมบัติของผ้าพอลิเอสเตรอ์100%
The objective of this study was to investigate properties of single jersey weft knitted fabric made from two ply yarn of 100% silk, silk/polyester and 100% polyester. The nominal linear density of silk and polyester yarns was 50, 75 and 100 denier. Each yarn with the same linear density was twisted in 3 levels of twist; those were 80, 120 and 160 turns/meter. Twenty seven yarns were knitted into twenty seven fabrics with the loop length of 2.4 mm. Physical and mechanical properties of the fabrics were tested. It was found that wales/cm was independent of yarn linear density and twist level. While, courses/cm was somewhat dependent of yarn linear density and twist level. The fabric thickness increased with the increase of yarn linear density and twist level. Pilling and snagging resistance of these fabrics was found to be in level 3-4 which in general was acceptable. Bursting strength was dependent on twist level in the yarn and size of the yarn. Air permeability of fabrics was dependent on yarn linear density and twist level. The fabrics made from the yarn with the same twist level showed that the higher the linear density of the yarn the lower the air permeability. In contrary, the fabrics made from the yarn with the same linear density, the higher the twist level of the yarn the lower the air permeability. Water absorbency of fabric was not dependent on yarn count and twist level. From the result, it was showed that all properties of the fabric were dependent on the yarn count. The twist level had only influence on the air permeability. The properties of silk/polyester knitted fabric were between the 100% silk and 100% polyester knitted fabrics.
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/633