Title: การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบีบอัดสัญญาณเสียงด้วยเทคนิคเวฟเล็ตร่วมกับไวน์เนอร์ฟิลเตอร์
Other Titles: Improvement Performance of Compression Speech Signals using Wavelet Technique and Wiener Filter
Authors: วีระยุทธ คุณรัตนสิริ
Keywords: การบีบอัดสัญญาณเสียงพูด
การประมวลสัญญาณเสียง
เวฟเล็ต
ไวน์เนอร์ฟิลเตอร์
Issue Date: 2554
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการนำเสนอ การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบีบอัดเสียงด้วยเทคนิคเวฟเล็ตร่วมกับไวน์เนอร์ฟิลเตอร์ ทั้งนี้การบีบอัดสัญญาณเสียงนั้นมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะลดขนาดของสัญญาณเสียงให้มีขนาดเล็กที่สุดและขณะเดียวกันจะต้องรักษาคุณภาพของสัญญาณเสียงให้มีความใกล้เคียงกับต้นฉบับมากที่สุด งานวิจัยทางด้านนี้ ได้มีการดำเนินการมากกว่า 20 ปีซึ่งสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในระบบการสื่อสารมากมาย เช่นโทรศัพท์บ้านและโทรศัพท์มือถือที่มีอัตราการบีบอัดอยู่ที่ 64 และ 13.3 kb/s ตามลำดับ ขั้นตอนในการดำเนินการวิจัยนี้เริ่มด้วยการนำสัญญาณเสียงพูดที่เป็นเสียงพูดภาษาไทย “ศูนย์”, “หนึ่ง”, “สอง”, “สาม”, “สี่”, “ห้า”, “หก”, “เจ็ด”, แปด”, “เก้า” ที่ต่อเนื่องกัน โดยรวบรวมจากผู้พูดชาย 5 คน หญิง 5 คน พูดคนละ 10 รอบ ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลเสียง 100 เสียง มาผ่านกระบวนการบีบอัดสัญญาณเสียงพูดโดยใช้เวฟเล็ต 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ Daubechies, Symlet และ Coiflet ซึ่งแต่ละชนิดทำการบีบอัดใน 5 ระดับของอัตราการบีบอัดสัญญาณ จากนั้นทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพโดยใช้ค่า SNR และ PSNR และอัตราการบีบอัดสัญญาณ ในขณะเดียวกันไวน์เนอร์ฟิลเตอร์ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อรักษาคุณภาพของสัญญาณสียงให้เหมือนต้นฉบับ ผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าประสิทธิภาพของการบีบอัดสัญญาณร่วมกับไวน์เนอร์ฟิลเตอร์มีค่า SNR เท่ากับ 15.62, 11.15 และ 9.34 ในระดับการบีบอัดที่ 1 ถึง 3 และมีค่า PSNR เท่ากับ 36.48, 36.48 และ 36.63 ในระดับการบีบอัดที่ 1 ถึง 3 ทั้งนี้ค่าประสิทธิภาพ SNR และ PSNR ดังกล่าวเป็นค่าสูงสุดที่ใช้ไวน์เนอร์ฟิลเตอร์ในการรักษาคุณภาพของสัญญาณสียง ดังนั้นเทียบกับการคืนกลับสัญญาณที่ไม่ผ่านไวน์เนอร์ฟิลเตอร์จะให้ค่าที่ต่ำกว่า
This thesis presents the improvement performance of speech compression using wavelet technique with wiener filter. According to the speech compression methods aim at reducing the transmission bit rate while preserving the quality and intelligibility of speech as the original speech. Speech compression research works have been done more than two decades. Those techniques are applied to the telecommunication systems, such as telephone and mobile phone systems which use the 64 and 13.3 kb/s for compression rate respectively. In the experiment, the input speech signals is firstly recorded in Thai language, which are the word of numeric such as “zero”, “one”, “two”, “three” “four”, “five”, “six”, “seven” eight “,” nine “. Those signals are collected in a continuous speech signal from 5 males and 5 females for 10 times. There are totally one hundred input speech signals. Those signals are next passed through the speech compression process using three wavelet families such as Daubechies, Symlet and Coiflet. Each wavelet family compressed the input speech signal into five levels. Finally, the Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR) and Peak Signal-to-Noise Ratio (PSNR) are used to compare the efficiency of each wavelet technique and compression rate. While the wiener filter is used to maintain the quality of the speech signal as similar as the original speech. The results show that the efficiency of the compression signal with the wiener filter provides SNR 15.62, 11.15 and 9.34 in the first level to third level of wavelet compression technique. It also provides PSNR 36.48, 36.48 and 36.63 in the first level to third level of wavelet compression technique. Therefore the SNR and PSNR values, which used the wiener filter, provide the maximum values when are compared to the without wiener filter technique. Therefore, the SNR and PSNR values of the technique, which does not use wiener filters, provide the lower quality than using the wiener filters.
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/649