Title: การศึกษาอิทธิพลของกาวในการเชื่อมประกบแผ่นวัสดุแซนวิช
Other Titles: Influence study of the adhesion for joining sandwich material joint
Authors: มนตรี การพัดชี
Keywords: การเชื่อมประสาน
ความต้านทานแรงเฉือน
โครงสร้างวัสดุแซนวิช
ความต้านทานความเค้นดัด
Issue Date: 2555
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมการผลิต
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาความต้านทานความเค้นเฉือนและความต้านทานความเค้นดัดของโครงสร้างของวัสดุแซนวิชที่ยึดเข้าด้วยกันโดยกาวหลายชนิด วัสดุในการทดลองประกอบด้วยแผ่นเหล็กกล้ารีดร้อน SS400 โฟมพอลียูรีเทน และกาวชนิดต่างๆ โครงสร้างของวัสดุแซนวิชประกอบด้วยชั้นผิวด้านนอกที่ทำจากแผ่นเหล็กกล้า SS400 และวัสดุแกนกลางที่ทำจากโฟมพอลียูรีเทน ผิวสัมผัสของโฟมพอลียูรีเทนติดเข้าด้วยกันโดยใช้กาวที่มีความหนากำหนดเท่ากับ 200 µm ชิ้นทดสอบที่ได้ถูกปล่อยให้แห้งที่อุณหภูมิห้องระยะเวลา 8 ชั่วโมงก่อนนำไปทดสอบสมบัติทางกล การทดสอบทางกลเป็นการทดสอบมาตรฐานการทดสอบ ASTM C273 สำหรับการทดสอบความต้านทานความเค้นแรงเฉือน และการทดสอบตามมาตรฐานการทดสอบ ASTM C393 สำหรับการทดสอบความต้านทานความเค้นดัด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ชนิดของกาวส่งผลทำให้ค่าความต้านทานแรงเฉือนของชิ้นทดสอบมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยแสดงค่าการทดลอง 2,510, 2,360 และ 2,300 N/mm2 สำหรับกาวอีพอกซี กาวพอลียูรีเทน และกาวนีโอพรีน ตามลำดับ 694, 607 และ 466 N/mm2 สำหรับกาวอีพอกซี กาวพอลียูรีเทน และกาวนีโอพรีน ตามลำดับ กาวทุกชนิดที่ใช้ในการทดลองสามารถใช้เป็นตัวประสานแผ่นเหล็กรีดร้อนและโฟมพอลียูรีเทนสำหรับการผลิตโครงสร้างวัสดุแซนวิช
This research work aims to study the shear stress resistance and a bending stress of the sandwich materials structure that were bonded by various type of glue. The materials in this experiment were a hot rolled plate of SS400 steel, polyurethane foam and various glue types. The sandwich structure was composed of the outer layer that was SS400 steel plates and the core materials that was polyurethane foam. The interface of the steel plate and the polyurethane foam was bonded using different type of glue that had a specific thickness of 200 μm. The sandwich specimens that were produced by various process parameters were dried at the room temperature for 8 hours before mechanical testing. The mechanical testing of the specimen was performed by following ASTM C273 standard test method for the shear stress resistance and ASTM C393 standard test method for the bending stress resistance, respectively. The research results found that the glue type affected varying the shear stress resistance of the experimental specimen with test results of 2,510, 2,360 and 2,300 N/mm2 for epoxy glue, polyurethane glue and neoprene glue, respectively. The bending stress resistance of the experimental specimens that were produced by various glue type was 694, 607 and 466 N/mm2 for epoxy glue, polyurethane glue and neoprene glue, respectively. All types of the experimental glue were able to bond the hot rolled steel plate and polyurethane foam for producing the sandwich materials structure.
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2053