http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/2757
Title: | การปรับปรุงโลหะเชื่อมพอกแข็งบนผิวเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอน JIS-S50C ด้วยความร้อน |
Other Titles: | Heat treatment of hard facing weld metal on JIS-S50C carbon steel surface |
Authors: | ธราพร กัปโก |
Keywords: | การเชื่อมอาร์กลวดไสร้ฟลักซ์ การเชื่อมพอกแข็ง กระบวนการทางความร้อน |
Issue Date: | 2557 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมการผลิต |
Abstract: | การปรับปรุงโลหะเชื่อมด้วยความร้อนหลังการเชื่อมเป็นวิธีการที่นิยมใช้แพร่หลายในการปรับปรุงชิ้นส่วนที่ผ่านการซ่อมแซมด้วยการเชื่อม และเป็นวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างจุลภาคและสมบัติของโลหะเชื่อมได้ดี ด้วยเหตุนี้ในงานวิจัยจึงมีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาการปรับปรุงสมบัติด้วยความร้อนโลหะเชื่อมอาร์กลวดไส้ฟลักส์พอกแข็งบนพื้นผิวเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอน JIS-S50Cวัสดุที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ เหล็กกล้าคาร์บอน JIS-S50C (กว้าง 100 mm ยาว 150 mm และหนา 20 mm) ชั้นพอกแข็ง 3 ชั้นถูกทำการเชื่อมพอกด้วยการเชื่อมอาร์กลวดไส้ฟลักซ์ด้วยตัวแปรการเชื่อมที่กำหนด ชิ้นทดสอบที่ผ่านการเชื่อมพอกแข็งถูกนำไปปรับปรุงด้วยความร้อนด้วยวิธีการอบคืนไฟ การอบอ่อน และการชุบแข็ง ชิ้นทดสอบที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงสมบัติด้วยความร้อนถูกเตรียมเพื่อการตรวจสอบสมบัติทางกลและโครงสร้างจุลภาคของโลหะเชื่อมพอกแข็ง
ผลการทดลองโดยสรุปมีดังนี้ อุณหภูมิและรอบการให้ความร้อนของการอบอ่อนและการชุบแข็งส่งผลทำให้เกิดการบิดเบี้ยวของชิ้นงานและการเกิดการแตกร้าวที่พื้นที่กระทบร้อนของชิ้นทดสอบ การชุบแข็ง 3 รอบทำให้เกิดการบิดเบี้ยวและการแตกร้าวขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดในการทดลองนี้โครงสร้างจุลภาคของโลหะเชื่อมพอกแข็งแสดงเฟสเสริมแรงที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่าชิ้นงานที่ไม่ผ่านการชุบแข็ง นอกจากนั้นเฟสเสริมแรงที่เกิดมีลักษณะการต่อกันเป็นพื้นที่โครงข่ายขนาดใหญ่และส่งผลทำให้ความแข็งลดลง การปรับปรุงสมบัติด้วยความร้อนไม่แนะนำให้ใช้ในการปรับปรุงสมบัติด้วยความร้อนโลหะเชื่อมอาร์กลวดไส้ฟลักซ์พอกแข็ง A post weld heat treatments (PWHT) is a widely used method to improve the part that was repaired by welding process. This PWHT can efficiently modify the microstructure and improve the weld metal properties. Therefore, this research aimed to study a heat treatment of hardfacing flux-cored arc welding metal on the JIS-S50C carbon steel surface.This experiment was carried out by using the JIS-S50C carbon steel sized 100 mm. in width, 150 mm. in length and 20 mm. in thick. The 3 layers of a hard-facing were produced on the workpiece material by using the flux-cored arc welding process with given welding parameters. The hard-faced specimens were heat-treated by using different processes such as tempering, annealing and hardening. Then, the heat treated specimens were prepared for examined the mechanical properties and microstructure of the hardfacing welded metal. The experimental results can be summarized as follows. The temperature and heat cycle of both annealing and hardening processes were not only affected the specimen distortion but also generated crack at the heat affected zone of the welded specimen. The 3 cycles of the hardening process produced the largest distortion and the largest crack in this study. The microstructure of the heat treated hardfacing metal revealed that reinforcement phase was larger than the one with no heat treatment. Furthermore, this reinforcement phase also connected to be a large network area and resulted in decrease weld hardness. The experimental results suggested that the heat treatment processes were not suitable for improving the mechanical properties of the hardfaced metal produced by flux-cored arc welding. |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2757 |