http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/3013
Title: | การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของอุปกรณ์การวัดขนาดมือแบบไร้หมุดบนพื้นฐานการประมวลผลภาพ |
Other Titles: | Enhancement of peg-less hand geometry device based on image processing |
Authors: | อภิวัฒน์ สวัสดิรัตน์ |
Keywords: | เครื่องวัดขนาดมือ ระบบวัดขนาดมือ |
Issue Date: | 2559 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และโทรคมนาคม |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยทางด้านระบบวัดขนาดมือด้วยการประมวลผลภาพมุ่งเน้นไปที่ ความแม่นยำในการระบุตัวตนโดยอาศัยคุณลักษณะของมือ โดยสามารถจำแนกเป็น 2 ประเภทคือระบบที่มีหมุดกำกับนิ้วมือและไม่มีหมุดกำกับนิ้วมือ ปัญหาของระบบวัดขนาดมือแบบไร้หมุดคือการหาคุณลักษณะเด่นของมือ ซึ่งที่ผ่านมามีปัญหาคือการวางท่าทางมือที่แตกต่างไปจากภาพต้นแบบ จะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของระบบลดลง ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบการวัดขนาดมือแบบไร้หมุดกำกับนิ้วมือ
ภาพมือจำนวน 180 ภาพจาก 60 บุคคลในท่าทางที่แตกต่างกันถูกนำมาใช้ในการทดสอบภาพเหล่านี้ เริ่มต้นถูกนำมาหาลักษณะเด่นของมือด้วยวิธีหากรอบด้านนอกและความเว้า ร่วมกับวิธีการสร้างเส้นขนานกับเส้นฐานนิ้วกลางและนิ้วนาง พร้อมทั้งเพิ่มเติมการตรวจสอบการวางมือด้วยวิธีการหาอัตราส่วนของพื้นที่ร่องนิ้ว ซึ่งนำไปสู่การได้มาซึ่งความยาวกับความกว้างของนิ้ว และความยาวเส้นฐานนิ้ว
ผลการทดลองพบว่า วิธีหากรอบด้านนอกและความเว้าสามารถหาปลายนิ้วและรองนิ้วของภาพมือได้ทั้งหมด วิธีการสร้างเส้นขนานกับเส้นฐานนิ้วกลางและนิ้วนางสามารถลดความผิดพลาดจากการวัดความยาวของนิ้วก้อย นิ้วชี้และฝ่ามือ โดยเฉลี่ยไม่เกิน 3 มิลลิเมตรของภาพมือที่ทดสอบส่วนวิธีการหาอัตราส่วนของพื้นที่ร่องนิ้ว สามารถคัดกรองภาพมือที่ผิดพลาดที่เกิดจากท่าทางชิดนิ้วมือได้ ดังนั้นในภาพรวมระบบนี้ มีประสิทธิภาพดี ทั้งมีความยืดหยุ่นสูงสามารถรองรับรูปร่างมือที่มีลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันได้ แสดงได้จากกราฟ ROC ที่มีอัตราความผิดพลาดสมดุล (EER) ที่ร้อยละ 5 ค่า จำกัดความผิดพลาด (threshold value) ที่ 3 มิลลิเมตร Research of hand geometry measurement system using image processing focused on the precision of the hand identification features. It can be classified into two types: peg system and pegless system. The problem of peg-less hand geometry measurement system is a distinguishing feature of the hand. The major cause of problem is the placing hand gestures that are different from the original. This directly reduces the effectiveness of the system. This thesis presents the enhancement of peg-less hand geometry device based on image processing. The opening the palm of the hand from 60 people, which are 180 images, is used as the image input. Firstly, the hull convexity defects technique with middle-ring finger valley parallel linebased technique are used to identify the hand feature. Moreover, the area ratio of hand’s valleys technique is applied to check the position of the hand. This can provide the length and width of finger and the based line of finger. The results are shown that the hull convexity defects technique can detect the finger trip and a concave finger of the hand. The middle-Ring finger valley parallel line-based technique can reduce the measure error of little finger, index finger and the opening the palm of the hand approximately 3 mm. finally, the area ratio of hand’s valleys technique can classify the error image of finger touch gestures. Therefore this system can perform very well and highly flexible to support the different shape of those hand. It can be noticed in the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) result which provides the equal error rate value (EER) as 5% and the limited error threshold value as 3 mm. |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3013 |