http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/3310
Title: | การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเก็บความร้อนแสงอาทิตย์แบบมีการเพิ่มความเข้มแสงโดยใช้วัสดุพรุน |
Other Titles: | Efficiency improvement of a concentrated solar collector using porous medium |
Authors: | รุ่งเพชร เกษอินทร์ |
Keywords: | ตัวเก็บความร้อนแสงอาทิตย์ วัสดุพรุน -- การถ่ายโอนความร้อน ระบบทำลมร้อนและน้ำร้อน -- จากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ |
Issue Date: | 2560 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงทดลองเกี่ยวกับการประยุกต์ใช้วัสดุพรุนในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเก็บความร้อนแสงอาทิตย์แบบมีการเพิ่มความเข้มแสงสำหรับระบบผลิตลมร้อนและน้ำร้อน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบเกี่ยวกับความสามารถในการส่งเสริมการถ่ายโอนความร้อนของวัสดุพรุนเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดึงความร้อนจากรังสีอาทิตย์ส่งผ่านให้กับสารทำงานภายในตัวเก็บความร้อน โดยการศึกษานี้มีการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของระบบระหว่างกรณีที่มีและไม่มีการประยุกต์ใช้วัสดุพรุน
ระบบที่เสนอนี้ประกอบด้วยส่วนสำคัญสองส่วนคือ ตัวเก็บความร้อนหรือตัวรับรังสีอาทิตย์ ขนาด 0.7 ม. x 0.7 ม. x 0.5 ม. ที่ถูกติดตั้งไว้บนหอคอยสูง 3 เมตร และแผงสะท้อนรังสีอาทิตย์แบบกระจกหลายแผ่น ขนาดพื้นที่รับแสงรวม 25 ตารางเมตร ที่ทำหน้าที่สะท้อนและเพิ่มความเข้มแสงอาทิตย์ ติดตั้งอยู่ห่างจากหอคอยตัวรับรังสีอาทิตย์ 20 เมตร วัสดุพรุนที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้เป็นเส้นใยโลหะเหลือทิ้งจากกระบวนการกลึงโลหะ โดยวัสดุพรุนถูกบรรจุไว้ภายในตัวเก็บความร้อนแสงอาทิตย์ มีการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของระบบตามมาตรฐาน ISO 5459-2
ผลจากการทดลองพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพเฉลี่ยของเครื่องทำลมร้อน กรณีไม่มีวัสดุพรุนมีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 11.94 และกรณีที่มีวัสดุพรุนมีประสิทธิภาพเฉลี่ยเท่ากับร้อยละ 21.60 เพิ่มขึ้นคิดเป็นร้อยละ 70 ในส่วนของการผลิตระบบน้ำร้อน กรณีไม่มีวัสดุพรุนมีค่าประสิทธิภาพเฉลี่ยเท่ากับร้อยละ 7.27 และกรณีที่มีวัสดุพรุนมีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 17.25 จึงสรุปได้ว่า การใช้วัสดุพรุนสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบทำลมร้อนและน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ได้เป็นอย่างดี This thesis is an experimental study on the efficiency improvement of a concentrated solar collector for air and water heating system using porous medium. This thesis aims at comparing the heat transfer ability augmented by using porous medium for increasing the efficiency of heat extraction from solar radiation and transfer to the working fluid in the solar collector. In this study, the efficiency of the proposed system with- and without porous medium were compared. This proposed system consists of two main parts, a 0.7m x 0.7m x 0.5m solar collector, was installed on a 3m height tower, and a 25m2 multiple-mirror solar-heliostat for reflecting and increasing the solar intensity, was installed at 20m far from the receiver tower. The porous medium used in this study was the waste metal fiber from the lathing process and full filled in the solar collector. The ISO 5459-2 standard was conducted for this collector test. The experimental results revealed that the efficiency of air heating system, in the cases of without- and with-porous medium are 11.94% and 21.60%, respectively. The efficiency can be increased significantly about 70%. Similarly for water heating system, the efficiency could be increased from 7.27% to 17.25%. It can be concluded that using porous medium could be significantly increase the efficiency of air and water heating system. This thesis is an experimental study on the efficiency improvement of a concentrated solar collector for air and water heating system using porous medium. This thesis aims at comparing the heat transfer ability augmented by using porous medium for increasing the efficiency of heat extraction from solar radiation and transfer to the working fluid in the solar collector. In this study, the efficiency of the proposed system with- and without porous medium were compared. This proposed system consists of two main parts, a 0.7m x 0.7m x 0.5m solar collector, was installed on a 3m height tower, and a 25m2 multiple-mirror solar-heliostat for reflecting and increasing the solar intensity, was installed at 20m far from the receiver tower. The porous medium used in this study was the waste metal fiber from the lathing process and full filled in the solar collector. The ISO 5459-2 standard was conducted for this collector test. The experimental results revealed that the efficiency of air heating system, in the cases of without- and with-porous medium are 11.94% and 21.60%, respectively. The efficiency can be increased significantly about 70%. Similarly for water heating system, the efficiency could be increased from 7.27% to 17.25%. It can be concluded that using porous medium could be significantly increase the efficiency of air and water heating system. This thesis is an experimental study on the efficiency improvement of a concentrated solar collector for air and water heating system using porous medium. This thesis aims at comparing the heat transfer ability augmented by using porous medium for increasing the efficiency of heat extraction from solar radiation and transfer to the working fluid in the solar collector. In this study, the efficiency of the proposed system with- and without porous medium were compared. This proposed system consists of two main parts, a 0.7m x 0.7m x 0.5m solar collector, was installed on a 3m height tower, and a 25m2 multiple-mirror solar-heliostat for reflecting and increasing the solar intensity, was installed at 20m far from the receiver tower. The porous medium used in this study was the waste metal fiber from the lathing process and full filled in the solar collector. The ISO 5459-2 standard was conducted for this collector test. The experimental results revealed that the efficiency of air heating system, in the cases of without- and with-porous medium are 11.94% and 21.60%, respectively. The efficiency can be increased significantly about 70%. Similarly for water heating system, the efficiency could be increased from 7.27% to 17.25%. It can be concluded that using porous medium could be significantly increase the efficiency of air and water heating system. This thesis is an experimental study on the efficiency improvement of a concentrated solar collector for air and water heating system using porous medium. This thesis aims at comparing the heat transfer ability augmented by using porous medium for increasing the efficiency of heat extraction from solar radiation and transfer to the working fluid in the solar collector. In this study, the efficiency of the proposed system with- and without porous medium were compared. This proposed system consists of two main parts, a 0.7m x 0.7m x 0.5m solar collector, was installed on a 3m height tower, and a 25m2 multiple-mirror solar-heliostat for reflecting and increasing the solar intensity, was installed at 20m far from the receiver tower. The porous medium used in this study was the waste metal fiber from the lathing process and full filled in the solar collector. The ISO 5459-2 standard was conducted for this collector test. The experimental results revealed that the efficiency of air heating system, in the cases of without- and with-porous medium are 11.94% and 21.60%, respectively. The efficiency can be increased significantly about 70%. Similarly for water heating system, the efficiency could be increased from 7.27% to 17.25%. It can be concluded that using porous medium could be significantly increase the efficiency of air and water heating system. |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3310 |